Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
R.F.D
|
|
|
Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. B000859RYM . Modest wear to bright orange cloth. Glue shadows on eps. Price clipped, rubbed and ragged edged DJ. A forgotten American story. Memoir of farm life. R. F. D. Means Rural Free Delivery, a term that may peak a few memories. ; 8vo ; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
R.F.D
|
|
|
Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. B000859RYM . Modest wear to bright orange cloth. Pale lue shadows on eps. A forgotten American story. Memoir of farm life. R. F. D. Means Rural Free Delivery, a term that may peak a few memories. ; 8vo ; 314 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
RABBIT AT REST ( LARGE PRINT)
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
Random House; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 039458936X . Large Print. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
RABBIT CLUB
|
|
|
HBJ; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0152650008 . An ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo ; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE RABBIT'S NEST
|
|
|
MacMillan; Poor with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover; 1st Printing. B0006AP2WA . Extremities worn . Poor not from appearance but one page 7,8 is torn out Illust/ by author This sweet little book believed written by Anne Morrow Lindbergh' sister. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 43 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
RACE AND GENDER IN THE AMERICAN ECONOMY VIEWS FROM ACROSS THE SPECTRUM
|
|
|
Prentice Hall; Good+. 1994. Paperback. 0136700926 . Attractive paperback. Spotty highlighting & marginalia first 180 pages ; 8vo ; 480 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
RACE AND REALITY; : A SEARCH FOR SOLUTIONS
|
|
|
Public Affairs; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. B0006BQTV2 . Lightly worn gray cloth. Many post it note markers but no pen/pencil marks. Edgeworn dust jacket. Deals with scores of research problems in this field. Focuses on the problem and offers a solution. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
RACE: HOW BLACKS AND WHITES THINK AND FEEL ABOUT THE AMERICAN OBSESSION
|
|
|
New Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1565840003 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . a wide range of Americans, black and white, to speak their minds about race with remarkable frankness, as well as about their perceptions of the Washington leadership. ; 8vo; 403/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
RACE , ROCK, & RELIGION : PROFILES FROM A SOUTHERN JOURNALIST
|
|
|
Eastwoods; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0914788590 . Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. In writing about the south the author unites the journalist's close observation of detail and the historian's eye for the trends and issues that shape our time. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
RACE-ING JUSTICE, EN-GENDERING POWER : ESSAYS ON ANITA HILL, CLARENCE THOMAS, AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF SOCIAL REALITY
|
|
|
Toni Morrison writes an introduction to this wide-ranging collection of essays on the Clarence Thomas confirmation hearings.
Pantheon; Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. 0679741453 . No significant defects. This collection of 19 essays, mostly by academics, powerfully advances the debate, though Clarence Thomas's defenders will find little solace. ; 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.3 inches Keywords: History : Military : General; 8vo; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
RACISM & SEXISM : AN INTEGRATED STUDY
|
|
|
St Martin's; Good. 1987. Softcover. 0312003129 . Study copy. Highlighting . The first text-reader to integrate fully the study of racism and the study of sexism. This brings together more than 70 provocative interdisciplinary readings that enable the reader to view these major problems in the context of class in the American society. ; 8vo; 404 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE RACKET
|
|
|
Dutton; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0525933514 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; A moral thriller of the first order, The Racket is set in the darkly shadowed Latin American landscape of modern-day Brazil, a vast country on the brink of anarchic lawlessness on every level and bankruptcy both material and spiritual.; 8vo ; 215 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
RADAR: WHAT RADAR IS AND HOW IT WORKS
|
|
|
Harper & Row; 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. B0007E6UFI . Early book on development of Radar which helped win World War II. Index, glossary. Blue cloth shows signa of light use, minor sunning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
RADICAL SON : A JOURNEY THROUGH OUR TIMES FROM LEFT TO RIGHT
|
|
|
From red-diaper baby to fan of Newt Gingrich, David Horowitz returns with his own personal chapter in the "God that Failed" s... read more
Free Pr; Very Good-. 1998. Hardcover. 068482793X . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; Nonfiction : Politics : General Horowitz, David, 1939-, Political activists--United States--Biogr aphy, United States--History--1945- Actual Dimensions: 9.50 x 1.75 x 7.00; 8vo ; 480 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
RADIO SHACK DICTIONARY OF ELECTRONICS 1974-75
|
|
|
Fort Worth , TX. Radio Shack; 2nd Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1974. Paperback. B000AMFOZY . Soft cover with edge wear and dust soiling. Binding is tight. Illustrated. "this latest edition contains definitions of new terms that have come into existence in the last few years, as well as additional or revised meanings for existing terms. These changes-more than 3000 in all-are the result of our expanding technology and represent a true measure of our progress. "; 8vo; 688 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
RADIO- TV MIRROR VOL 37 , NO. 6 MAY , 1952 : SPECIAL AWARDS ISSUE
|
|
|
NY. McFadden Publications; 1st Edition Thus; Good. 1952. Magazine. Wear and damaged along top and bottom 3 inches of spine. Pages tanning. Special awards stories : Jan Miner, Eve Arden, Art Linkletter, John Larkin, Gordon MacRAE, Bert Parks, Grouch Marx, and Lucille Ball . ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 100 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New records to all book listing sites . . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
RAGE AGAINST THE VEIL: THE COURAGEOUS LIFE AND DEATH OF AN ISLAMIC DISSIDENT
|
|
|
Prometheus; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1573926825 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; "a powerful story about one woman's heroic struggle that turned to despair and tragedy. "; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 274/index pages; Signed by New York . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
RAGE OF THE BEAR AUTHOR SIGNED
|
|
|
Caravela; Very Good+. 1996. Paperback; 1st Printing. 1887121013 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Inscribed by the author. Russalka is thrown into the savage Russian Civil War. This book tells the story of the Russian Civil War as it has never been told in the American school system. It is also the story of the transformation of a beautiful young girl, Russalka, from a 'southern belle' to a Zen-oriented commando soldier. ; 8vo; 253 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED KNEES
|
|
|
P. F. Volland; 1st Edition; Good. 1924. Hardcover. 0689857756 . See details below. Illust/J. Gruelle Rebacked, numerous tears to text edges mended w. Archival tape, moderate interior soil, upper corner (about 1 1/2 by 2 inches) missing on half- title page, some separation of signatures at lower extremities in rear, bar code tape on rear from previous bookseller, pictorial boards rubbed and chipped all around. Despite all, the book is sound an d color plates are in very good condition. ; 8vo ; Unpagina... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
RAGGEDY ANN AND THE COOKIE SNATCHER
|
|
|
Golden Books; Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. B00072PFEC . Rubbed edges. A Little Golden Book. Another adventure of Raggedy Ann w/new pictures; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (506)Fine or New (30)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (363)$10-25 (224)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (393)Paperback (224)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)With dust jacket (276)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (633)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



