Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) RADIO AMATEUR'S HANDBOOK: Complete...Radio Telegraphy & Telephony
Collins, A. Frederick; George C, B, Rowe, ed

NY:: Thomas Crowell,, 1933. PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK; binding tight; contents complete & clean; spine ends worn; otherwise, condition good.. appendix + index. With b&w frontispiece + 16 b&w full-pg. photos + profuse b&w in-text schematics & drawings. 7th edn. revised--chapters on photoelectric cell, latest vacuum tubes, TV apparatus, talking motion pictures, etc. ||| For hands-on enthusiasts--How to Begin; Aerials; Simple Receiving Sets--how they work; Tuning; Tube Detector Set; Amplifie... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$25.50
2) RAINBOW IN THE ROCK: The People of Rural Greece
Sanders, Irwin

Cambridge:: Harvard Univ.,, 1962. Hardcover; front cover & spine faded; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. + bibliography + notes + index. With 12pp. of b&w photos + 4 maps. Rural village life in Greece--the people; topographic influences; land ownership; peasant farming / shepherding; family customs & division of labor; mutual aid & cooperatives; social life; government; schools & importance of education; role of religion; social changes resulting from foreign aid; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$13.50
3) RAPTORIAL BIRDS OF IOWA: Iowa Geological Survey--Bulletin 6
Bailey, Bert Heald; Spencer, Clementina, ed

Des Moines:: Iowa Geological Survey,, 1918. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; contents good.. + index. Profuse in-text drawings & full-pg. b&w photos. Letter of Transmittal, Editor's Preface, & four preliminary pages (with portrait) eulogize 42-year-old Dr. Bailey (1875-1917), physician, zoologist, teacher, curator of Iowa's Coe College Museum (renamed Bert Heald Bailey Museum). ||| `Aim of this work is to convince the ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$23.50
4) READER IN LAW LIBRARIANSHIP
Reams Jr., Bernard D.; ed

Englewood, Colo.:: Information Handling Services,, 1976. Hardcover; condition rather good.. index. Covers--Environment of Law Libraries; Law Librarianship as a Profession; Organization of Law Library Services; Legal Research & Information Handling (including Computer Applications in the Law Library); New Directions for Law Libraries. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$35.50
5) READER IN THE HISTORY OF THE EASTERN SLAVIC LANGUAGES: Russian
Shevelov, G. Y. & Holling, F

NY:: Columbia Univ.,, 1968. In wrappers; sewed signatures; condition quite good.. sources + index. Second prtg. of 1958 first issue. For students of Slavic philology-- Russian, Belorussian, Ukrainian--`historical phonology, morphology, syntax, & dialectology...[&] history of the three literary languages...from eleventh to late seventeenth century...glossary comprises words which are not identifiable on the basis of Modern Russian, Belorussian, or Ukrainian.' ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
6) THE READER OVER YOUR SHOULDER: a Handbook for Writers of English Prose
Graves, Robert; & Hodge, Alan

NY:: Macmillan,, 1944. Hardcover; spine ends worn; spine age-darkened; otherwise good.. 4th prtg. of 1943 first issue. ||| Surveys the state of English prose; use & abuse of English; ornate & plain styles; defines `principles of clear statement.' Critiques 54 British & American authors--T.S. Eliot to Hemingway. ||| Joint authors, yet clearly bearing the marks of Robert Ranke Graves (1895-1985)--poet, critic, considered one of Britain's most versatile men of letters. His 1929 `Good-Bye t... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$37.50
7) READINGS FROM MODERN [1900s] MEXICAN AUTHORS
Starr, Frederick

Chicago:: Open Court Publishing,, 1904. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/labels; top edges gilt; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; tear in contents page repaired; otherwise good.. With 29 b&w pen-and-ink portraits of authors. Starr (1858-1933), anthropologist; organized work of--& taught at--Univ. of Chicago 1892-1923; traveled widely for anthropological studies. ||| Offers short biographies of 29 contemporary Mexican authors who wrote about geography,... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$87.50
8) READINGS IN RECENT AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY 1876-1926
Johnson, A. & Robinson, W.; eds

NY:: Scribner,, 1927. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; discreet name stamp on front endpaper; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; otherwise, condition good.. index. Transcripts of Supreme Court decisions--Political & Civil Rights under 14th Amendment; Extension of Federal Authority-- Regulation of Commerce, Interstate R.R. Rates, Trust Regulation, 16th & 18th Amendments, Federal Police Power, Federal Subsidies to States; Structural & Functional Changes in Governm... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$26.50
9) RECENT AMERICA: a History of the United States Since 1900
Parkes, Henry Bamford

NY:: Crowell,, 1941.. Hardcover; light shelf-wear at bottom edges of covers.. + appendix, index. Parkes believes Teddy Roosevelt began a new U.S.epoch; he traces the economic, political, intellectual, & foreign policy history 1900-40; then concludes that among our problems were: `a complex economic system--international in scope--beyond the control of any individual or group of individuals...one-eighth of the population owned seven-eighths of the wealth...the people of the United States [have to] hu... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$36.50
10) RECREATIONS IN BOTANY
Cheevy, Caroline A

NY:: Harper,, 1893.. Hardcover; spine ends worn; owner rubberstamp on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. + index. Profuse b&w drawings & photos. Layman's appreciation of flora & fauna--tropical, parasitic, aquatic, cone-bearing, & flowerless plants; ferns, mosses, lichens, algae, fungi, seeds, & fruits. ||| Illustrations & photographs are remarkably clear & detailed. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$20.50
11) RED SMITH'S SPORTS ANNUAL 1961...Events of all Sports of 1960
Smith, Red

NY:: Crown,, 1960-61. Hardcover; dust jacket lightly age-soiled on rear fold-over; otherwise, jacket & book in good condition.. Walter Wellesley "Red" Smith (1906-82), most widely-syndicated sports columnist in America, was a modern master of the English language; his columns in the Philadelphia Record, N.Y. Herald-Tribune & The N.Y. Times--free of sports journalism cliches--were a delight to read, & won 1976 Pulitzer Prize. ||| He covers racing--the ponies, cars, Tour de France... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$19.50
12) REGULATIONS FOR THE ORGANIZED MILITIA...1910
[U.S. War Dept.]

Washington, D.C.:: U.S. Govt. Printing Office,, 1911. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends a bit worn; lacks blank front endpaper; otherwise good.. + appendix, index. Experience with quartering British troops prompted the Second Amendment to the Constitution--`The right of the people to keep & bear arms.' It equipped citizens to be on-call soldiers, `a well-regulated militia,' & an economical alternative to an expensive standing army. Regr... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$22.50
13) REMINISCENCES
Smith, Goldwin; Haultain, Arnold, ed

NY:: Macmillan,, 1911. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; rear cover a bit bowed; otherwise good.. + index. With b&w portrait + 11 full-pg. b&w photos. 2nd prtg. of 1910 first issue. ||| 76-year-old Smith (1824-1910) knew anecdotes of, & had decided opinions about: British government leaders he knew--people of Ireland--American Civil War & American friends--his travels--teaching history at Oxford--woman suffrage-- Mafia in Sicily--teaching at newly-established Cornell University--his ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$17.50
14) REMINISCENCES & REFLEXIONS OF A MID AND LATE VICTORIAN
Bax, Ernest Belfort

NY:: Thomas Selzer,, 1920. Hardcover; Hamilton College bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; cover tips lightly bumped; otherwise good.. + index. With frontispiece portrait. Bax (1854-1926), English Socialist / barrister / economist / philosopher; helped William Morris found Socialist League, co-edited its organ `Commonweal'; joined Social Democratic Federation after League became anarchist, edited paper `Justice.' ||| He reflects on Morris, Kropotkin, Engels, G.B. Shaw, Hyndman, Joynes, Champi... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$25.50
15) REPORT OF SECOND ANNUAL MEETING, AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION...1879

Philadelphia:: Markley & Son,, 1879. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; ink name on front endpaper; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise condition good.. Reported at this 2nd meeting of ABA, (Saratoga Springs, Aug. 20/21, 1879) --ABA added 201 members (for total of 490), including: Senator Luke P. Poland (investigated Credit Mobilier & codified U.S. laws); Minister to Austria A.R. Lawton; Connecticut Gov. S.E. Baldwin; ICC Chairman T.M. Cooley;... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$77.50
16) REPORT OF STATE GEOLOGIST: Mineral Industries & Geology; VERMONT 1919-20
Perkins, George H

Burlington, Vt.:: Free Press,, 1921. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) rubberstamp on front endpaper; no card pocket or spine marks/label; paper-covered boards worn at bottom edge, cover tips bumped & quite worn.. + 46 plates + index. With 45 full-pg. b&w photos + one full-pg. b&w map, + in-text b&w drawings. Lacks plate 22 (Geol. map, western Vermont). Reports (& authors): `Structural / Metamorphic Geology, Hanover District, N.H.' (J. Merritt); `Geology, Essex County' (R. Schroe... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)




$32.50
17) REPORT...SECRETARY OF THE NAVY...IN RELATION TO ARMORED VESSELS
Welles, Gideon

Washington, D.C.:: Government Printing Office,, 1864. Collector bookplate; 1/4 leather; cover tips repaired; three 16-pp. sections lightly waterstained at top corner; paper color varies from white to light tan; several small ink blots affect text; otherwise, condition generally good.. With in-text & full-pg. charts / full-pg. drawings + full-pg. & fold-out maps. Monitor-Merrimack fight destroyed--in one day--all world navies' `Wooden Walls of Ships.' ||| Official documents from Welles, Ericss... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$192.50
18) REPORT--85th MEETING--BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE

London:: John Murray,, 1916. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; waterstained front endpaper + title, tho' curiously, no stains elsewhere.. + index + list of members, societies. With 11 full-pg. b&w photos & 2 fold-out maps + tables, charts, graphs. 1915 meeting at Manchester, reporting `On the State of Science'--Mathematical & Physical; Chemistry; Geology (with reproduced charts of the Milne-Shaw seismog... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$54.50
19) RETURN TO THE RIVER. [First Edn.]
Haig-Brown, Roderick L

NY:: Morrow,, 1941. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise condition good.. With 16 full-pg. b&w drawings by Chas. DeFeo + full-pg. b&w map of Oregon / Washington / Vancouver / British Columbia area. Chinook salmon's life from a fingerling floating down Willamette & Columbia Rivers to the sea, where for 3 years it swam almost to Alaska before returning 1200 miles up the Columbia to spawn and die. ||| Tale's human... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$37.50
20) REVIVING THE AMERICAN DREAM: the Economy, the State & Federal Government
Rivlin, Alice M

Washington D.C.:: Brookings Institution,, 1992. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends of dust jacket lightly worn, otherwise condition quite good.. + recommended readings + index. Ms. Rivlin, economist & first Director of Congressional Budget Office, examines Federal policies for Governing; National Security; Globalization; the Economy; Productivity; Inequality; Savings Rate; Medical Costs; Deficits; etc. She recommends eliminating most Federal ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$15.50
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations