Titles starting with R from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 253
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
READY STEADY GO pop book Beatles Rolling Stones
|
|
|
Norwich: TV Publications Limited, 1965 (500 grams) Dusty Springfield, Tom Jones, Dave Clark Five, Marianne Faithful, Manfred Mann, The Hollies,and many others, I think this is a yearly retrospect for the 1965 season of the famous British POP music show, well illustrated throughout with B&W photos, many of the Stones and the Beatles etc. 82pp VG tidy copy, a little crackling to the lamination along the spine. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
RSVP Murder
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966 book VG except very minor surface soiling to small area of upper board. and lacks fep. DW chipped to spine ends with some loss, approx 20mm loss at tail and some at head, part cup ring to rear panel , tear to cover but a 'tidy' one.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more
London: Andre Deutsch, 1972 first UK edition, unclipped DW minor wear to corners and spine ends, 407pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Racing for Gold, Thames and the Goldfields with the History of the Thames Jockey Club
|
|
|
Thames: Williams Publishers, 1987 (1500 grams) near fine in same DW, author's laid on plate to title with presentation signature, map endpapers, 294pp illustrated throughout, from the gold rush that turned Thames into a boom town, but mainly concerned with the regions horse racing activities . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rack, Rope and Red-hot Pincers, a History Of Torture and Its Instruments
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1993 near fine , unclipped DW, 243pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Radiant Way a Novel
|
|
|
This novel traces the lives of three old college friends from their meeting at a New Year's Eve party as the 1970s become the... read more
London: Weidenfeld, 1987 unclipped, minor creasing to top edges, not fine but still very tidy, there is a faint watermark visible to the fore and bottom closed page edges to the rear pages but this does not show on the face of any pages, 396pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Radiation Protection and Dosimetry in New Zealand, a History of the National Radiation Laboratory
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand department of Health , 1983 (500 gram rate) perfect bound with photographic cover, slight crease to front cover, 143pp, typeset and offset printed, illustrated in text. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Radio Experimenters Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Norman W Henley, 1922 red cloth faintly darkened with smoke soiling, closed edges smoke dusted ink name to free flyleaf, a little smoke stain to extreme edge of fep (minimal), 143 +4pp index +9pp adverts, internally very clean and smoke free, diagrams and photos throughout, early pocket guide to radio basics and electronics, includes information on vacuum tubes and radio regulations of the time as well as the protection of the radio set from lightning. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jac... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Radionics: Science or Magic? + Radionics and the Subtle Anatomy of Man (2 books)
|
|
|
Saffron Walden: C W Daniel, 1982 Radionics: Science or Magic? an holistic paradign of radionic theory and practice, first edition, light wear to edges, name to title page ( which is the first page), 142pp ISBN 0852071523; also included; Radionics and the Subtle Anatomy of Man, 1982 fifth impression after 1972, 95pp, ISBN 0850320895. Radionics is a method of diagnosis and therapy using the force fields and energies of the body, and by extension a unified field on the planet, 2 books shipped together as a... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Raggylug and Other Stories from Wild Animals I Have Known
|
|
|
London: Hodder lightly aged cloth boards, gift inscription to fep, undated, light foxing to prelims and closed edges, small red mark to closed top edge 126pp + plates, illustrated in text as well, Raggylug the story of a cottontail rabbit / the springfield fox / wully; the story of a yaller dog / the pacing mustang. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Seton Thompson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Raid, a Steve Silk Story
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1959 (200 gram rate) first thus paperback edition, sewn sheets, Target Books #82, bottom corner of last few pages minor tear, tidy used copy. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Railway Children
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1957 closed edges foxed, DW unclipped and tidy under plastic sleeve, first edition of the re-issue, illustrated in line by Lynton Lamb, 223pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lynton Lamb. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rainbow round the Sun
|
|
|
London: Regency press, 1979 laminated pictorial hardcover slightly soiled, ball pen annotation throughout as well as to rear endpapers, 185pp. A book dealing with chanelled information pertaining to earth changes in the 1980s as well as various occult themes such as Atlantis, the Equinoxes, cosmo astrology etc. (500 grams). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rainbow round the sun
|
|
|
London: Regency press, 1979 laminated pictorial hardcover slightly soiled, slight spine lean, 185pp. A book dealing with channeled information pertaining to earth changes in the 1980s as well as various occult themes such as Atlantis, the Equinoxes, cosmo astrology etc. (500 grams). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rainbow round the sun
|
|
|
London: Regency press, 1979 laminated pictorial hardcover slightly soiled, slight spine lean, 185pp, pen gift inscription to fep, A book dealing with channeled information pertaining to earth changes in the 1980s as well as various occult themes such as Atlantis, the Equinoxes, cosmo astrology etc. (500 grams). First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Raintree County
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1949 blue cloth lightly rubbed, frayed heel and small split at head of upper joint, illustrated endpapers, binding opens a little at title, 1056pp on thin paper. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rake Rochester
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1955 "John Wilmot, 2nd Earl of Rochester (April 1, 1647July 26, 1680) was an English libertine, a friend of King Charles II, and the writer of much satirical and bawdy poetry. He was the toast of the Restoration court and a patron of the arts. He married an heiress, Elizabeth Malet, but had many mistresses, including the actress Elizabeth Barry. " Wikipedia First Edition, Lacks DW Faintly Sunned Boards, Name and date to fep, Tidy copy, 222pp + plates. First Edition. Hard ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rakehells of Heaven
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1971 near fine in same dustwrapper, distinctive house yellow DW. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Rakes Progress
|
|
|
London: Perpetua, 1955 second impression before publication October. cloth rubbed at bottom edge, 120pp, nice red endpapers. DWunclipped, intact but rubbed and chipped to the edges, short edge tears, bottom 20mm of spine strip missing. pencil name to fep. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ralph 124C 41+
|
|
|
London: Fantasy Books, 1950 name and book exchange stamp to to first page, 190 +2 pp adverts, adverts to insides of wrappers, G+ copy with cover wear, previous owner has used similar colour marker pens to 'colour in' white areas caused by wear on wrappers in an attempt to tidy up the wear, not too bad but is obvious, this edition includes an introduction by the author, story originally published in Modern Electrics magazine in 1911, first hardcover in 1925, classic science fiction predictions as to ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (252)
Signed (13)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (253)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

