Titles starting with R from High Castle Books, IOBA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA x
Results 1 - 20 of 167
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
RACEHOSS: Big Emma's Boy
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1984 viii, 318 pp., textured maroon boards w/ gold lettering; Book shows some light wear to edges & corners of boards w/ moderate wear to ends of spine; nick to top edge of rear board; small light orange stain to front endpaper; some light soil to edges of page block; front endpaper & title page are somewhat rumpled / "Hell for Albert Race Sample was the Retrieve, a branch of the Texas State prison system reserved for the most incorrigible prisoners. A cotton plantation... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE RADIO BEASTS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ace Books, 1964 191 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light edge & corner wear; front cover shows light bend to top & reading crease along spine; light bump to heel of spine; back cover shows light rubbed soil; pages & inside surface of covers browning, esp. towards edges; binding is tight & square w/ no stress lines to spine / "War against the ant-masters of Venus." Second entry in the Myles Cabot series. /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by EMSH... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
RADIO WORKSHOP FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
NY, NY: McGraw - Hill Book Co., 1948 xvi, 398 pp., drab green covers w/ gold & dark blue lettering & decoration; Book shows mild wear & light bumping to ends of spine & corners of boards; browning & a couple of small abraded areas to edges of page block; previous owner's name & bookplate to front endpapers; foxing to a couple of pages preceding title & preceding rear endpapers w/ very occasional spots of foxing to interior / Illustrated with B&W photos. NOTE: What looks a... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
RADIOISOTOPES IN INDUSTRY
|
|
|
Oak Ridge, TN: U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, Office of Information Services, 1965 49 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has library labels, stamps, card pocket, etc.; front cover shows creasing, rubbing & a smudged area of black marker to the top edge; book also shows some wear to edges & corners / Illustrated with B&W photos and diagrams. /. Stapled Booklet. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
RAF FIGHTERS, Part One ( 1 ), World War 2 ( Two ) Fact Files
|
|
|
London, UK: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978 68 pp., dark blue boards w/ silver lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light bumping to corners; a little light soil to top edge of page block; minor foxing to rear endpapers; DJ shows light edgewear w/ slight yellowing & a little foxing to rear panel & inside flap / Two pages of color illustrations, as well as many B&W photos and cutaway drawings. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tal... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
RAFE
|
|
|
Norman, OK: M & H Publishing Co., 1980 Signed by Author on Half-Title Page / 342 pp., yellow-green wraps w/ black lettering & line drawing to front cover; Book shows wear to edges of covers, more at corners; some bends & a little curling to 2 corners; stress lines & some surface chipping to spine; light to moderate rubbing overall; penciled underlining & marginalia to first 14 pages & last 63 pages / INSCRIBED by the other on the title page: "To Suzanne, With love and best regar... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 7) |
A RAG, A BONE AND A HANK OF HAIR
|
|
|
Lovejoy searches for a faux antique-selling trickster and the murderer of his friend, Arthur, in his 21st series adventure.
NY, NY: Viking, 2000 344 pp., 1/4 dark blue binding w/ light orange boards & silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some bumping & light wear to ends of spine w/ a very light bump to top corner of front board; Jacket shows a bit of wrinkling to tops of spine & front fold & to bottom end of rear fold / A Lovejoy mystery. /. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good to Fine. Illus. by Mark Burckhardt (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A RAGE OF DESIRE
|
|
|
Derby, CT: Monarch, 1964 158 pp., wraps, # 164; Original Edition; Book shows some bends & light creases to covers; covers are detaching at about the top 3/8" w/ small splits at heel of spine; a little light edgewear w/ some color flaking to edges of spine / Soft-core erotica. /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Harry Barton (cover art). ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
RAILROAD WEST
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown / Back Bay Books, 1937 326 pp., yellow-orange cloth w/ blue lettering-decoration, illustrated endpapers; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light wear to bottom edges; foxing & light soil to edges of page block; prev. owner's notation & small ink scribble to front endpaper; Dust jacket browning overall; wear to ends of spine & flap folds w/ 1" x 1/2" v-shaped piece missing at top of rear panel near spine; short worn tears to ends of spine & folds; br... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
RAILROADS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1949 244 pp., green cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight wear to ends of spine & corners of boards w/ a light bump to head of spine & top corner of front board; small abrasions to fore edge of page block; minor foxing to endpapers; Jacket is worn w/ tears, creases & small pieces missing at edges; some rubbing along folds & along edges of spine / Illustrated with several map plates, four of which fold out. /. H... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
RAILROADS OF CANADA (Railroad Histories of the World Series)
|
|
|
NY, NY: Drake Publishers Inc., 1973 255 pp., black cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows a little wear to front board near top edge; very light foxing to edges of page block; front endpapers show a bit of damage to extreme top & bottom edges, where they were apparently stuck together during the binding process; also the ffep & half-title pages appear attached for about 1/4" up from gutter; DJ shows some creasing to top edges w/ a little light rubbing overall; a few spo... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE RAINBOW
|
|
|
D. H. Lawrence's THE RAINBOW, declared obscene when it was published in 1915, is the passionately written chronicle of three ... read more
Hertfordshire, UK: Wordsworth, 1995 418 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light crease along spine; remainder stripe to top & bottom page edges / Painting on front cover by Harold Piffard. /. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Harold Piffard (cover painting). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE RAINBOW MAN
|
|
|
NY, NY: McGraw - Hill Book Co., 1979 285 pp., 1/3 light gray cloth w/ orange-red boards & metallic orange-red lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows a few very short tears w/ associated light creasing & a few tiny chips to top edges; some wear to ends of flap folds w/ bottom edges of jacket showing some light edgewear; front & rear panel shows some small areas of color flaking / The author's first work of fiction. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good to Very Good. Il... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
RAINBOW'S END
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1988 227 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some edgewear, esp. to back cover w/ some wear at corners & a little curling to bottom front corner; light wear along edges of spine w/ reading crease to front cover; some very light rubbing & scratches overall / ". . . first an adventure novel . . . also an engrossing chronicle of three generations of a family from the Rio Grande Valley of Texas." /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
RAISING JOSHUA: One Mother's Story of the Challenges of Parenting a Child with Tourette Syndrome
|
|
|
Port Isabel, TX: Henry J. Rholsson Publishing, 1997 150 pp., wraps; book has library stamps to bottom of dedication page, bottom of blank page preceding first chapter, & top margin of last page; whited out areas to bottom of title page & bottom portion of last page - apparently to cover 2 earlier library stamps; book does not seem to have ever been actually circulated, & has no other signs whatsoever of being a library book / INSCRIBED as follows on the inside of the front cover, almost certainl... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
RALPH BUNCHE: A Most Reluctant Hero
|
|
|
NY, NY: Hawthorn Books, 1974 134 pp., 1/4 yellow cloth w/ darker yellow boards & black lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows a couple of tiny dents to bottom edges of boards; prev. owner's embossed stamp to title page; DJ shows a 3/8" closed tear to top edge of front panel near spine w/ an extremely short worn tear to top of front fold & a couple of minor nicks to edges overall / "This inspiring, unforgettable biography reveals the many facets of [Nobel Peace Prive winner] ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
RAMAGE'S SIGNAL
|
|
|
Glasgow, UK: Fontana / Collins, 1981 286 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows very light stress lines to spine w/ some; light edgewear overall; a small dampstain to fore edge of page block; pages browning at edges / The eleventh Ramage novel "Takes over the helm from Hornblower." - Daily Mirror /. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
RAND McNALLY PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HORSES AND RIDING
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1978 216 pp., lime-green boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very small rubbed area to front board; small bumps to bottom edges of boards; 2 small areas worn through on top edge of front board; Jacket shows tiny crease to top corner of front flap; a few small maroon marks to rear flap fold / ". . . luxuriously illustrated with photographs, many in color and many taken exclusively for this book." /. First American Edition. H... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
RANGERS OF TEXAS ( Jack Hays - Samuel Walker - Ben McCulloch - Rip Ford - Sul Ross - John B. Jones - Lee McNelly )
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1978 xxv, 159 pp., reddish-brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows bumping to bottom edges of boards near corners, hardest to rear board; some foxing to top edge of page block; Oval gold "Beltway Book Store, Houston Texas" label to front pastedown; very small brown stain to front free endpaper; curved impressed line to front flyleaf; Jacket shows 1/2" closed tear to top edge of front panel; rear panel has short slightly worn tear ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
RAPE BY CELIBACY
|
|
|
NY, NY: Hearthstone Book / Carlton Press, Corp., 1995 32 pp., red cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover / "According to this hard-hitting author, the (Catholic) Church's objectives are power and wealth, the spreading of Christian teachings a distant third. The methods employed by the Church to reach its goals are the creation of psychological fear, the intermingling of Christian teachings with superstition and the Church's law, and the espousal of social causes." /.... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (167)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


