Titles starting with R from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 544
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
R A E MANUAL
|
|
|
Potters Bar: Radio Society of Great Britain, 1989 A GUIDE TO THE RADIO AMATEURS' EXAMINATION. The book is presented in a easily understandable format taking the candidate step-by-step through the course topics. 132 pages. Soft cover bright and clean. Minor foxing to page edges. Twelfth edition, reprint.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.83)
|
|
| 2) |
R.S. THOMAS READING HIS OWN POEMS - 12" VINYL RECORD
|
|
|
1976 12" Vinyl record - record and cover in very good condition. Oriel OR 004 - A Welsh Arts Council Record. R.S. Thomas reading his own poems - recorded at the poet's home July 1976. In stock, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.26)
|
|
| 3) |
RABIES IN ANIMALS & MAN
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972 .....Hardcover. 168 Pages, illustrated. Reading/reference/research copy only, in clean bright DJ, ex-library with usual stamps, remnants, sellotape residue and some biro scrawl on some pages, general library wear and marks, fep has been neatly removed. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 4) |
THE RACCOONS IN MY LIFE
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1967 ........ 192 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Dust jacket has a few small tears, chips and one small selo-tape repair to edges and corners, crease to inside back flap of DJ. Illustrated end papers. DJ price un-clipped. Light stain to lower edge of spine of book and DJ, all pages flow freely.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 5) |
RACE BEFORE THE WIND
|
|
|
Llandeilo: Kindredson Publishing Limited, 1988 302 pages, a clean copy in good condition, minor shelf/edge wear, packed well & prompt dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 6) |
RACIAL DISCRIMINATION AND ETHNICITY IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Pisa: Edizioni Plus, 2003 ...PAPERBACK, pictorial covers. This book can be posted to U.K. postcode addresses only. Clioh's Workshop II, co-ordinated by Ann Katherine Isaacs, VII. 267 pages, illustrated, a very clean soft cover, spine un-creased, mainly English text, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.15)
|
|
| 7) |
RACING DINGHY HANDLING
|
|
|
London: Adlard Coles Limited, 1962 A COMPLETE GUIDE. 160 pages containing text and illustrations. Good boards, binding strong, no DJ. Page edges tidy, light foxing. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.43)
|
|
| 8) |
RACING DINGHY MAINTENANCE
|
|
|
Southampton: Robert Ross & Co Ltd, 1951 151 pages with more than 120 line drawings and eight plates. DJ shows some wear and bumps and chips to corners and edges, price clipped. Page edges tidy. Second edition.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 9) |
THE RACING GAME, a History of Flat Racing
|
|
|
London: The Sportsman's Book Club, 1960 ........224 pages, illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Acceptable copy in tight binding, ex-library book with usual stamps/remnants/sellotape/markings. DJ clean with some shelf/handling wear, may have marks inside, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 10) |
RACK, ROPE AND RED-HOT PINCERS, a History of Torture and Its Instruments
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1997 ......Hardcover. 243 Pages, illustrated. Acceptable copy in bright clean laminated pictorial boards, ex-library with usual stamps, fep has been removed, half title page has top corner clipped, a reading/reference copy only, general library wear, may have marks inside. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 11) |
RADAR DAYS
|
|
|
Bristol: Adam Hilger, 1987. 231 pages, illustrated, clean boards, clean & bright DJ no tears, clean interior, previous owner has removed their name by removing top corner of front endpaper, light marks to front endpaper, a good copy in a strong binding, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.15)
|
|
| 12) |
RADIATION AND HEALTH
|
|
|
Royal Society of Health, 1971 80 pages, a good laminated hardback copy, light marks to page edges, interior clean with minor underlining on a few pages. Packed securely with prompt reliable dispatch from stock. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.89)
|
|
| 13) |
RADIATION PROTECTION IN THE MINING AND MILLING OF RADIOACTIVE ORES
|
|
|
Geneva: The International Labour Office, 1968. I.L.O. MANUAL OF INDUSTRIAL RADIATION PROTECTION, PART VI. I.A.E.A. SAFETY SERIES NO. 26. CODE OF PRACTICE AND TECHNICAL ADDENDUM. Card covers, 108 pages. Binding sound, firm and clean, minimal shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.26)
|
|
| 14) |
RADIO AMATEURS' EXAMINATION MANUAL
|
|
|
Potters Bar: Radio Society of Great Britain, 1994 FOURTEENTH EDITION REPRINTED WITH CORRECTIONS. 128 pages. With Ian Jackson and Clive Smith. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 15) |
RADIO AMATEURS' EXAMINATION MANUAL
|
|
|
London: Radio Society of Great Britain, 1979 Paperback. New syllabus. 114 pages. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, ref. marks on some pages, soft covers show moderate wear, thumb marks to page edges, binding strong. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or a collection. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Eighth Edition Reprint. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 16) |
THE RADIO AMATEUR'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Newington: American Radio Relay League, 1981 George Woodward Editor, George Collins Assistant Editor and various Contributors. Fifty-Ninth, 1982 edition. Clean large format soft cover with un-creased spine. Moderate shelf wear, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.10)
|
|
| 17) |
THE RADIO AMATEUR'S LICENSE MANUAL
|
|
|
Newington: American Radio Relay League, 1981 A NEW AND COMPLETE STUDY GUIDE. PASS YOUR HIGHER CLASS LICENSE EXAM, FOR THE AMATEUR MOVING UP TO THE TECHNICIAN, GENERAL, ADVANCED OR EXTRA CLASS LICENSE, ALL THE LATEST FCC RULES AND REGULATIONS. Seventy-eighth edition, 3rd printing 1981. Clean large format paperback, foxing to page edges, light shelf wear, binding strong.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.43)
|
|
| 18) |
RADIO AND LINE TRANSMISSION - VOLUME 2
|
|
|
London: Iliffe Books Ltd, 1963. VOLUME 2. TELECOMMUNICATIONS TECHNICIANS' SERIES. Soft cover, 295 pages. Sound binding, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 19) |
RADIO AND LINE TRANSMISSION - Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Iliffe Books Ltd, 1969. Soft cover, 252 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Second Impression. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.24)
|
|
| 20) |
RADIO AND TELEVISION SERVICING - 1966-67 MODELS
|
|
|
London: International Learning Systems Corporation, 1967 494 pages, clean boards with gilt lettering to front board and spine, a few tiny foxing spots to some pages, age-related yellowing to page edges, minor shelf wear, has no dust jacket, a good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, next business day dispatch from stock. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.94)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)Filter by price:
$5-10 (189)$10-25 (284)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)Paperback (173)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (309)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (544)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

