Titles starting with R from Spirit Tomes and Treasures
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Spirit Tomes and Treasures (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Spirit Tomes and Treasures (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Radiant Heart: Healing the Heart Healing the Soul
|
|
|
Munster, Indiana, USA: Radiant Heart Press, 1995 FIRST EDITION. An exploration showing how to improves health, well being and energy. Distilled into a short easy-to-understand book. Divided into sections on healing the emptiness of feeling unloved, forming a conscious connection to you soul, mastering your emotions, reclaiming your radiance, forming heart connecitons to others, opening to the healing powr of divne love, etc. New condition blue softcover with trifling shelf wear. Excellent (and valua... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
Raising Spiritual Children in a Material World: Introducing Spirituality Into Family Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: The Berkley Publishing Group, 1997 FIRST EDITION. A guide for parents and children for the spiritual practice of the 21st century. How to teach your childen about God/s even if you are still seeking answers yourself and without falling back on doctrines you may no longer believe yourself. VG+- condition.with very little wear and tear of covers and edges. Binding tight and pages clean and unmarked. First hint of agetoning of page edges. Pages 221 and 223 intact but have 5-inch... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Ranchers, Ramblers & Renegades: True Tales of Territorial New Mexico
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, USA: Ancient City Press, 1984 Wonderfully told stories of New Mexico's most famous ranchers, ramblers, gunfighters, outlaws and villains, incl. Guadalupe Mountain trailblazers, historic Robberies, incident in Mesilla Valley, Kit Carson, last Apache uprising, Governor Lew Wallace, etc. NF Very clean pages, some age toning of page edges, Photo illustrations. . . Second Edition Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Rare Opportunity: Your Key to a Miraculous Life
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA : Robert Sidell , 1999 SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Collection of true stories illustrating the principles taught by this internationally published author, motivational speaker, attorney, spiritual guide and minister. Miraculous World, Living your Dream, Dare to Prosper, etc. Trade Paperback softcover in Fine condition. Inscribed by author on title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rashomon and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1959 Reprint (1952 Liveright Pub.) "Sardonic comments on the timeless frailties of human nature in [6] sotries which mirror the splendor and horror of medieval Japan. Translated by Takashi Kojima and intro by Osamu Shimizu with excellent and concise explanation of historical and classical Japanese literary contex for stories. Book is VG+ gold colored softcover with samurai warrior on front. Slight edge wear, scufffing and soiling. Pages have minor agetoning.. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Raudondvario Padangej (Beneath the Skies of Raudondvaris) 1959-1960 Nr.3
|
|
|
Putnam and Chicago, USA: Nek. Pr. Marijos Seseru Vienuolyno Pensionatas, 1968 Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of Mary Congregation Pensionate publication. Featured articles: Skaitant Gruso ,,Herkus Mantas" -Review of "Herkus Mantas" by Grusas, Ziema per musu prizme - Winter through our prism. VG condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. 16text pages. Illustrated. Bent corner.. First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Re-Animator: Tales of Herbert West
|
|
|
Westlake Village, California, USA: Adventure Comics, 1991 FIRST THUS. Scarce Illustrated Reprint (Home Brew, 1922). Rare collection of six gruesome tales of Med student Herbert West hauntingly illustrated by Mikael Oskarsson. Classic horror-adventure tales by H.P. Lovecraft that launched his Horror writing career. Basis of the 1985 cult film Re-Animator. From the Dark; Six Shots by Moonlight; The Horror from the Shadows; The Pague-Daemon; The Tomb-Legions and The Scream of The Dead. Edited and Intro by St... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and the Old Southwest
|
|
|
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 Biography of John Salmon Ford, Texas Ranger, diplomat, frontier doctor, editor and pivotal though undeservedly neglected political figure in the history of Texas, US and Mexico. Ford-neighbors Trail, Candian River campaign, Rio Grande Expeditions, Secession and Reconstruction. Maps, illustrations by Frederic Remington. NF condition red softcover with mounted battle scene on front. Trifling edge paper soiling. 300 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperba... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rebels and Devils: The Psychology of Liberation
|
|
|
Tempe, Arizona, USA: New Falcon Publications, 1970 Social Commentary by "some of the most talented, controversial and rebellious people of all time". Timothey Leary, Robert Anton Wilson, Aleister Crowley, Israel Regardie, Osho Rajneesh, Lon Milo DuQuette, etc. Illustrated. Trade Paperback softcover in NF+ condition. Has slightr cover edge wear and soiling. Pages clean, no underlining; spine straight. 430 pp. . . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Denise Cuttit... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Recollections of a Childhood
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: Manyland Books, 1971 A Lithuanian Poet-in-Exile whose poems "brim with echoes and aromas of days gone by, and they are also rich with the unending promises of the human condition at all times and places. A good , endearing book" (from intro by past President of Poetry Society of America Charles Angoff). Book is a pleasing green cloth with gold lettering. Slight bumping of corners the only imperfection. In English.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Paul... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Red Morning
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1946 FIRST EDITION. Fictionalized story of authors ancestress in pioneer Pennsylvania. Adventures include capture by Indians during French and Indian War and two marriages. Double page Map of Pennsylvania Commonwealth on endpapers. Very rare and out of print; first book by author. Book had only one, documented, reader according to the Eastern New Mexico College Library. Grey cover with gold lettering and red stripe on front and gold letters with red box aro... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 12) |
Reflections in Dark Glass: The Life and Times of John Wesley Hardin
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, USA: University of North Texas Press, 1996 FIRST EDITION, First Printing. The entire story of John Wesley Hardin's life - birth in Texas to his death in El Paso in 1895 with particular attention to the shooting of Deputy Sheriff Charley Webb. Known to Bill Longley, Jesse James, Wild Bill Hickok and Ben Thompson. Killed 42 men, the first at age 15. Book has yellow cloth boards in NF/NF condition. Illustrated with blue endpapers. Dust Jacket and cover have sslight age toning of edges.. First... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Relax You're Already Perfect: 10 Spiritual Lessons... To Remember
|
|
|
Manalapan, New Jersey, USA: Ebb Flow Publishing, 2000 FIRST EDITION. 10 Spiritual Lessons to Remember. Spiritual Centering, Success Tuning, Deep Relaxing, Lucid Dreaming, Chakra Balancing, Channeling, Spirit Guide and Grounding. As New/Fine Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has sunset on seashore with superimposed Yin/Yang.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. Illus. by David Spivak . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Religion and Nature - with Charles Birch and Others: Proceedings of the Eighth Auckland Religious Studies Colloquium, May 14-16, 1982
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand : The University of Auckland Chaplaincy Publishing Trust, 1984 FIRST EDITION. Seven papers challenging the adequacy of our current world-views. Charles Birch on replacing our current building block model of the world with an ecological model; John Ker affirms that our place in the world rests on ackowleding divine ownership of the world; Kathleen Ryan on the detrimental patriarchal world view imposed by Judaeo-Christian creation myths; Kevin Sharpe on the Tao of Physics; Gary Tunnel... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Reluctant Millionaire
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA: The Blakliston Company, 1946 Reprint (1945, Random House) What do you do when you are a hot-shot war-time research chemist with no head for finances and your sausage - king godfather leaves you a fortune? And what about well-meaning Prudence Hollywell whose love for him is not returned? VG+ condition: special grey leathrette fabric binding used because of the acute shortages under war-time rationing. Title on spine only. Cover is sound with slight scuffing, soiling and ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Remembering Satan
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1994 A case of "recovered memory" and the shattering of an American familiy in Olympia, Washington . A modern psychological examination of the Salem Witch Trial Syndrome. F/NF+ Quarter-bound black paper boards with black cloth backstrip. Argent lettering on front and spine. DJ has blue stain visible only on inside of bottom spine edge. . Second Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Removal of Warts Super Consciousness
|
|
|
Potentials Unlimited, Inc. A Subliminal Persuasion Self-hypnosis Audio Cassette with stereo music to counter hopelessness and effect Removal of Warts . Never used, still in original plastic wrapper. One of 200 in this classical collectors series. Designed to be used anywhere, including asleep. Uses three programs to access the Univeral Subconscious Mind. Self-hypnosis to relax the conscious mind/cross the barrier to your subconscious; subliminal persuasion to directly reprogram the subconsious mind; a... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 18) |
Resurrecting Osiris: The Path of Mystical Awakening and The Keys to Immortality
|
|
|
Miami, Florida, USA: Cruzian Mystic Books, 2001 The complete myth of Osiris, Isis and Horus taken from Egyptian, Greek and Coptic texts. An essay of speculative thought on myth, symbolism, and ritual within life and culture of ancient Egypt. Shows that the principles of Yoga and astrophysics were expressed in the teachings of the Ancient Egyptian Sages of Hetkaptah - Memphis. Illustrated with reliefs from temples at Edfu, Philae, Abydos and Denderah. Edited by Karen Vijaya Ashby NF+ blue softcover illus... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rethinking the Church: A Challenge to Creative Redesign in an Age of Transition
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Baker Book House, 2005 Ground-up rethinking of Christian Churches; Organized in 8 parts: Foundational Qustions, Evengelism, Discipleship, Ministry, Worship; Structure, Community,; and Change. As New green softcover with illustration of light bulb hanging from puppet control sticks. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 181 pp. . Second Edition 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Return of the Sun: Native American Tales from the Northeast Woodlands
|
|
|
Traditional Native American stories from the Great Lakes, Canadian, and New England regions, illustrated by Gary Carpenter.
Freedom, California, USA: The Crossing Press, 1994 Myths and legends of the Iroquoian and the Algonquian nations of northeastern North America, including Lenape, Abenaki, etc. Short Glossary of terms and The Wallum Ollum or Red Score translated from the Lenape language. Also rendered in the original pictographs. Trade paperback in AN condition. No soiling of cover and agetoning of pages. Many Illustrations. 210 pp.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Gary Carpenter. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (3)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















