cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Left Coast Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Left Coast Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1013
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
1) R. B. Kitaj
Kitaj, R. B.; Morphet, Richard (Edited by)

R. B. Kitaj
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli, 1994 Cloth, 239 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 31 cm. Exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, 16 June - 4 September, 1994; Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 23 October 1994 - 8 January 1995; and, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 15 February - 14 May. 1995. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
2) R. B. Kitaj: Paintings and Prints
Tuchman, Maurice

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1965 [36] pp., illus., biblio.; 21 x 22 cm. Edition of 1000 copies. Exhibition held at the Lytton Gallery, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, August 11 to September 12, 1965. Near-fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Includes an Essay and Kitaj's written replies to 10 questions posed by Tuchman.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) R. Brownell McGrew: A Twenty-Five Year Celebration
McGrew, Ralph Brownell; Dickerson, Bill (Preface by), and McGrew, Ann (Introduction by)

Scottsdale, AZ: O'Brien's Art Emporium, Inc., 1981 19 pp., col. illus., fascsims.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Foxing/front cover. Includes excerpts of correspondence between the Western artist R. Brownell McGrew and his art dealer Bill O'Brien. Scarce.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
4) R. C. Gorman: The Lithographs
Monthan, Doris; Heller, Jules (Foreword by)

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1978 xix, 137 pp., [1] leaf of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Navajo Indian artist. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book, Edited & Designed by Peter Poplaski
Crumb, Robert

New York and Boston: Little, Brown and Company; Back Bay Books, 1997 Pictorial boards, 250 pp., chiefly col. illus.; 35 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) R. H. Love Galleries Selections: American Genre through Regionalism
Love, Richard H., and Worley, Michael Preston

Chicago, IL: Haase-Mumm Pub. Co., 2000 22 pp., col. illus., index; 20 x 23 cm.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) R.I.P.: Memorial Wall Art
Cooper, Martha, and Sciorra, Joseph

New York: Henry Holt and Company; An Owl Book, 1994 96 pp., col. illus.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Owl Book Edition." . First edition thus. Soft Cover. Fine. Oblong. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) R. v. R.: Being an Account of the Last Years and the Death of One Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Literary Guild, 1930 Cloth, gilt, xxvi, 570 pp., 1 l. front., plates, ports., facsims.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Shelfwear to boards, with rubbing & wear to caps, tips, edges. Browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) RFK: A Candid Biography of Robert F. Kennedy
Heymann, C. David

RFK: A Candid Biography of Robert F. Kennedy
Stock photo.
A biography of Robert F. Kennedy, based on many interviews conducted by the author, in which subjects have many stories to te... read more

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1998 xi, 596 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Printing, October 1998." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Rabbi of Swat
Levine, Peter

The Rabbi of Swat
Stock photo.
East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press, 1999 vii, 268 pp.; 23 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. "The Rabbi of Swat is a re-imagining of the baseball season of 1927 - the year Babe Ruth hit 60 home runs and led the Yankees to the American League pennant. The hero of the novel, Morrie Ginsberg, pitches for the New York Giants and struggles with his team to win the National League pennant and face the Yankees in the World Series. While the novel foll... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Rabbit Boss
Sanchez, Thomas

Rabbit Boss
Stock photo.
New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 1989 532 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Thomas Sanchez lived for many years in Key West, Mallorca, and Paris, where the French Republic awarded him the Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres. He currently resides in San Francisco. He is the author of Mile Zero, Day of the Bees, Zoot-Suit Murders and Rabbit Boss, which was named by the San Francisco Chronicle as one of the most important books of the twentieth century." - Publisher..... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit at Rest
Stock photo.
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1990 Cloth, 512 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Mild soil/tail edge, otherwise fine. Stated "First Trade Edition." Fine DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) A Rabbit's Eyes
Haitani, Kenjiro; Sminkey, Paul (Translated by)

A Rabbit's Eyes
Stock photo.
New York: Vertical, Inc., Publisher, 2005 288 pp.; 19 cm. Translated from the Japanese. AS NEW. Stated "First American Edition." "Ms. Kotani believes in her ill-behaved and ill-kempt students, especially the nearly autistic one with an obsession for flies. A Rabbit's Eyes is a touching novel about a young and idealistic first-year elementary school teacher, her hardscrabble class of outcasts, and the reward for her belief in them. A call to action, from Japan's schoolteachers; favorit... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Rabin: Our Life, His Legacy
Rabin, Lea

The widow of Yitzhak Rabin recalls her 48 years with him.

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 xii, 320 pp., illus., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Near fine, with DJ and crown/spine slightly nicked (minor). The Israeli leader was assassinated in November 1995 by a right-wing Jewish militant. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Race Card: White Guilt, Black Resentment, and the Assault on Truth and Justice
Collier, Peter, and Horowitz, David (Joint Editors)

The Race Card: White Guilt, Black Resentment, and the Assault on Truth and Justice
Stock photo.
Rocklin, CA: Forum; Prima Publishing, 1997 x, 230 pp., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with a small corner crease/front flap. Right-wing claptrap. "This collection of provocative essays, edited by bestselling authors Peter Collier and David Horowitz, explores how Martin Luther King's dream of a color-blind society is being undermined by black separatists and others who profit from the cynical exploitation of racial pride. The writers expose the underside of this new Afrocentrism--the c... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Race, Crime, and the Law
Kennedy, Randall

Race, Crime, and the Law
Stock photo.
Harvard Law Professor Kennedy argues that although its application is grievously flawed and terribly biased against people of... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 1997 xiv, 538 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In this powerfully reasoned, lucidly written work, Harvard Law Professor Randall Kennedy takes on the highly complex issues of race, crime, and the legal system, uncovering the long-standing failure of the justice system to protect blacks from criminals and revealing difficult truths about these factors in the United States." - Publisher.. Firs... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Race Differences
Klineberg, Otto

New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1935 Cloth, gilt, ix, 367 pp., bib. notes, indexes; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's name crossed out/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Rusty paperclip impression on six leaves.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Race, Gender, and Power in America: The Legacy of the Hill-Thomas Hearings
Hill, Anita Faye, and Jordan, Emma Coleman (Joint Editors)

Race, Gender, and Power in America: The Legacy of the Hill-Thomas Hearings
Stock photo.
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1995 xxxii, 302 pp., bib. notes; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Faint dust spotting/top edge. Fine DJ. "The shock waves from Anita Hill's testimony at the Senate confirmation hearings of Clarence Thomas continue to reverberate. Race, Gender, and Power in America is a powerful collection of essays that examines the context and consequences of that controversy. Edited by Hill and Emma Coleman Jordan, Professor of Law at Geo... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Race: How Blacks and Whites Think and Feel About the American Obsession
Terkel, Studs

New York: New Press, 1992 x, 403 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Oral history. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Race Matters
West, Cornel

Race Matters
Stock photo.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1993 xi, 105 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "The groundbreaking classic Race Matters affirms its position as the bestselling, most influential, and most original articulation of the urgent issues in America's ongoing racial debate. Cornel West is at the forefront of thinking about race. In Race Matters he addresses a range of issues, from the crisis in black leadership and the myths surrounding black sexuality to affirmative action, the new black conservatism, and the... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1013
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (798)
Fine or New (326)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (197)
$5-10 (165)
$10-25 (280)
$25-50 (202)
$50-100 (138)
$100-250 (29)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (411)
Paperback (602)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (451)
With dust jacket (548)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (1013)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: