Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with R from Resource Books, LLC

Bookseller : Resource Books, LLC (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Resource Books, LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 441
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

1) The R.F.D., Then and Now
Aaberg, Gwendolyn M

The R.F.D., Then and Now
New York, Washington and Hollywood: The Vantage Press. 1967. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with silver gilt spine lettering, illustrated frontis, 107 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very mild edge rubbing, minor surface rubbing (apparent mostly at its a... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) RCA Receiving Tube Manual : Techincal Series RC - 19
RCA (Radio Corporation of America)

RCA Receiving Tube Manual : Techincal Series RC - 19
Harrison, New Jersey USA: RCA, Electron Tube Division. 1960. S Soft Cover. Good. Undated, circa 1960. Softcover illustrated throughout with graphs and diagrams. Contains 384 pages with an index and extensive reading list. The book is in good condition with some edgewear, including rubbed edges, some light overall surface soil mostly apparent due to its light background. ... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) RKO-Radio Pictures Presents Katherine Hepburn in "The Little Minister". A Pandro S. Berman Production. Five Star Library Series
Barrie, James M. With John Beal and Alan Hale

RKO-Radio Pictures Presents Katherine Hepburn in "The Little Minister".  A Pandro S. Berman Production.  Five Star Library Series
New York: Engel Van Wiseman. 1935. H Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated throughout with scenes from the movie. A Big Little-type book with illustrated boards, 155 pages plus ad. Covers a bit rubbed, mainly at the edges, with the top portion of the spine beginning to separate, rear hinge cracked, text block sound, pages age-toned but clean with no names or other markings. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Rab and His Friends
Brown, John, M.D

Rab and His Friends
Springfield, Massachusetts, USA: McLoughlin Brothers, Inc.. 1828. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Other stories include: A Dog of Flanders by Louisa De La Rame and Anecdotes of Dogs (approximately 30 paragraph long descriptions by various authors, folktales). Illustrated with black and white line drawings throughout. Khaki cloth, black lettering and plain square border, tipped on color frontis, illustrated title page, 140 pages. The book is in very good condition with some shelfwear including very gently rubbed co... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) The Rabbi's Corner: Personal Insights on jewish and World Problems
Shanblatt, Rabbi Sanford D

The Rabbi's Corner: Personal Insights on jewish and World Problems
New York: Vantage Press. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue leather-look cloth, 82 pages. The book is in near fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no names or other markings other than the aforementioned author's signature and inscription on the first free endpaper. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition with some edgewear at the tips of the spine panel. Signed: I Inscribed by the Author ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Rabbit Garden
Miles, Miska. Illustrated By John Schoenherr

Rabbit Garden
Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company : An Atantlic Monthly Press Book. 1967. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. White cloth with olive cover illustration and lettering, forty-one pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good conditon with very mildly rubbed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, name on front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with some edgewear i... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Rabbit Hilll
Lawson, Robert. Illustrated

Rabbit Hilll
New York: The Viking Press. 1945. Fourth Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Winner of the John Newbery Award, 1944. Beautifully illustrated throughout in detailed sepiatone drawings. Khaki pattern illustrated cloth cover with green spine lettering, illustrated endpapers and title spread, 126 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, some light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, very clean pages with no names ... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Race, Place, and Medicine: The Idea of the Tropics in Nineteenth-Century Brazilian Medicine
Peard, Julyan G

Race, Place, and Medicine: The Idea of the Tropics in Nineteenth-Century Brazilian Medicine
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Press. 1999. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. Softcover, 316 pages. Looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. ... (more information)

Subjects: MEDICAL / History; SCIENCE / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) The Racer Boys - Forging Ahead. Or The Rivals of the School League. The Racer Boys Series Book No. 6
Young, Clarence

The Racer Boys - Forging Ahead.  Or The Rivals of the School League.  The Racer Boys Series Book No. 6
New York: Cupples & Leon. 1914. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard-to-find Racer Boys title, the sixth in the series. First edition, with this title listed last in the advertisement at the back. Pictorial light olive cloth printed in black, white and dark green, 246 pages plus six pages of publisher's ads, ending with an ad for the Saddle Boys series. Some cover wear and light-colored spotting to the rear, spine a bit sunned, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with some occasional fin... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) Racketty-Packetty House. As Told By Queen Crosspatch
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Illustrated By Harrison Cady

Racketty-Packetty House.  As Told By Queen Crosspatch
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co.. 1906. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Rough copy of this children's classic about a doll family, illustrated with color plates. Blue cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, dark blue lettering, 130 pages. Covers heavily worn at the edges with chipping to the spine and joints, spine darkened, corners rubbed through, good hinges, sound text block, pages lightly age-toned but generally clean with a bit of very light finger soil, name on front free end... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
11) Radar and Other Electronic Inventions
Ross, Frank Jr

Radar and Other Electronic Inventions
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc.. 1954. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. An introduction to electronics for children. Generously illustrated in black and white. Red cloth with black cover lettering, 244 pages with index. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and psine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with on names or other markings. ... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Radcliffe Yearbook : 1924
Radcliffe College

Radcliffe Yearbook : 1924
Cambridge, Massachusetts USA: Radcliffe College. 1924. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Marroon leather look with blindstamp borders, title blindstamped upon heavy gilt, gilt emblem, 175 pages, plus 22 pages of advertisments. The book is in very good condition, with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, personal library label and other writing on front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
13) Radcliffe Yearbook : 1925
Radcliffe College

Radcliffe Yearbook : 1925
Cambridge, Massachusetts USA: Radcliffe College. 1925. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Maroon leather softcover, blindstamp and gilt borders and cover decorations, 167 pages, plus 19 pages of advertisements. The book is in very good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, personal library label and full-pages inscription on front free endpapers, a handful of pages with small notes showing the involvement of Ruth Heeks at her school, otherwise mostly clean pages. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
14) The Radetzky March
Roth, Joseph

The Radetzky March
Strauss's "Radetzky March," signature tune of one of Europe's most powerful regimes, presides over Joseph Roth's account of three generations of the von Trotta family in the years preceding the 1918 collapse of the Austro-Hungarian empire. Grandfather, son, and grandson are equally dependent on the empire: the first for his ennoblement after heroic action on the battlefield; the second for the tradition of selfless devotion to civic duty that makes him a meticulous servant of an administration whose failure he can neither comprehend nor survive; the third for the family standards of conduct that he cannot attain but by which he is too enfeebled to rebel. Roth's 1932 novel is a masterly black comedy about the nightmare that is history.

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press. 1995. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, 331 pages. Looks and feels nearly new, no names or other markings. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) Radial Arm Saw Techniques
Cliffe, Roger W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1986. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Softcover, 352 pages. Light edgewear, internally about fine with no names or other markings. ... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Radio Amateur's Handbook
American Radio Relay League

The Radio Amateur's Handbook
West Hartford, Connecticut USA: American Radio Relay League. 1943. Twentieth Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, 103 pages, plus a very extensive index. Sections include: Principles and Design; Construction and Data; and Operating and Regulatory, with a total of twenty-two chapters. The book is in very good condition with very lightly rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, address on front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings... (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) The Radio Boys with The Forest Rangers; or The Great Fire on Spruce Mountain
Chapman, Allen

The Radio Boys with The Forest Rangers; or The Great Fire on Spruce Mountain
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1923. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 216 pages plus publisher's ads, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the edges, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some age-toning and chipped spine ends, other edgewear, short closed tear to the front panel, little paper loss overall. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Radovan
Fiskovic, Cvito

Radovan
Zagreb: Zora. 1965. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Gray cloth, 24 pages of text in Serbian plus 98 plates, printed dustjacket. Book very clean with some age-toning to the outer edges of the covers, bookplate on front pastedown. They mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear and tiny edge chips, and a horizontal tear with a bit of paper loss on the front cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Rafe or Modern Sioux Rebel
McKnight, Bob Stuart

Brooklyn, New York: Theo. Gaus' Sons, Inc.. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Red linen type cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, 277 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) The Raggedy Animal Book
Ripley, Sherman. Illustrated By Harrison Cady

The Raggedy Animal Book
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co.. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Hard-to-find children's book featuring verses about "raggedy" toy animal characters, illustrated by Harrison Cady, best known for his work with Thornton Burgess. Includes illustrations in both color and in black and white, with the characters meant to look alive yet inanimate, showing the screws or pins where joints would be connected on a toy - rather strange, actually. Green cloth with color illustration mounted on the... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 441
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (9)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (313)
Paperback (127)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (180)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (30)
With photos (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (441)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search