Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 397
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) R. Buckminster Fuller Makers of Contemporary Architecture
McHale, John, over 100 illusts, plans, drawings & photographs, selected bibliograhy, chronology, index & notes to text

George Braziller,NY, 1962. HBDJ, stated 1st edition, minor brown few pgs,1962, VG/VG. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
2) R. L. S. to J. M. Barrie A Vailima Portrait
J. M. Barrie, Robert Louis Stevenson, introduction Bradford A. Booth

Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, 1962. HB NoDJ, Oversized decorated Cloth with minor rub, April 1962, 1st limited edition 475 copies, minor small stain blank endpapers, VG+, AS-IS, NODJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) R. M. S. Queen Mary First Voyage Cover Envelope from London to New York, Maay 20, 1936. This is Maiden Voyage. Exceptionally Wonderful, stamped VIA R. M. S. "Queen Mary" Maiden Voyage in red ink, mailed by the American Express Co London

Stamped Postmarked & Cancelled Envelope commemorating maiden Voyage Queen Mary Ocean Liner addressed to Mr. Fritz Kuhlmann, 713 Jackson Ave, Elizabeth, N. J. , VG+. First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
4) R. M. S. Queen Mary Mechanical Pencil Cunard WhiteStar Lines Queen Mary, HHas Queen Mary Ship Pictured & Name on Pencil

Black Beige coloured with black & red ink, VG, AS-IS. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
5) R. M. S. Queen Mary Pair of Crystal Candlesticks ( Clear )

Made by Hocking Glass Co. Made by Hocking Glass Co. Pattern is Queen Mary Ocean Liner, Double Branch Design & measure 4 1/2", VG+ condition , 1940's, sort of Art Deco clear with 2 raised candle holders on each side of clear base called Double Branch , they are bevelled , , VG+, Probably Clear Leaded Crystal Glass ??, one candleholder appears Have slight small Crack inside that cannot be felt on Outside, O/W Nice Condition.. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) R.V.R. -The Life & Times Of Rembrandt Van Rijn -Painter & Etcher ( Includes Pamphlet WINGS October 1930 & Newspaper Article Review of Bk )
Hendrik Willem Van Loon

Literary Guild of America, Inc, 1930. HBDJ, 1st edition, 1930, dates match on title & copyright page, PC & DJ triangular chip 1 1/2 inch bottom front DJ & tiny chips tears extremities DJ , 1st few pages FoXing, wrinkles & small edge Tears & residue paperclip O/W nice very light FoX, VG-/VG-, AS-IS, 568 pgs + Epilogue . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
7) R.V.R. -The Life & Times Of Rembrandt - he Was Painter & Etcher ( Van Rijn ) Account of Last Years & Death in Amsterdam , Holland, with Original B/W Pen Drawing By Hendrik Willem Van Loon Pasted Onto Front Blank Endpaper & Signed By Van
Hendrik Willem Van Loon, Frontispiece Rembrandt, Foreword, Illustrated, Section DJ is Pasted Onto Back Blank Endpapers, with Original B/W Pen Drawing By Hendrik Willem Van Loon Pasted Onto Front Blank Endpaper & Signed By Van Loon, Bookplate on Front

Garden City Publishing NY, 1930. Hardback NODustJacket, 1st edition THUS, 1930, NODJ, Interior Nice tight clean light Wear FoX , few dogeared pgs, , Brown embossed Cover light Rub, wear Scuff & Corner Ding, 570 pgs . Bookplate on Front Flyleaf . Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) THE RABBIT WHO HAD FOUR LUCKY FEET, 4, in Sensational Vintage Spiral-Bound Hardback Pictorial Boards Oversized Blue Illustrated Cvr of White Bunny Named Toby, Seated in Pink Clouds & Boy on Ladder in Pink Shirt & Shoes, Picture Book By the We
Kathryn and Byron Jackson, Six of the Pages Have Fold-Up Color Illustrations Which Left Upright, Combine to Make a Layered Illustration; Other Illustrations are in b&w. Blank Endpapers Former Owner Name Overall a Wonderful Book By This Prolific Pair

Simon & Schuster, NY,, 1942. Illustrated in B/W, Unusual fold out illustrations. HARDBACK NO Dustjacket, 1942, 1st Edition, NF/GOOD-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Spiral-bound Pictorial Boards with MUCH Rub, wear Scuff to Spine Area Yet Rest Cover is Nice, , Oversized Blue Illustrated Boards of White Bunny seated in Pink Clouds & Boy on Ladder in pink shirt & Shoes, Cvr rub, wear & Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, Spinestrip is Missing with Spiralling exposed, 4to, Unpaginated, Interior nice tight Clean... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) THE RADIO BOYS ON SECRET SERVICE DUTY Series #2, in Beautiful Color Dustjacket of 2 Boys & 2 Men One with Handgun Wearing White Shirt & Red Tire, One with ShortWave Radio Headset at Desk, on Ship with Waves Splashing About,One of Vintage Radio B
Gerald Breckenridge, B/W Glossy Frontispiece They Were All Crouched Low to Avoid Being See from Deck Duplicates DJ Illustration, Prior Owner Pencil Signature and Date of 1923 on Front Paste-down. Inner Flap DJ Blank with 2 Tiny Holes PriceClipped,

New York A. L. Burt Company , 1922. HBDJ, 1922. Early Printing edition. BK Very Good+ in GOOD Dust jacket AS-IS. PreText & Back DJ & Back Ads inside bk Lists Thru Radio Boys Lost Alaska Expedition, DJ Light Rub, Wear & smalll chip Bottom Front DJ YET Titles & Illustration Still Mainly Intact, Tiny Chips Tears Edges DJ Gray cloth over boards, Gilt & Black lettering on front Grey Cloth board Cvr showing 2 Ham Radio Boys in Gold Shirts and spine Cvr lettered in Gilt & Black light W... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) RAINBOW STORIES AND INDIAN MYTHS ,in RARE Dustjacket Lettered in Gold Gilt (Indians, Children's) Sparkling Gems of Fairy Stories Strung on the Thread of a Thrilling Adventure. Children Read Them Over & Over
By George W. Caldwell, M.D. , B/W Illustrations By Jane Jefferson Flippen, FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Blank Endpaper

Phillips & Van Orden Co. San Francisco, 1919. HBDJ, 1919. 1st Edition, 12 mo. Small Flexible pictorial paper covered boards of Beige & Red Illustrated of Indian Wrapped in Blanket & Titles in Red, Cvr light rub, wear, 117 pp. VG/VG- chips. Dust jacket is printedto look like loose weave blue cloth with gilt lettering on Front. It has a few small chips and overall browning & tiny Chips tears edges DJ. Spine ends DJ small chips. Overall DJ is Nice. 117 pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
11) THE RANGER BOYS OUTWIT THE TIMBER THIEVES , SERIES #4
Claude La Belle, Front Blank Inner Flap DJ Almost Completely Separated & is PriceClipped. Glossy B/W Frontispiece of 2 Being Let Out Captivity By Guard

A. L. BURT , NY, 1922. HBDJ, 1922 , 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Pretext List thru & Their Reward, DJ FAIR- Condition with much Rub, Creases wear & approx 3 - 1/2 in. front Corner Chip , Back DJ light Soil & Chipping across Bottom & Spine DJ ends small Chips Wear, BOOK VG Condition , Bright Green & Brown Illustrated Cover with Black Trees & Boys Camping on front , Cover light rub, Wear, Interior Nice tight CLean light FOX, weAr, 239 PGS + aDS RANgEr Boys thru Their Reward, ETC ends w... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
12) THE RANGER BOYS OUTWIT THE TIMBER THIEVES , SERIES #4
Claude La Belle, Front Blank Inner Flap DJ FOXED & PriceClipped. Glossy B/W Frontispiece of 2 Being Let Out Captivity By Guard, Blank Endpapers FoX with Name Date Former Owner

A. L. BURT , NY, 1922. HBDJ, 1922 , 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Pretext List thru & Their Reward, DJ GOOD- Condition with Rub, Creases wear Yet Front Illustration Nice Bright, Back DJ light Soil tiny red Stain & Spine DJ ends small Chip Wear top chip affects word RANGER, BOOK VG Condition WITH LIGHT wear Bottom edges , Bright Green & Brown Illustrated Cover with Black Trees & Boys Camping on front , Cover light rub, Wear, Interior Nice tight Clean light FOX, Wear, 239 PGS + ADS Ranger B... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
13) THE RANGER BOYS TO THE RESCUE in RARE Color DustjAckET of 2 Men Rescuing Girl in PInk Dress in Canoe in Rapids, Series #1
CLaUde La Belle, Blank Endpapers Light FoX, Blank Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped , Glossy B/W Frontispiece Duplicated DJ illustRATion,

A. L . Burt NY, 1922. HBDJ, 1922, Early Edition, VG+/GOOD+, AS-IS, Front DJ small Triangular Chip Top Affects T in THE otherwise Titles & Illustration Intact , DJ light Soil Chips Tears FoX , Wear, Back DJ Soil & Edge Tears & Pretext lists Ranger Books thru Their Reward, & Lakewood Boys thru south sea Islands on back DJ, Tiny Chips Spine DJ Ends, Bottom Chip Spine DJ affects word Company, Beautiful Embossed BlueGreen Cloth with Black & Red & Bright Gold Gilt of 3 Rangers Standin... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
14) THE RANGER BOYS & Their Reward in RARE Color Dustjacket of 5 Men at Tent in Woods Two Dressed in Suit & Tie with Dog Cooking at Campfire, Series #5
Claude LA Belle, Blank Endpapers LiGht FoX, Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped with Strange Red Design, Glossy B/W Frontispiece Duplicated DJ Illustration,

A. L . Burt, 1922. HBDJ, 1922, 1st Edition, VG/GOOD+, AS-IS, Front DJ small Triangular Chip Top Affects T in THE otherwise Titles & Illustration Intact , DJ light Soil Chips Tears FoX , Wear, Back DJ & Pretext lists Ranger Books thru This Title, & Golden Boys thru River Drive, Tiny Chips Spine DJ Ends, Beautiful Embossed Green Cloth with Black & Red & Gold Gilt on 3 Rangers Camping with Fishing Pole & Rifle outdoors in Woods, Cover light Wear Sunning, 240 pgs + ADs Thru This Titl... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
15) RARE Modern Romances October 1938 MAGAZINE, Lovely Color Painting of Face of Beautiful American Woolworth Heiress Barbara Hutton on Cover with Pearls & Blonde Hair, Babs Huttons Private Life, Every Story True, ( Ads or Stories Norma Shearer in Marie
Frontispiece Dionne Quintuplets in Color Ad, FORMER Owner Stamp Last Page , Cover Painting of Barbara Hutton By Earl Christy, Photographs Karl J. Reutter, Abril Lamarque, Art Editor, Features By Mary Biddle, Jean Karsaavina, Psychologist, ETC

Dell Publishing, 1938. MAGAZINE, 1ST Edition, October , 1938, Light Scuff Rub, Tiny Chips Extremities Beautiful Cover, Slight Curve along Spine, Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear FoX, Small chip Base Spine, VG+/VG-, AS-IS, SOFTCOVER. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
16) RARE NOVEMBER 1932 CHILD LIFE MAGAZINE NICE ! HAS SMALL ARTICLE Called My Message to You BY ALICE LidDELL HARGREAVES AKA Alice in Wonderland with Picture of Her Age 9 Sitting Sideways in Chair, Book of Course, Was CreaTEd By Lewis Carroll
SMALL ARTICLE By ALICE LIDDELL HARGREAVES Aka Alice in Wonderland , Bk Written By Lewis Carroll, Illustrated Color Cover By Keith Ward Cover, #20614, Internal Illustrations By Lucy Fitch Perkins, Janet Laura Scott and Others

New York, NY Rand McnAlLY & Company, 1932. MAGAZINE, VG+/VG-, SOLD AS-IS, spine edge Rust at Staples & tiny Holes There, Cover Creases & DogEared Corner & light Wear. Magazine; 4to.Size: 8-1/2" x 10-1/2". , We have reviewed this magazine, page by pAge, anD No pages are missing. CONDITION: This magazIne haS Been read so there is some wear & Tiny Dogears pgs & FOXIng tiny chips TEARS extremities iNTERIOR, THIS ISSUE IS 100% cOmPleTE anD CONNECTED BY ALL 3 STAPLES!... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) THE RECOGNITION OF JESSE BADLEIGH, it Was Toward the Close of First Half of Last Century That Amaziah Badleigh & His Wife, Miranda Had Migrated from Ranges of Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina to Adjoining State of Tennessee. Their New House
REVEREND H. H. GREEN D. D. Light Green Endpapers Foxed & Mended Tear , B/W Frontispiece Drawing Covered Wagon with Horses Pulling By Chas. Phil. Hexom

PRESS OF PUBLIC OPINION. Decorah, Iowa. HARDBACK NODustJacket, UNDATED BUT EARLY , 1920, NF-/VG, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Brown cloth Titled in Bright Gold Gilt Cvr light wear & small tears tiny chips Extremities, Back DJ small bottom edge stain, 161 pgs, Spine cvr ends tiny tears chips, Interior nice tight clean light wear some FOX Stains, 6 X 7 1/2 in. Covers Slightly Wobbly . Their new house pleasantly situated on left bank of small Stream called Plum Creek. Chapters include Jesse is brought to trial, Ju... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
18) THE RED CROSS GIRLS WITH THE RUSSIAN ARMY in RARE Color DustJacket of 2 Nurses in Tent in Uniform Dress with Wounded Men About & Doctor in White with CrOSs on His Sleeve , Series # 4, Deals with 4 American Girlsof wiDely Different Education Who Enli
VANDERCOOK, MARGaRET, GREeN & White Illustrated Endpapers of Beach Scene with Airplane, Inner Flap DJ Creases Lists Thru Series#6 Under Stars Stripes, Fully Illustrated, B/W Glossy Frontispiece of Scene of European Villages ,

John C. Winston PHIL. , 1916. HBDJ, 1916, Early Edition, VG/GOOD+, AS-IS, DJ has some Scuff , Rub, Wear Tiny Chips, Tears Creases Extremities, Small Chips DJ affects words the cross, DJ Spine Stains , Chips Ends FOX, Interior Nice Tight Clean light FOX, Wear,265 pgs, NO ADS IN BACK, Dj has edge chips. Chips at spine top remove part of title.. Deals with 4 American Girls of widely different education who enlist as Red Cross Nurses in European War. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) RED INDIAN FAIRY BOOK, with Subject Index. For the Childrens Own Reading & for Story-Tellers ~1917, 1st Edition By FRANCES JENKINS OLCOTT, Here are 64 Stories Telling of the Red Men,telling of Magic, Mystery & Fairies, Most are Nature Stories, Po
FRANCES JENKINS OLCOTT~Illustrated By Frederick Richardson in Color & B/W .(1873 - 1963). Color Frontispiece with Tissue Guard When the Yellow Horned Serpent Heard the Strange Music ..In Addition to Writing Many Children's Books Herself, Frances Jenk

Houghton Mifflin NY & Boston Riverside Press Cambridge, 1917. HardBACK NODUSTJacket, September 1917, Stated First Edition, !st Printing. Dates Match on Title & Copyright pg, 8vo., NF+/GOOD-, AS-IS, NOJACKET. Publisher's original Green Black & Yellow Illustrated Hardback childrens' book with Indian & Plant in circle on Front light wear Soil,Spine covering is discolored & Darkend and worn at ends spine Cvr. Binding is tight, and the pages are in good shape. Spine covering is very worn,bo... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
20) RETAIL THERAPY, LIFE LESSONS LEARNED WHILE SHOPPING ( with Shopping Stories & Advice ) Life Lessons Learned While Shopping
forD, AMANDA, Illustrated, Cover Design & Illustration By Martha Newton Furman

Conari Press, ME, 2002. Paperback color illustrated Cover with light Creases Wear front & back, 2002, 1st edition, with #1 Intact on Copyright pg, Interior nice, tight clean with few dogeared pages, 224 pgs, VG/VG-, SOFTCOVER. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 397
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (94)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (318)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (309)
Signed (38)

Filter by country:
United States (397)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: