Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (437)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)$5-10 (163)
$10-25 (203)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (299)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (449)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
R.A.C.E Mercury, 2006. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF. . Author's first novel. Mild-mannered parking enforcement officer is transferred to the drug squad. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.92
|
| 2) |
The RCMP...its horses, its riders Royal Canadian Mounted Police, 1978. Softcover. NF.. no. Bilingual account of the Force's Equitation Branch. Colour photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Pamphlet ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 3) |
Rabbit Proof Fence New York: Miramax, 2002. Softcover. NF.. no. Memoir of three Aboriginal girls escaping from an assimilation 'settlement' in the 1930's. Basis for the film. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 4) |
Rabbit, Run John Updike's highly acclaimed saga of desire and regret, first published in 1959, introduces Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, a typical Middle American--small-town Protestant, former basketball star, married man intent on making a name for himself in the community--whose life begins to unravel when he falls in love and deserts his wife. Caught between his sense of duty and his intimations of life's real depth, he is unable to commit himself to one or the other.
Fawcett, 1993. Softcover. VG+. Front cover scored. Nicks, rubbing.. no. By the author of Rabbit at Rest. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 5) |
The Race of Time University of Toronto Press, 1967. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Three lectures on Renaissance historiography. Cloth boards. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 6) |
The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen Penguin, 1995. Softcover. NF.. no. Extensive interviews with three national white militant leaders. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 7) |
The Rack Penguin, 1988. Softcover. VG+. Rubbed, remainder mark.. no. Penguin Modern Classics. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 8) |
Radiance Random House Canada, 2007. 1st Canadian edition.. Hardcover. NF. Light stain to bottom textblock./NF.. no. Author's first novel. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.12
|
| 9) |
The Radical Kingdom: The Western Experience of Messianic Hope Harper & Row, 1970. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./VG+. Small closed tear to lower front DJ.. Catholic theologian studies the relationship between christianity and social change. Small closed tear to lower front DJ. Orange and brown cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.45
|
| 10) |
Radical Politics and Canadian Labour 1880-1930 Kingston: Industrial Relations Centre, Queen's University, 1971. 2nd printing.. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, nicks, spine creased.. no. Important contribution to the study of the development of labour and socialist politics in Canada. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.82
|
| 11) |
Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications Toronto: Rogers, 2000. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Biography of the Canadian inventor of the first all-electric radio, in 1925. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 12) |
Rage of a Demon King In this third installment of the "Serpent War Saga"--and the eighth book in the "Riftwar" series--never-ending war has thrown the world into chaos, leaving it vulnerable to attack from the Demon King. Macros, Pug, and their companions must now fight the evil on its own terms.
Avon, 1998. Softcover. VG+. Chip to upper front cover, nicks, spine skewed.. no. Fantasy novel, volume 3 of The SerpentWar Saga. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
Rage of a Demon King In this third installment of the "Serpent War Saga"--and the eighth book in the "Riftwar" series--never-ending war has thrown the world into chaos, leaving it vulnerable to attack from the Demon King. Macros, Pug, and their companions must now fight the evil on its own terms.
Avon, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. Fantasy novel, book three of the The SerpentWar Saga. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 14) |
Ragged Horizons Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978. 1st paperback.. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased, shelfwear.. no. Introduction by Al Purdy. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 15) |
Ragged Islands Knopf Canada, 2007. 1st Canadian edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Author's second novel. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.32
|
| 16) |
Ragnarok 2 Los Angeles: TokyoPop, 2002. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Unpaginated. Manga comic combines anime and norse legend. Volume 2. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 17) |
Ragnarok 4 Los Angeles: TokyoPop, 2002. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Unpaginated. Manga comic combines anime and norse legend. Volume 4. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 18) |
Ragtime Doctorow's novel takes place in turn-of-the-century New York, and mingles real-life and fictional characters. The plot involves the Evelyn Nesbit-Stanford White intrigue, but also includes a black musician and his girlfriend, a Jewish peddler on the Lower East Side, and a coterie of wealthy Anglo-Saxons in pursuit of wealth. Time magazine called RAGTIME one of the 10 best books of the 1970s, and it was made into a successful musical.
New York: Fawcett, 1991. Softcover. NF.. no. Panorama of turn-of-the-century America. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 19) |
The Raiders: Desert Strike Force New York/London: Ballantine, 1974. Softcover. Fair. Extensive wear, spine creased, scuffs. . no. Pan/Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Campaign Book. B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 20) |
Rails Across Canada: 150 Years of Passenger Train History Montreal/Toronto: VIA Rail Canada, 1986. Softcover. VG+. Light wear to corners, wrinkle to spine.. no. Photo-essay. Colour, B+W photos. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|








