Titles starting with R from Virtual House of Books
Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
RABBINIC JUDAISM IN THE MAKING A Chapter in the History of the Halalkhah from Ezra to Judah I
|
|
|
Wayne State University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Pages clean and crisp tightly bound. DJ has some wear and tear. Book itself is excellent. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $162.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE RAFT LEHI IV 60 Days Adrift on the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Long Beach, California: Whitehorn Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1959. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 100+ illus. Maps, drawings, chart. Four men and a small shaggy dog set sail aboard an 18-foot x 24-foot raft. They left America and headed towards Hawaii to prove that a great, fair, highly cultivated race of people could have sailed from THE OLD WORLD to a NEW WORLD on 'acres of wood' over 2, 000 years ago. Gives a day-by-day account of this successful vo... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
RAMONA
|
|
|
Michael Dorris writes the introduction to this classic novel, a love story about a half-Indian orphan and the handsome full-b... read more
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. 1912 edition. With dustjacket, though it is torn at the binding. And inside flap is disconnected but still there. Clean crisp pages & still tightly bound. Previous owners name inside. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE RANGER OF THE SUSQUEHANNOCK
|
|
|
Penn Publishing Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. A story of adventure during the American Revolution. First edition. Front of DJ available. Back gone. Clean pages & tighlty bound. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
REAL ESTATE
|
|
|
Wiley. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. Third Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, clean pages & tightly bound very good condition. ; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
REAL ESTATE INVESTING A Complete Guide to Weatlh Building Secrets
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. Clean crisp pages & tightly bound. Some wear to dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
REASON & BELIEF Problem Solving Ain the Philosophy of Religion
|
|
|
Pundits Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in very good condition. Clean pages & tightly bound; 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
RECIPES FROM THE VINEYARDS OF OREGON
|
|
|
Maverick Publications. Fine with no dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Gift quality. Pristine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
RECOVER WITH ME The Recovery Companion
|
|
|
Recovery Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Softcover. New unread pristine copy! Authors card inside front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE RED APE Orang-Utans & Human Orgins
|
|
|
Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dusjacket in excellent condition. B/w photos. Presentation written inside front cover very light ink. Clean crisp pages and tightly bound. Minor water damage to bottom block. Does not affect text or pages... Only on bottom. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
A REFORMER'S ART Dicken's Picturesque and Grotesque Imagery
|
|
|
Ohio: Ohio University. Fine with no dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Athens OH: Ohio University Press, (1981) . Fine paperback copy, 169pp; indexed. , dickens, Concerns Dickens' use of pictures and grotesque imagery to force the reader to experience what he called the miserable reality of Victorian English institutions so that they would understand the need for change. Softcover edition. ; 169 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
A REFRESHER COURSE IN MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New Jersey: Emerson Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Features 195 illustrations. Pub. 1966 reprint . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
REINCARNATION AND THE LAW OF KARMA
|
|
|
Yoga Publication Society. Fine with no dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in pristine as new conditon. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
REINCARNATION SEX AND LOVE
|
|
|
New Age Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Out of print. Author of the flowering tree. Very good condition with pink dustjacket with some shelf wear. One of the most complete statements ever written about the esoteric side of sex and love which describes the sancity of all creation from that of sex to the granduer of the cosmos. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE REINHOLD BOOK OF ART IDEAS
|
|
|
Van Nostrand. Very Good with no dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Softcover. History and techniques: drawing with pencil/drawing with ink/pastel, charcoal & chalk. Painting with crayons/cllage, montage & assemblage/silhouette, shadows, & cutouts, woodcuts: the art of stencil, masks, face coverings, & headgfear, full color ar poster . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
RELIGION, ORDER, AND LAW A Study in Pre-Revolutionary Engalnd
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. On chapter has highlighiting. Otherwise very good. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
REMEMBERING GOD Refelctions on Islam
|
|
|
Kazi Publications. New 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Brand new softcover. ; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
REMEMBERING THE FLIGHT Twenty Poems a Parallel Text in English and Persian
|
|
|
Canada: Nik Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Softcover in very good condition. Clean pages tightly bound. Hard to find. Ahmad karimi hakkak (Translator, Introduction) ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE RENAISSANCE An Illustrated Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Octopus. Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
RESEARCH AND THE PSYCHIATRIC PATIENT
|
|
|
Brunner/Mazel, Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Publisher: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, Date of Publication: 1975, Binding: HARDBOUND no dustjacket. Clean text & tightly bound. Proceedings of the Eighth Annual Symposium, October 16-18, 1974, Texas Research Institute of Mental Sciences . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

