Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from A Frugal Family Book Store

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store x


Results 1 - 20 of 686
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) The R Document
Irving Wallace

New York: Simom & Schuster, 1976. The book is in overall very good cond, clean and tight inside and out, D.J has some edge rubbing and a 1/4" tear near the base of the spine, And a 1/2" tear near the top of the spine.otherwise not to bad.. B.C.E./reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction-general. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) The R Document
Wallace, Irving

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1976. There is a very light black line across the bottom of the outside of the text block near the spine, the top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it), the book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small dark stain on the bottom, front edge (looks like it might be an oil stain about the size of half a dime). The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
3) R Is for Ricochet
Grafton, Sue

R Is for Ricochet
Stock photo.
In the 18th alphabetical mystery starring private detective Kinsey Milhone, a wealthy, indulgent father hires Kinsey to pick ... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group,, 2004. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 350 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) THE RACERS SPEED IN THE ANIMAL WORLD
Hilda Simon

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books., 1980. ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight, the dust jacket is in a mylar cover. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 40 indexed pages, illustrated by the author in full color. The author, a gifted naturalist, illuminates for us the mechanics of speed in this unique study of nature in motion. Nature has produced designs that are often imitated but never equaled by man. This boo... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
5) RAFFERTY & CO
Betty Wahl

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. ex library. The bottom flap on the spine is curled under from having been on a shelf. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. The story of an American family in Dublin, adjusting to living in Ireland. 294 pages.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) THE RAGGED EDGE
John Christopher

New York:: Simon & Schuster, 1965. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean, bright, and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 254 pages. In this novel the world, as we know it, is completely shattered by natural disasters. In it, people like ourselves, faced with problems of brute survival - some meeting it by a return to savagery, others attempting, with hesitating steps, to build upon the foundations of law... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) RAGS OF GLORY
Stuart Cloete

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1963. xlib. The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped, inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 628 pages. A novel about the Boer War (1899-1902). BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) RAIDERS OF SPANISH PEAKS
Zane Grey

New York: Walter J. Black, Inc.. ex library. The tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight. Original copywrite date is 1931. 332 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Western. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) THE RAILROAD THAT LIGHTED SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Hank Johnston

USA: Trans-Angelo Books, 1965. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine is lightly rubbed. The inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in mylar and in overall vg condition. Price is not clipped. This is the story of the Edison Big Creek Project San Joaquin and Eastern. Very well illustrated with photographs. This is a railroad that was built in 157 days to furnish transportation for the construction of Big Creek, the largest hydroelectric project in the world at the time.. Stated First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
10) RAILROADS OF THE YOSEMITE VALLEY
Hank Johnston

California: Johnston-Howe Publications, 1963. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. The paper is starting to split at the hinge on the title page (the board is not loose), otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 206 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book was written with the collaboration of James Law. Endpapers are maps ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) RAIN ON THE WIND
Walter Macken

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1951. ex library. The top and the bottom of the spine and corners are lightly rubbed. Top edge is sun faded. Inside is clean and tight. 312 pages. Set in a fishing village in West Ireland.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) RAINTREE RHYMERS
Unknown

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1985. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. Familiar childhood poems accompanied by activity pages and excercises for the beginning reader. This is Book Four in the series.. Reprint (book four). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ginn and Company Ltd.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
13) RAINTREE RHYMERS

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1986. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. Familiar childhood poems accompanied by activity pages and excercises for the beginning reader. This is BookTwo in the series.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ginn and Company Ltd.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) RAINTREE RHYMERS

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1986. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. Familiar childhood poems accompanied by activity pages and excercises for the beginning reader. This is Book One in the series.. Later Printing (BOOK ONE). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ginn and Company Ltd.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
15) RAINY DAYS (CHRISTMAS)
Denny Robson

New York: Gloucester Press, 1992. Ex library. The book is on overall very good condition, clean, tight, crisp. 32 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book is full of ideas that will help you make a whole range of things. Create your own Advent calendars, and Christmas cards, etc. Color photos and step-by-step instructions accompany clear and concise text.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by roger Vlitos. Crafts. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
16) RAMPAGE
Alan Caillou

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1961. Ex library. The top and the bottom of the spine are lightly rubbed. There is a dent in the bottom edge of the back board. The inside of the book is clean and tight. The dust jacket has sticker residue on the base of the spine, it is discolored on the spine and the top and bottom edges. The top and bottom edges are a lightly rubbed. 224 pages. Two big game hunters after a killer leopard in the Malayan jungle. Soon the beautiful woman they have with them becomes the p... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) RAMPOLE PLACE
Isabella Holt

New York: The Bobbs Merill Comany, 1953. The bottom & top of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 344 pages. Set in the Midwest during 1906 to 1912, this is a novel about America coming of age.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) RAMPOLE PLACE
Isabella Holt

New York: The Bobbs Merill Comany, 1953. The bottom & top of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The back of the dust jacket is soiled (small tan spots), the extremities of the jacket are rubbed, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 344 pages. Set in the Midwest during 1906 to 1912, this is a novel about America coming of age.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) RANDOM DEATH
Lesley Egan

New York: Doublday & Company, Inc, 1982. xlib. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 182 pages. Set in California, the police are overwhelmed by the rash of seemingly unconnected random deaths. This book is a Crime Club Selection.. Stated first Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
20) THE RAPTORS
Ray Hogan

New York:: Doublday & Company,inc., 1979. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed and lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not clipped or torn. 184 pages. Astride his bay gelding Deputy Sheriff Ben Houston was a solitary silouette riding across the stark plains of Kansas. Some where up ahead rode a gang of three outlaws who had robbed, raped, and murdered their way from Montana through Wyoming and C... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 686
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (334)
Fine or New (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (128)
$5-10 (390)
$10-25 (142)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (495)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)
With dust jacket (673)

Filter by country:
United States (686)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: