Titles starting with R from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 244
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
The RAT A Perverse Miscellany
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press (1997). 1st edition printing with 1 in the number line; small square 12mo., stiff pictorial wraps, paperback; ix, 116 pages; black and white and color illustrations; "this quirky compendium of rat facts, rat fiction, rat lore, and rat art explores the character of the rat in all its dimensions as seen in novels, fables, films, and our own backyards;"a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rab And His Friends And Marjorie Fleming
|
|
|
New York: H. M Caldwell Co. (no date). 12mo.; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and pictorial label paste- on, 78 pages; hardcover; b/w photographic illustration of Rab; The Editha Series; cracked hinge else very good in lightly rubbed boards. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rab and his Friends and other Stories
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Nimmo Hay & Mitchell. 12mo.pictorial wraps, small soft cover; illustrated by Alice Ross, very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rabash
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan (1965). Stated First Printing. small 4to., pictorial boards; the story of a prince in ancient Persia and Rabash, a blue horse who jumped from the pages of a story book; very good in edgeworn dust jacket with some closed tears. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rabbi on 47th Street The Story of Her Father
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press (1982). Stated First Printing. small 8vo.; 202pp.; boards; ; very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rabbits
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Dinosaur Publications, 1977. oblong 12mo. stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rabbit's Nest
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Co., 1940. 1st edition. 16mo. boards, blue and white illustrations, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Race and Politics in New York City Five Studies in Policy Making
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers (1971). 1st edition; small 8vo.; xiii, 202 pages; cloth; very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Race of the Turtle and the Rabbit With Five 3 Dimensional Spring-Ups
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Artcraft Paper Products, no date. an action book; small 8vo., illustrated by Laura V Schmeing; 5 pop-ups in fine working condition, some edgewear else very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rachel McMasters Miller. Hunt Botanical Library
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute of Technology Its Collections, Program & Staff, 1961.. 8vo., stiff wraps; vi, 36 pages; color and b&w illustrations and 1 folding map; 2" x1/4" long unattractive edge tear on front cover else very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Radical America, vol.12, no.4
|
|
|
Somerville: Alternative Education ProJect (1978). 8vo., stiff pictorial stapled wraps, softcover; 78 pages; 'Sexual Harassment at the Workplace', 'Patchworks from Chile', 'Shopfloor Politics at Fleetwood', Surviving as a Radical Service Worker; very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Radio Art
|
|
|
London; The Green Wood Publishing Co., Ltd. (1991). 4to.; cloth covered boards; color photographic illustrations by Paul Straker-Welds; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Radio Robert
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead, (1985). First edition, 12mo., boards, hardcover; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rags and Velvet Gowns
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. (1894). 12mo., pictorial cloth; gilt lettering; an industrialist gets a heart at Christmas;very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Railroad Book Trains in America
|
|
|
NY: David McKay (1978). 1st edition; 8vo., 58 pages; cloth; very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Railroads Triumphant: The Growth, Rejection, and Rebirth of a Vital American Force
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press,1992.. 1st printing; 8vo., 428 pages; b/w illustrations; very good in edgeworn dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Rain Door
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell (1986). First American Edition; oblong 8vo, boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; color illustrations; slightly edgeworn boards else a very good clean tight copy in a very good color pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rain On Macy's Parade: How Greed, Ambition, And Folly Ruined America's Greatest Store
|
|
|
NY:Times Business/Random House (1996). Stated 1st Edition; 8vo., 274 pages; very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rainy Day Kate
|
|
|
NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books (1988). First US edition. 8vo. A little boy makes a pretend friend when he learns his real friend cannot come to play. Full color pictures by Eric Blegvad complement the story, and typically, most pictures include a drawing of a cat. very good in edgeworn wap around pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ralegh His Exploits And Voyages
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers (1881). 12 mo.; red cloth covered boards with gold, black and green decorations, 273 pages plus advertisements; hardcover; b/w illustrations; former owner's name on front free endpaper else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (46)$10-25 (165)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (244)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
