Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (242)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (177)
$5-10 (176)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)
Paperback (187)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (200)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (457)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookTown USA (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : BookTown USA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 457
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 23 Next

1) R Is for Ricochet
Grafton, Sue

R Is for Ricochet
Stock photo.
In the 18th alphabetical mystery starring private detective Kinsey Milhone, a wealthy, indulgent father hires Kinsey to pick up his daughter Reba from the prison where she was serving a sentence for embezzlement. All Kinsey has to do is watch over Reba as she adjusts to life outside of prison, ensure she follows the terms of her parole, and keep her away from the bad company that landed her in prison in the first place. Naturally, complications set in fairly rapidly...

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $7.05
Add to cart 
2) RESEARCH AND DISCOVERY SERIES: A RUNNING RECORD OF RESEARCH INTO THE MIND AND LIFE Volume 2: 1 July 4, 1950
Hubbard, L. Ron

Scientology Publications, 1980. 620 pages. There is a very slight stiffening to the bottom of pages 135-551 due to water. Other than the stiffness to the pages as just described the book is clean & tight.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 3/4 x 12. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $57.60
Add to cart 
3) THE RIGHT TIME TO LOVE
Ashton, Ann

DOUBLEDAY & CO., INC. 1986. HC/MYLAR DJ LIBRARY COPY GOOD COND. ROMANTIC NOVEL ABOUT A WOMAN WHO MUST CHOOSE BETWEEN HER AMBITION TO RISE TO THE TOP OF HER PROFESSION AND THE MAN SHE LOVES.. Fair; Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
4) Rabbit Finds a Way
Delton, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1975. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections.. First Edition. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good Slight Shelf Wear./No Jacket. Illus. by Lasker, Joe (illustrator). Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $9.58
Add to cart 
5) Rabbit Garden
Miles, Miska

Boston: Little , Brown and Company, 1967. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections.. 2nd. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Fair to Good; Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Schoenherr, John. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $7.10
Add to cart 
6) Rabbit, Scirocco Service Manual for 1975-1978 including Diesel
Bentley

Robert Bentley, Inc.. Sc vg, 8 x 11. Illustrated in b&w photos. An indepth service manual.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $12.36
Add to cart 
7) Rabbit & Skunk and the Big Fight
Stevens, Carla

N,Y.: Young Scott Books, 1964. Spine loose.. 1st. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Poor to Fair; Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Kraus, Robert. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $38.39
Add to cart 
8) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit at Rest
Stock photo.
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Rabbit must also cope with his son's drug addiction, his wife's troubles, a former girlfriend who turns up suffering from lupus, and the world in general, with which Rabbit has always had a love-hate relationship. In this last work of his tetralogy, Updike dissects the horrors and failures of American society, while still managing to find hope, if not for Rabbit, then perhaps for the rest of us.

N,Y.: Alfred A Knopf, 1990 DJ/HC slight rub wear, 1/4" tear back bottom corner dj. Bottom top crn. has tiny fray. Book appears never read. Author's 4th and final novel about x-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, who has acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo, and a 2nd grandchild.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $8.64
Add to cart 
9) Rabbit, the Fox, and the Wolf

New York: Orchard Books, 1991. No text. Illustrated in mat flat colors the illustator successfully tells the story of a rabbit who is hunted by a fox who in turn is stopped by the wolf, and the wolf's new found friendship with the rabbit.. First American Edition. HC. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sara. 9 x 11 1/4. Reinforced Library Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
10) Rabbits
Paradise, Paul R

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1988. 128 pages with over 70 color illustrations.. Hard Cover Illustrated Board.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
11) Rabbits : Look & Learn
Myerovich, Marcy

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $4.22
Add to cart 
12) The Rabbit's Tail: A Story from Korea
Han, Suzanne Crowder

The Rabbit's Tail: A Story from Korea
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. A very small part of the top right corner of the of the Fep & the title page has been clipped, otherwise this book would be listed as in "New" condition.. Hard Cover Ilustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wehrman, Richard. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
13) Race Against Time
Anthony, Piers

Race Against Time
Stock photo.
John Smith thinks that he is a typical teenager growing up in a small American town, but then he discovers that he is part of a bizarre experiment.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $4.08
Add to cart 
14) Race and Ethnicity: a study of Intracultural Socialization Patterns
SMITH, J. OWENS & JACKSON, CARL E

Dubuque, IA, U.S.A.: KENDALL/HUNT PUBLISHING, 1989. A FEW BENDS IN COVER, BUT PAGES TIGHT, WHITE, AND CLEAN. CLASSICAL SOCIAL THEORIES OF RACE AND ETHNIC BEHAVIOR, CONFLICT AND RACISM. 388 p.. Soft Cover. Good. Textbook. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $7.68
Add to cart 
15) The Racers
Anderson, Hans Christian

Waco, Texas, U.S.A.: World, 1988. Pages are clean, tight and bright. Prior owner's name on the top edge of the inside cover. There is a study guide at the end of the book.. Hardcover Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Gironi, Tiziana. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $5.07
Add to cart 
16) Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Guide to Treasure Hunting and Decorating
Ashwell, Rachel

Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic Guide to Treasure Hunting and Decorating
Stock photo.
The founder of the trendsetting "Shabby Chic" stores shows how to create her inviting, easy style in home furnishings.

HarperCollins, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated in Color. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $12.47
Add to cart 
17) Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales
Sherman, Josepha

Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales
Stock photo.
Forty-six fabulous tales from around the world, all of which have been passed on by immigrants to America. The unifying element to the collection is their uniquely Jewish tone. B&w line drawings throughout. Ages nine and up.

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1993. Soft Cover. As New. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
18) Racial Healing: Confronting the Fear Between Blacks and Whites
Dalton, Harlon L

Racial Healing: Confronting the Fear Between Blacks and Whites
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996 Pages are clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

Price: $6.23
Add to cart 
19) Racing : The Ultimate Motorsports Encyclopedia
Gifford, Clive

Racing : The Ultimate Motorsports Encyclopedia
Stock photo.
Kingfisher Books, 2006 10.9 x 8.5 x 0.8 inches.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W Photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
20) Racing with Cornelius Shields and the Masters
Shields, Cornelius

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall, 1974. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated with B&W Photos. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 457
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 23 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations