| 1) |
THE RANCHMEN'S CLUB Calgary 1953 A Slight Historical Sketch, 1891-1952
|
|
|
Self Published, 1953 Near fine condition hardcover, 24pp. History of club, lists of original members, presidents and organizers.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 175 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
RCN in Retrospect
|
|
|
University of British Columbia Press, 1983 A tribute to a proud service surveys the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its inception in 1910 to its demise in 1968. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 735 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
RCN in Retrospect
|
|
|
Vancouver: University Of British Columbia Press, 1982 A tribute to a proud service surveys the history of the Royal Canadian Navy from its inception in 1910 to its demise in 1968. Very good condition hardcover in a very good condition dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 895 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
ROBERT HELLER Of Cleveland, His life and Work
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newcomen Society, 1955 The Newcomen Society's purpose was to increase an appreciation of American-British traditions and ideals, with emphasis on history of Material Civilization, Industry, Invention, Engineering, and Agriculture. Illustrated from woodcuts. 3rd printing, octavo, 24 pp., paper wrappers, This booklet outlines the history of a business consultant. Interesting historical item. Near fine condition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 60 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
ROLLING STONE, 1985 YEARBOOK, The Best In Music and Entertainment, Special Double Issue, Issue 463 / 464
|
|
|
Rolling Stones, 1986 Double Issue magazine, Very good condition softcover, back page is creased, slight pulling at staples.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 515 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
ROLLING STONE, 1986 YEARBOOK, The Best In Music and Entertainment, Special Double Issue, Issue 489 / 490
|
|
|
Rolling Stones, 1986 Double Issue magazine, Very good condition softcover, a couple of small tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 515 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ROYAL AIR FORCE: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1996 An authoritative account of the R.A.F. over seventy-five years of service through two World Wars and the end of the Empire to the Falklands and the Gulf. This illustrated history has been written by Air Chief Marshal Sir Michael Armitage who has, himself, been involved in desision making during his time as Chief of Defence Intelligence and Deputy Commander of RAF Germany. Near fine condition book and dust jacket. Large oversiize book may require additional postage.. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
ROYAL ROADS MILITARY COLLEGE: 1940-1990, A Pictorial Retrospective
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Royal Roads Military College, 1990 A history or the college, one of three military colleges in Canada. Good condition, wear to cover, clean and solid inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 335 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
RUSSIA AND THE WORLD ( A Study of the War and a Statement of the World-Problems that Now Confront Russia and Great Britain)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan and Co, 1915 blue cloth, dec.& gilt, xiv + 260pp, illus. Informal account of the author's travels and experiences in the Altai Mountains when Germany declared war on Russia. Some signs of age and wear; but good overall. First US Edition? Good ex-library condition, guilt lettering and decoration on cover, Circulation library sticker on cover, frontis illustration is loose at the bottom, overall clean and solid.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 730 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rabbit Tales
|
|
|
New Jersey: E.P. Dutton, 1980 Six rabbits travelling by train to Elderberry for the Easter holidays pass the time by elling tales of rabbits. Near fine condtion hardcover, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jenni Oliver. 200 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rabbit & Teddy Tales. Two Enchanting Stories in One
|
|
|
London, England: Dean, 1993 Two tales, one by Teddy, one by Bear. Illustrated. Very good conditon, corners worn, crease on free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Race and Ethnic Relations in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1990 Collection of new essays by leading Canadian Sociologists. Very good condition softcover, but pencil notes and underlineing in one or two chapters.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 445 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rachel Browne : Dancing Towards the Light
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing, 1999 The story of Tachel Browne from her days as a ballerina with the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, to her present status as a noted chorographer. Near fine condition softcover, remainder mark on bottom.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Racism In Southern Africa the Commonwealth Stand
|
|
|
London: Commonwealth Secretariat, 1985 An account of the contribution of the Commonwealth to the battle against racism in Southern Africa. 30 pages. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 45 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Racism, Sexism and the University : The Political Science Affair at the University of British Columbia
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1996 A fair and balanced account of the charges of sexism and racism, with farther reaching issues vital to universities everywhere. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 305 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Radiant Way - First Step
|
|
|
W. & R. Chambers Ltd, 1959 An learn to read book - school reader. Reprint. Delightful illustrations by Rene Cloke. Good condition softcover, top and bottom edges of spine split, light soil on cover, tiny corner folds. Westerham School in felt on inside cover.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Rene Cloke. 80 g. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Radiant Way - Second Step
|
|
|
W. & R. Chambers Ltd, 1960 An learn to read book - school reader. Reprint. Delightful illustrations by Rene Cloke. Very Good condition softcover, corner crease on cover, otherwise clean and solid.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rene Cloke. 105 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Radiant Way - Third Step
|
|
|
W. & R. Chambers Ltd, 1960 An learn to read book - school reader. Reprint. Delightful illustrations by Rene Cloke. Very Good condition softcover, corner crease on cover, otherwise clean and solid.. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Rene Cloke. 160 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Radio City Music Hall Concert Organ Album Registrations for All Organs
|
|
|
New York: Noteworthy Music, Inc, 1966 Includes music and chords for: Ballet, English Lavender, In a Little Clock Shop, Jasmine, Once in a Dream, Peaceful Valley, Rosamaria, The Singing Tower. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 125 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Radio Rhymes: From Pigs to Politicians - A Collection of Poems By Jack May
|
|
|
Twillingate, Nfld.: Landwash Enterprises, 1999 Author's second book of poetry. Poems were read on the air during CBC's Morning Show. Signed dedication by author. Very good plus condition, spiral bound softcover. On page with dedication, note at top has been inked out.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 100 G. ... more information
Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (316)Filter by price:
$5-10 (206)$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (202)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (319)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
Canada (359)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

