Titles starting with R from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Radegunde Von Thuringen
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Verlag Des Buch- Und Kunstantiquariats Helmut Tenner, 1973. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Railroad Currency: Bank Notes and Scrip Representative of Over One Hundred Railroads, 1830's to 1900's
|
|
|
Bridgeport, PA: Historical Paper Money Institute, 1971. First edition. Wraps, 4to. Very Good. Wraps very slighty faded. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Railroads of the Confederacy
|
|
|
Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Co., 1987. Cloth, 8vo, folding map in rear. Very Good/very good. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Railway and Other Rare Insulators
|
|
|
St. Saviours, Guernsey: Signal Box Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Blindstamp on title-page. Boards. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rainmaker
|
|
|
Memphis lawyer Rudy Baylor thought his law degree would be his ticket to the good life. Now without a job, he pins his hopes ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Randolph of Roanoke: a Political Fantastic
|
|
|
NY: Minton, Balch & Co, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ranger VIII Photographs of the Moon; Camera A, B and P
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1966. Very Good. Light wear, mild bump. Paperback. Very Good. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
ReBuilding
|
|
|
NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1992. Very Good. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reading the Past: Essays on Medieval and Renaissance Literature
|
|
|
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Dustjacket. Cloth. Fine/No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Real War Will Never Get in the Books Selections from Writers During the Civil War
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 301 pages. Fine/fine. Selections from Henry Brooks Adams, Louisa May Alcott, Frederick Douglass, Emerson, Hawthorne, Melville, Stowe, Whitman and others. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rebel Raider: A Life of John Hunt Morgan
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., [1934]. First edition. Green cloth, 8vo, 341 pages.. Good. Covers faded, spine considerably sunned, frontis and adjoining pages foxed, ownership inscription. The author is critical of Morgan and his reputation; he maintains the General increasing mental disintegration during his last days"--Nevins II, 93. Dornbusch III, 1233. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rebel Raider The Life of General John Hunt Morgan
|
|
|
[Lexington]: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1986. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 306 pages. New/new. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Recherches historiques sur l'epreuve des armes a feu au pays de Liege
|
|
|
Liege: Imprimerie H. Vaillant-Carmanne, 1891. 2me ed., considerablement augmentee. 6 planches. Broche use, papier brun, bel exemplaire. Concernant la developpement des lois sur armes a feu pendant la periode 1300 jusqu'a 1900. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Recollections
|
|
|
[Tientsin, China]: [North China Press], [1926]. First edition. Cloth, 12mo, 26 pages. Very Good. Cover lightly soiled with a few small spots. 26 pages. Rare and unusual memoir of the US Civil War by a woman who was a child at the time. Mrs. Wimsatt's family removed from Washington DC to Longwood Farm in Fauquier County just before the outbreak of the War. She had four brothers in Confederate ranks at First Manassas, and a fifth brother, a Jesuit, was drafted by the North and had to buy his way out of ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Reconstruction Presidents
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Kansas, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, 276 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Reminiscence of Lieutenant John Newton Lyle of the Liberty Hall Volunteers
|
|
|
Roanoke, VA: Virginia Lithography & Graphics Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No dustjacket, as Issued. Inscribed by the editor to Col. George Brooke, longtime VMI History Professor.Cloth. New/No dustjacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Report of the Adjutant General of the Commonwealth of Virginia for the Period ending 20th October, 1906
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Davis Bottom, 1906. First edition. Blue cloth, 8vo, p. 166. Very Good. Covers rubbed, particularly at spine ends. Excellent primary source material on the imprisonment, trial and execution of the black youth Gabriel Bataile for the rape of a white woman (pp.46-54). The militia was called out to ensure order so that Bataile was not lynched. There are also a great deal of names conatined in the lists of promotions, discharges and the like. The Adjutant General's inspection reports are surp... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Report of the Committee on the Conduct of the War on the Attack on Petersburg, on the 30th day of July, 1864
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1865. First edition. Brown cloth, 8vo, 272 pages. Very Good. Professionally rebacked with original spine laid down; hinges strenthened, some erasures on blank leaves at rear. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 19) |
Research Keys to the American Renaissance: Scarce Indexes of the Christian Examiner, the North American Review, and the New Jerusalem Magazine; for Students of American Literature, Culture History, and New England Transcendentalism
|
|
|
Hartford [CT]: Transcendental Books, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Scarce, and an invaluable research toolBuckram. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Return of the King, Being the Third Part of the Lord of the Rings
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1962]. First edition, ninth impression. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. Jacket moderately faded, very slight wear at crown, 1/2" closed tear on back. Two faint, small brown spots on foredge, coners bent. An attractive copy of a later printing in the first edition. With the same appearance of the first printing, this is an affordable and collectable substitute for the very pricey first edition. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (18)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


