Titles starting with R from Annie's Book Stop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop x
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Raiders of Gor (Chronicles of Counter-Earth #6)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1978 This is the tenth printing of the 1978 edition of #6 in the Gor series. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. "Tarl Cabot was headed for the sinkhole of the planet, a teeming den of iniquity. And that was no place for an honest warrior from far Ko-ro-ba. But he was no longer Tarl Cabot, the warrior. Now he was only Bosk... a miserable slave!" Off-white cover, framed art, "Gor" in yellow/orange fractured lettering. Book is in good condition (for 30+ ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ramirez's Woman (Silhouette Intimate Moments #1375)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 2005 This is Silhouette Intimate Moments #1375, #22 in The Protectors series by Beverly Barton. "Presidential candidate Miguel Ramirez was under attack, fighting for the future of his people - and his life. He needed a bodyguard, but J.J. Blair wasn't the tough-as-nails muscleman he'd been expecting." Condition: very good. Binding is tight and firm. No spinal creases, minor shelfwear, corner dings. There's a small patch of sticker residue (not sticky - a loss of shi... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Real Angel, A (Harlequin Intrigue #443) - Avenging Angels
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1997 Avenging Angels #6, last in the sextet. "For all her skills as an animal tamer, Jenna knew nothing about taming the heart of an angel. But if she was ever going to solve her friend's murder, she was going to have to tame Rafe." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge crease. Minor shelfwear/dings. One dogeared page, 45/46. Store stamp, first page. Inventory #MIL-404.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Real Thing, The (Harlequin Temptation #130)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1986 An early work by bestselling author. "After breaking her leg, aerobics instructor Deirdre Joyce was fit company for no one. Especially not for equally disgruntled Neil Hersey, whose reputation as a lawyer had been unjustly tarnished. Finding themselves stranded together off the coast of Maine, the volatile couple vowed revenge..." Book is in read-once condition, with very light hinge/spinal creases. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, marki... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rebellious Rapture
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine, 1980 "The sheltered world of the French aristocracy could not contain her fiery passions, her magnificent dreams." Cover is faded, esp. at spine. Spinal and hinge creases. Store stamp on top/bottom/open edges of pages, and on first page. Binding tight and firm. Inventory #ARC-211.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Recipes: The Cooking of Vienna's Empire
|
|
|
New York, NY: Time-Life Books, 1968 This spiral-bound cookbooklet was published as part of Time-Life Books' "Foods of the World" series. The cover is cardboard, with glossy pages inside. There are 97 pages of Viennese recipes, ranging from Ponty Fuszermartassal (Deviled Carp) to Buchteln (Jelly Buns). Yum. The cover shows some wear and rubs, but the binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages are found. Inventory #TIM-113. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Regan's Pride (Silhouette Romance #1000)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1994 #11 - Long Tall Texans. "The last thing Ted Regan wanted was a lovestruck filly swooning over him! But Coreen Tarleton had fallen hard for the sexy, millionaire cowboy. Whenever Coreen was near, he could feel his restraint slipping..." The thousandth Silhouette Romance. Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spine creases. Corner crease, both front and back covers. Initials, first page. Black marker streak across top page-edges. No store stamps or d... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rejar - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dorchester, 1997 Matrix of Destiny #2. "Lord Byron thought he was captivating, the fashionable matrons blushed behind their fans at a glimpse of his hard form, and nobody knew where he came from." Signed in black ink by the author: "To Marge, Yes, they DO exist! Here's a Rejar for you! Love, Dara". Published by Dorchester, this paranormal romance about a shapeshifter is in very good condition, with a few spinal creases visible. No markings, scribbles (aside from the aut... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Reluctant Time Traveler, The - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
USA: Violet Hill Press, 2007 Numbered (#204) and signed by author, this is the hand-built limited paperback edition. Made by a book artist in the USA, using a selection of fine decorative papers. Design of this copy may vary from image shown. This one is covered in faux leather(ette), with heavy cream-colored mottle endpapers. Sections are stitched and attached to the white felt in the spine with precision. Spine is unmarked with title, and the front cover boasts a printed stick-on label with title, au... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Return of Rafe MacKade, The (Silhouette Intimate Moments #631) (The MacKade Brothers)
|
|
|
It's been 10 years since bad boy Rafe MacKade left town, but his return brings changes into the life of the town's buttoned-u... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1995 #1, MacKade Brothers series. "Some said there would be trouble. Trouble hung around Rafe MacKade like a bell around a bull's neck..." Binding is tight and firm. Book appears as-new, except for a circled "2" on first page in ink, darn it. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. We have many other titles by this author. Inventory #ROB-474.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ride the Night Wind (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper, 1995 Early work by award-winning author. "Beautiful Lady Audra Travers knew she dared the impossible. As the only surviving member of her family, she fought to hold her vast manor lands against ruthless warlords and roving bands of brigands. But from the moonlit moment when she encountered the mysterious masked outlaw known as Lynx, she was plunged into an even more desperate battle for the fate of her heart." Book has been well-read. Binding is tight and f... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ritual of Proof
|
|
|
A powerful noble falls for a beautiful but headstrong young aristocrat who is coy and imperious by turns. The twist is that t... read more
New York, NY: Dorchester, 2002 "In a world where women hold all the power, a titled man can do little but accept his fate - that his sole purpose is to secure a good match - and hope his "bed price" is high enough." This book, first paperback printing by Dorchester, is in very good condition, with a couple of spinal creases and minor shelfwear at the corners. Beautiful stepback cover. Shelfwear with tiny corner dings. The binding is tight and firm, and no markings, scribbles, stamps,... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rock and Other Four Letter Words: Music of the Electric Generation
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam, 1968 What a book! Hundreds of black and white photos taken by Linda Eastman McCartney of the "Rock Gods" of the sixties. "Here are the rock artists - in their own words and lyrics - expressing the moods and thoughts of the scene today. Exclusive quotations from Janis Joplin, Donovan, The Beatles, Jimi Hendrix and others. Honest rapping on who's good and who isn't. ... The performers themselves are quoted on every subject from LSD, sex, meditation to simply what it f... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rogue and the Runaway, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet, 1990 "Traditional" (249 pp) Regency Romance. "Dark-haired and daring Miss Maxima Collins found it hard to play by the Regency rules. She far preferred the free and easy ways of her native America to the straitjacket of aristocratic English manners and morals..." Binding is tight and firm. Highe/spine creases. Shelfwear/dings; a bit of color chipping/loss, front cover. Pencilled initials, first page. 1/4" hole hole-punched in back cover. St... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rogue of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #15)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1981 Numbers across bottom of copyright page are 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9. #15 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth/Jason Marshall series. "Jason Marshall's... intent was to find the girl who had been enslaved with him. But that quest thrust him smack in the middle of the war that raged between Imperial Ar and the Salerian Confederation - and the secret schemes of the pirate armada that sought control of the mighty trading artery of the fighting cities." Binding is tig... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Royal Flash (1842-3 & 1847-8)
|
|
|
The second of Fraser's books detailing the history and adventures of Harry Flashman, the bully of TOM BROWN'S SCHOOLDAYS who ... read more
New York, NY: Plume, 1985 This is a slightly-battered copy of George Fraser's "Royal Flash", definitely not G-rated, second in the series. "Is it a rotter we see before us? A coward? A lecher? A cheat? An absolute bounder? And possibly not even a gentleman? Yes - it's Flashman - right in the middle of Europe's Revolutions of 1848 - and he's using all his reserves of deceit, low cunning and treachery to stay one jump ahead of death!" Binding is tight and firm, but there are some cond... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Royal's Child (Silhouette INtimate Moments #913)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1999 #3 in Justice Way series. "When infuriatingly handsome Royal opened his car door for on-the-run Angel that night, she thought of him - and his adorable daughter - as a temporary reprieve... Was she finally coming home?" Binding is tight and firm. Spinal creases. Light shelfwear/corner dings, with a small crease on the back cover. One initial inside. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Inventory #SAL-262.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (15)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (16)Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





