Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (95)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (58)$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (8)
With photos (53)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (227)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
R. E. M. Behind the Mask
Sidgwick & Jackson. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. As new hardback in dustjacket, still has green promotional wraparound band. 140 pages, many colour illustrations. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($14.99)
|
| 2) |
The Rabbit Minders
Hodder & Stoughton. Fine with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback with pictorial boards, no dustjacket, as issued. No marks or inscriptions. 48 pages, beautifully illustrated by Glenys Ambrus. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($13.99)
|
| 3) |
Rabbits on report
Ipswich: Farming Press. Very Good 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good copy, signed 'Best wishes, John Terry' on the title page, front cover creased at one corner. Paperback original, illustrated by John Garbett . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($13.99)
|
| 4) |
Race for life
Bodley Head. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1957. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.99)
|
| 5) |
The Race for the Championship
J. A. Allen. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a priceclipped dustjacket, which is a little rubbed at the top edge. Well illustrated account of George Sloan's steeplechasing amateur championship year of 1977-78. Many colour and b/w photographs, 90pp. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 6) |
Race of Scorpions
Michael Joseph. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is unmarked and appears unread. Dustjacket is unclipped and bright, has 2 short closed tears at the bottom edge, but is in a new melanex wrap and they are barely noticeable. The third of the 'House of Niccolo' sequence. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($12.99)
|
| 7) |
Race the Sun
Constable. Very Good with no dust jacket 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good hardback in blue cloth with red titles, has a signed dedication by the author on the front endpaper, and is very clean and tightly bound. Uncommon novel about a round the world flight. ; Signed by Author . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($59.96)
|
| 8) |
Races of domestic poultry
Liss: Nimrod Press Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1985. New edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xii + 234 pages, frontispiece and 89 illustrations, index; 1.25 x 10.25 x 7.75 Inches . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($49.96)
|
| 9) |
Racial Cleavage or the Seven Ages of Man
Theosophical Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean hardback book which has a neat gift inscription on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has some short closed edge tears and associated creasing. 304 pages, 6 illustrations, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£22.50
($44.97)
|
| 10) |
Racing statistics 1940
Bournemouth: S. Wood. Good 1940. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, staples rusty, blank rear endpaper has been excised. 54 pages. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($13.99)
|
| 11) |
Racism and Society
Macmillan. Fair 1996. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, ex-library paperback with the usual stamps and has had the front endpaper excised, but text is clean and complete. xviii + 252 pages, 7 illustrations, bibliography, index; 0.63 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£9.00
($17.99)
|
| 12) |
Radar pocket book: a compendium of useful data for engineers and operators concerned in the construction, installation and use of radar equipment
George Newnes, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions. viii + 176 pages, many figures in the text, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.99)
|
| 13) |
Radio Country Diary
Paul Cave Publications. Fine 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean and tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used. 96 pages with many photo illustrations. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 14) |
Radio control helicopters for the practical model flyer
Guildford: RM Books. Good 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, owners name stamped on title page, highlighting on a couple of pages, generally appears little used. 118 pages, b/w illustrations throughout. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 15) |
Radio handbook supplement
The Incorporated Radio Society of Great Britain. Very Good 1944. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers a little worn, no inscriptions. 160 pages, 12 illustrations in the text, adverts, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 16) |
Radiocarbon dates: from samples funded by English Heritage and dated before 1981
English Heritage. As New with no dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. New and unread. viii + 282 pages. Datelist of radiocarbon determinations between 1970 and 1982 with supporting information, bibliography and indexes; Large format . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£17.00
($33.97)
|
| 17) |
Raffles of the M.C.C.: exploits of a famous Gentleman Crook in the days of the British Empire
Macmillan. Fair in Fine dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library, but appears little used, has only 2 stamps (bottom edge & title page verso), o/w clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($13.99)
|
| 18) |
Raging winds, roaring sea
Canada: Creative Book Publishing. Very Good 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, but there are inked map references at the first 6 chapter headings. xiv + 190 pages, illustrations in the text, references, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($13.99)
|
| 19) |
The Rags of Time
Robert Hale. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has a name and date on the front pastedown, else fine. Dustjacket is a little edge rubbed, especially at the spine ends, and has been affected by damp, hardly noticable externally. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 20) |
Raillery and rage: a study of Eighteenth Century satire
Brighton: Harvester Press. Fair 1987. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, ex college library paperback with a few stamps and a sticker removal mark on the first page, but appears virtually unread, text is very clean. xii + 212 pages, notes, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|



















