Titles starting with R from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 152
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1908 A charming tale, set in Scotland, about a loyal Mastiff dog and his friends. Color illustrations & and endpapers by Oz-illustrator Neill. 58 pages + ads for "The Famous Oz Books", listed through "The Tin Woodman of Oz" which was published in 1918. This title is #5 in R&L's THE CHILDREN'S RED BOOK SERIES. Extremities are rubbed, internally clean. Scarce title, OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1918 Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. Near Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 2) |
RABBIT AND SKUNK AND SPOOKS
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, 1967 In this contemporary fable, one of 3 tales for young children, Rabbit & Skunk and Woodchuck become involved in Halloween pranks that backfire. Slight wear; an excellent copy of this OUT OF PRINT favorite.. 10th Printing. Paper Wraps. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Robert Kraus. Oblong 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 3) |
RABBIT AND SKUNK AND SPOOKS
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, 1967 In this contemporary fable, one of 3 tales for young children, Rabbit & Skunk and Woodchuck become involved in Halloween pranks that backfire. Slight wear; an excellent copy of this OUT OF PRINT favorite.. 10th Printing. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Robert Kraus. Oblong 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE RABBIT WHO HAD FOUR LUCKY FEET
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Sensational vintage spiral-bound picture book by the well-loved Jacksons, about a Belgian hare with 4 lucky feet who receives a boy named Peter as a gift and the two of them look for a house. Six of the pages has fold-up color illustrations which left upright, combine to make a layered illustration; other illustrations are in b&w. One fold-up was mended with acid-free tape and cover extremities are a little rubbed & the word "Rabbit" on the cover has been ov... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE RABBIT WITCH AND OTHER TALES
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1895 A very rare book by the creator of "The Counterpane Fairy" which contains 12 children's stories, bearing strong moral values. The tales, told in verse, resemble Heinrich Hoffmann's "Slovenly Peter", though American in style. Two boxed black & white drawings per page (81 pages total) with the title page & verso for each story, book's title page and table of contents in red & black. The stories include: The Rabbit Witch, Georgie Lie-a-Bed, Careless ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $194.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE RABBIT'S NEST
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1940 Another little book about the Tucker family who also appeared in Morrow's book "A Pint of Judgement, in which the children find a box marked "The Rabbit's Nest" on a shelf in their mother's closet. They steal it and are suprised by it's contents. A perfect tale for just before Christmas. Nice copy in lightly soiled, a little edgeworn dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Howard Willard. 24mo - over ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE RACHEL FIELD STORY BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1958. Three of 2X NEWBERY HONORED-Field's best-known stories: POLLY PATCHWORK, POCKET-HANDKERCHIEF PARK, & THE YELLOW STORE are presented in this book with amusing color-highlighted and b&w drawings by 2X CALDECOTT HONORED ADRIENNE ADAMS. Copy has the usual library markings; cover is a little faded and lightly soiled. Good reading copy; OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Library Binding. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Adrienne Adams. 12mo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 8) |
RACKETTY-PACKETTY HOUSE
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1975 "Racketty-Packetty House" is about a doll house and it's rag-tag inhabitants by the author of "The Little Princess", and "The Secret Garden". Charming color illustrations in this fine copy though the dust jacket is a bit rubbed on it's surface and at the extremities. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Holly Johnson. Large 8vo. Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 9) |
RACKETTY-PACKETTY HOUSE and Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1961 3 beloved stories by Burnett: first, "Racketty-Packetty House" about a doll house and it's rag-tag inhabitants; "Sara Crewe" about a young English girl, born in India, and deposited in a girl's school in London. This is the original shorter version of the tale that eventually became "The Little Princess", and "Prince Fairyfoot" where foot-size becomes a real problem. Charming line-drawings by Berson; copy has clear tape over the bottom of t... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 10) |
RAG-DOLL JANE. Her Story
|
|
|
USA: Saalfield, 1930 Scarce storybook about the adventures of a kindly rag doll and her toy friends. 12 superb color plates by Peat. A very large book with rubbed cover-edges and spine ends. Many pages have "finger-smudges" and some of the color plates are slightly detached from the hinge. Quite collectible; a real "find" despite the "child-wear". OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Fern Bisel Peat. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.95
|
|
| 11) |
RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1920 the 3rd edition of this classic storybook which introduced Raggedy Ann's younger brother Raggedy Andy. This copy has some rubbing to the cover's edges otherwise quite decent. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. 1960 Edition. Pictorial Cloth Covers. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES
|
|
|
Chicago & NY: Donohue, 1920 The 2nd edition of this classic storybook which introduced Raggedy Ann's younger brother Raggedy Andy. This copy has a little rubbing rubbing to the cover's edges otherwise quite nice; the very scarce dust jacket is edgeworn with a couple of chips and a closed tear. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Late 1930s Edition, 1st Thus. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.95
|
|
| 13) |
RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1920 the 3rd edition of this classic storybook which introduced Raggedy Ann's younger brother Raggedy Andy. This copy has some rubbing to the cover's edges otherwise quite decent. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. 1960 Edition. Pictorial Cloth Covers. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED KNEES
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1960 Reprint of one of the most popular Raggedy stories where the dolls help a slightly shabby stuffed camel. Cover has a little wear at the corners, a couple of letters in black marker on the front cover and a gift inscription on the FFE, otherwise nice. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 15) |
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED KNEES
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1924 Reprint of one of the most popular Raggedy stories where the dolls help a slightly shabby stuffed camel. Cover has a little wear and the corners, otherwise nice. OUT OF PRINT.. 1960 Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 16) |
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED KNEES
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1960 Reprint of one of the most popular Raggedy stories where the dolls help a slightly shabby stuffed camel. Cover has a little wear at the corners and light edgewear, otherwise nice. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 17) |
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE NICE FAT POLICEMAN
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1942 Another beloved Deep, Deep Woods adventure with Raggedy Ann & Andy with full color and black & white illustrations by the author's son. Nice copy with some rubbing to the corners; OUT OF PRINT.. 1960 Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Worth Gruelle. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 18) |
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE NICE FAT POLICEMAN
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1942 Another beloved Deep, Deep Woods adventure with Raggedy Ann & Andy with full color and b&w illustrations by the author's son. Nice copy with some rubbing to the corners; OUT OF PRINT.. 1960 Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Worth Gruelle. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 19) |
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE NICE FAT POLICEMAN
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1942 Another beloved Deep, Deep Woods adventure with Raggedy Ann & Andy with full color and b&w illustrations by the author's son. Nice copy with some rubbing to the corners; OUT OF PRINT.. 1960 Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Worth Gruelle. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY with Animated Illustrations
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1944 Marvelously illustrated version of a Raggedy Ann & Andy tale featuring the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees, a big yellow dragon and other characters. 3 of the moveables have missing pieces, the first page is detached, spine a bit rough, pages bit yellowed at the borders. Sounds terrible but is still quite charming because no text is missing. A scarce example of Wehr's animations; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Spiral-bound Pictorial Boards. Good/No Dj. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
