Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie x


Results 1 - 20 of 534
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) RAAF LOG: The R.A.A.F. At War
RAAF Directorate of Public Relations

RAAF LOG: The R.A.A.F. At War
Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1943 HB, dec blue boards, G+/--, 200pp, dec epp, charts, b/w photos, index. General rubbing to edges, spine ends & corners, a strip of soiling to leading fr edge, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. Covers the actions of the RAAF during war, Many brilliant illustrations, poems, stories, jokes, by the serving men and women themselves. 830g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $21.00
2) RABBIT REDUIX
Updike, John

In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more

London: Andre Deutsch, 1972 HB, red boards in printed DJ, G+/G+, t.r.p.,407pp. Unclipped DJ has moderaterubbing and creasing to spine ends, edges and corners with scuffing to back cover, now protected in poly film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has age toning to edges, top edge has become spotty as if it has been rained on, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 630g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) RABBIT REDUIX
Updike, John

In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more

London: Penguin, 1973 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 348pp. General rubbing to edges and corners, inside has age tanning to edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 'Rabbit' Angstrom is back! After 10 years, the issues may have changed, for the worse, but he is as sparky as ever. 280g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) RABBITING
Smithson, Bob

UK: Crowood Press, 1990 HB black boards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 176pp, b/w photos, index Light rubbing, creasing to edges and scorners of unclipped DJ. Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, appears unread. A comphrehensive and entertaining look at all aspects of rabbiting. 500g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $26.00
5) RABBITLOPAEDIA : A Complete Guide to Rabbit Care
Brown, Meg and Richardson, Virginia

RABBITLOPAEDIA : A Complete Guide to Rabbit Care
Melbourne: Ringpress, 2005 PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 132pp, b/w & col illus, appendices. This is s new, unused copy with light shelf wear to covers. This extensive guide has absolutely everything you would ever need to know about care of rabbits. 340g when packed. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) RABBITS
Parsadise, Paul

New Jersey: TFH Publications, 1983 HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG+/--, 93 pp, profuse b/w & col plates. Very mild shelf wear to covers, inside is pristine with no wear or markings. This book is enough to make you rush out and buy some rabbits, they are so cute. A definitive publication on selection, care and welfare of these cuddly creatures. 300g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) THE RABBITS' NEW HOME (The Brambledown Tales)
No Author Stated

THE RABBITS' NEW HOME (The Brambledown Tales)
London: Tiger Books International, 1989 HB, pictorial Laminated Boards, NF/VG+, unpaged, c.42pp, col & b/w illustrations, decorated epp. Unclipped DJ has mild rubbing, creasing to edges & corners, book has light wear to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Delicious illustrations by Ernest Aris. 270g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Aris, Ernst. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) THE RABBITS' WEDDING
Williams, Garth

THE RABBITS' WEDDING
London: Picture Lions, 1992 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, unpaginated, c. 30pp, col illus. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has white-out to top of h/title page, else square, clean and tight without other markings. A romance between black & white rabbits. Cute illustrations. 180g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) THE RABBIT'S WHISKERS AND OTHER STORIES
Blyton, Enid

London: Award Publications, 1988 Illusts. by Suzy-Jane Tanner,VG/--, pictorial boards,92pp. First published in 1945 as 'The Conjuring Wizard and Other Stories'. General wear to boards with bumping to corners, spine, and scuffing to edges, but inside is clean and tight with no markings. 290g when packed. . 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tanner, Suzy-Jane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) A RACE ACROSS BURNING SOIL
Mendes, Clare

Sydney: Flamingo, 1997 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 290pp. Light rubbing to covers, fading to spine, inside has a touch of age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. The frustrations of love relationships as two people chase what they cannot grasp. 370g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) RACE OF THE TIGER
Cordell, Alexander

London: Gollancz, 1963 VG+/VG-, HB, Red cloth boards, gilt, 320pp. Clipped DJ has rubbing to edges and corners with tears to top/tail spine and upper edge, sunned on spine, now in archival film. Boards have minimal wear, inside is square and tight, pp162, 163 have had a newspaper ad as a bookmark since 1962 and it has become 'foxed-in' Otherwise a very nice copy of the third of a series of novels set Pittsburgh in the second half of the 19th century. . 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) RACHEL AND THE ANGEL and Other Stories
Westall, Robert

London: Piper, 1990 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/-- 156pp. Mild rubbing to edges & corners of covers, a sticker scar to fore-edge of fr cover, inside has light age tanning to edges, else square. clean, tight, unmarked & protected in a clear cello re-sealable envelope. A collection of thrilling, mysterious and extraordinary tales.. 150g when packed. . 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) THE RACING-CAR DRIVER'S MOUSTACHE
Todd, Trevor

Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984 , HB, yellow cloth boards in Pictorial DJ, VG/VG-, unpaginated, 32pp colour Ills, dec epp. Moderate rubbing to unclipped DJ at edges and corners, sunning to spine, tears to upper front spine 5cm, smaller to fore-edge rear, both cobbled with 'post-it' notes to enable covering in clear archival film. Book has sl sunning to edges, mild wear to corners, inside is square, clean and tight. Humorous verse accompanied by classic Axelsen illustrations about early car r... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) RACK OFF RACHMANINOFF
Krauth, Nigel

RACK OFF RACHMANINOFF
Melbourne: Puffin Books, 1989 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 187pp. Light rubbing to covers, inside has small area of white-out to h/title, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. A story about a young girl fighting for peace...on the School Bus... and in the World. 140g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Krauth, Caron . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.50
15) RACUNDRA'S FIRST CRUISE
Ransome, Arthur

RACUNDRA'S FIRST CRUISE
Middlesex: Penguin, 1956 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/-- 138pp, b/w plates. Moderate rubbing to edges & corners of covers, sunning to top edge & spine, inside has age tanning to page edges, PO stamp to top of h/title, else square, clean and tight. A lovely account of the building and first voyage of the Racundra in the Baltic, fine travel and boat writing. 180g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) RADCLYFFE HALL: A Woman Called John
Cline, Sally

RADCLYFFE HALL: A Woman Called John
Stock photo.
London: John Murray, 1998 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 274pp, notes, bibliography, index, b/w plates. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, and gift suitable. A legend in her lifetime - writer, celebrity lesbian, cross dresser and lifelong eccentric, author of 'The Well of Loneliness', she was influential in the first half of the 20th century. She moved in the most rarified literary and feminist circles and has never been forgotten. Here is an authoritative biography. 860g ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $26.00
17) RADIATION HAZARDS IN MINING: Control, Measurement and Medical Aspects
Gomez, Manuel (editor)

New York: Society of Mining Engineers, 1981 HB, red/black dec faux leather boards, Ex-Mining Co library, VG/--, 1105pp. Mild rubbing to spine ends and corners of covers, marking to top front cover - 'DOC 5748', inside square, clean and tight without markings. This tome is HEAVY ! Be mindful of the great weight of 3500g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Corporate Library. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $230.00
18) RADON IN URANUIM MINING 4 -7 September 1973
Proceedings of a Panel

Vienna: International Atomic Energy Agency , 1975 PB, pictorial card covers, Ex-Corporate library, VG-/--, 173pp. Moderate rubbing to edges & small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of text block, PO stamp to h/title, libris pocket to last page, else square, clean and tight. The proceedings of a panel on Radon in Uranium mining, held in Sept 1974. 370g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Corpora... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) A RAGE TO LIVE: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton
Lovell, Mary S

A RAGE TO LIVE: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton
London: Abacus, 1999 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 910pp, b/w plates. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. A massive dual biography of the Burtons which does much to right the bad press that Isabel has had over the years. Sir Rchard was termed 'the most interesting man of the 19th century', but Isabel, his strong-minded and devoted wife was no less so. 800g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Ve... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $26.00
20) RAIDERS AND REBELS : The Golden Age of Piracy
Sherry, Frank

New York: Hearst Marine Books, 1986 HB, beige paper oards with dark brown cloth spine in pictorial DJ, NF/VG, 399pp, bibliography, index, b/w illus. Minor rubbing and creasing to top edge of unclipped DJ, a small tear to top rear spine, vertical crease to fr flap, now protected in poly film. Book has minor rubing to lower edge, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A rollicking, well-researched history of piracy from 1692 to 1725, all the great and notorius characters are here. 840g when packed.... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 534
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (369)
Fine or New (54)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (307)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)
Paperback (315)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (202)
With dust jacket (233)
Signed (7)
With photos (206)

Filter by country:
Australia (534)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: