Titles starting with R from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Rancho La Cienega O Paso De La Tijera
|
|
|
Los Angeles: J. D. Roche, 1970. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Quarto. 132 pp. Illustrated. Publisher's pictorial boards with printed onionskin-like dust jacket. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rancho San Pedro
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Cole-Holmquist Press, 1961. First edition. Octavo. Illustrated. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt spine device. Original dust jacket. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ranger VII: Photographs of the Moon
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Areonautics and Space Administration, 1964. First edition. Folio (14 x 10 3/4 inches). Complete with all 199 full page photographic illustrations plus numerous charts and other illustrations. Publisher's blue-green cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Raven
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1887. Square octavo. [32] pages. Illustrated by W. L. Taylor in black and white. In publisher's flexi-cloth russet covers string tied at spine. Embossed Japanese fan designs on covers. Edges curled and dry a bit, glue browning to borders of pastedowns, else an excellent copy considering the fragile nature of the binding. Originally published in 1883 this is a slightly later printing of the Taylor edition, known for its imagery. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 5) |
Recueil des Lettres Missives de Henri IV
|
|
|
Paris : Imprimerie Royale, 1843-1858. First edition. Seven large and thick quarto volumes. Folding plates. Publisher's printed buff boards (Vol. II in publisher's printed wrappers), untrimmed and unopened. Light soiling to boards. Very rare in the original boards. A very good copy.Part of the Collection de documents indits sur l'histoire de France, the standard primary source of French medieval documents. Lacks the Supplement volume published in 1876. "No figure in France h... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,150.00
($1150.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Recueil historique de la vie et des ouvrages des plus celebres architectes
|
|
|
Paris: Chez la Veuve Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy , 1687. First edition. Quarto. [14], 247, [1], [18, index] pp. Contemporary full brown speckled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco gilt lettering label. Woodcut printer's device on title page. Early owner's signature on front pastedown ('Martin Bowes'). Small bit of darkening along joints. A beautifully clean copy in an attractive, unrestored binding.Jean-Francois Felibien, son of Andre who penned the classic Entretiens sur ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Reign of Grace; From Its Rise to Its Consummation
|
|
|
Edinburgh: J. Fairbai and others, 1799. Early English edition. Octavo. viii, 284 pp. Original calf with red morocco label. Calf dry and rubbed. a Good copy.Abraham Booth (1734-1806) was a leading Baptist theologian of his day, one of the most widely read Baptist authors of his era, the prime mover in beginning the theological college that would become RegentÕs Park College, Oxford, and the first London Baptist pastor to offer active support of the fledgling Baptist Missionary Society. This... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 8) |
Relation de la Ceremonie du Sacre et Couronnement de Louis XV, Roy de France et de Navarre
|
|
|
Paris: Sur L'Imprime a Paris, 1722. First edition. Small octavo. 60 pp. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt in compartments and with burgundy gilt morocco lettering labels, gilt board edges, marbled endpapers, edges speckled red. Slight wear to extremities. Overall, an excellent copy.[bound with:]Extrait des registres de Parlement... Le Roy Louis XV, du nom, seant et son Lit de Justice. Paris: Chez Louis-Denis Delatour & Pierre Simon, 1723. First edition. Octavo. 188 pp. Bou... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 9) |
Relation du voyage de la mer du sud aux ctes du Chily et du Perou, fait pendant les annes 1712, 1713 & 1714
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Jean-Geoffroy Nyon, Etienne Ganeau, Jacque Quillau, 1716. First edition. Octavo. xiv, 298, [2] pp. Complete with thirty-seven numbered engraved maps and plates, some folding. Full contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, elaborate gilt stamped devices within gilt ruled compartments, gilt stamped red morocco label (rubbed, nicks to spine tips). Overall a very good copy in a later black cloth slipcase.A beautifully illustrated work; the thirty-seven fine plates depict every... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Reminiscences of Captain Gronow, Formerly of the Grenadier Guards, and M.P. for Stafford
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder and Company , 1862-1866 . Four volumes. Octavo. Engraved frontispiece, 245 [2] ads; 232 [2] ads; color frontispiece, 234 [6] ads; engraved portrait frontispiece, 200 pages. Finely bound by Riviere in full smooth calf, covers triple gilt fillet borders, circular gilt corner devices, spine compartments elaborately stamped in gilt, red and olive leather labels lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Deep French ultra-marine endpapers. Top edges gilt. Overall a bright and very attractive s... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 11) |
Report on the Big Trees of California, Prepared in the Division of Forestry, U.S. Department of Agriculture
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1900. First edition. Octavo. 22 pages plus black and white photographs, with two large folding color-outlined maps in rear. In original dark brown cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Some wear and spotting to cloth, two inch tear to top edge of last photograph, not affecting image, yellowing to photo margins, else tight sturdy copy. Usually found in much worse condition. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Review of Church Monuments through the History of the Serbian People [in Cyrillic]
|
|
|
Belgrade: Serbian Academy of Science, 1950. Special edition. Large octavo. 1258, [4] pp. With hundreds of half-tone illustrations of Serbian churches and statuary. Uncut in original printed wrappers. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
Revolt in the Desert
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1927. First American edition. Octavo. xvi, [4], 335, [1] pp. with twenty-four full page illustrations and folding map at rear. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, pictorial endpapers. In original buff dust jacket printed in red and black. Red letters on jacket spine somewhat faded and some very small erosion to upper jacket spine, price-clipped. Small Jonathan Cape prospectus for this title laid in. A faultless copy in a very attractive dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rhode Island to California by Motor, September-October, 1916
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Pacific Coast Publishing, [1916]. First edition of this scarce motorized overland narrative. Small octavo. 46 pp. With twenty-four full page photographic illustrations of scenes along the route and a folding map at the rear. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy.Scarce account of a cross-country auto trip in a 1913 Fiat. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rip Van Winkle (LEC)
|
|
|
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930. Limited edition, one of 1500 copies signed by Frederic W. Goudy. Octavo. 57 [3] pages. Bound in full dark green leather, spine lettered in gilt. In light tan slipcase. The leather has turned brown in some spots, most noticeably the spine, although it is nonetheless a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Rockies of Canada
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons: New York, 1906. Enlarged edition. Octavo. ix, [1], [2, half-title], 309, [1] pp. Two folding maps in rear popcket. Profusely illustrated (many full page). Publisher's green cloth with gilt camping scenes of spine and front cover, gilt cover and spine lettering, top edge gilt. Contemporary presentation inscription of front endpaper, very minor extremity rubbing. A tight and clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Rosicrucian Cosmo-Conception, or Mystic Christianity
|
|
|
Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1948. Octavo. 702, [18, publisher's ads] pp. Publisher's pictorial deep olive cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering and Rosicrucian devices on the front. original printed dust jacket; rear panel present but detached, some fold-line tears. A very good copy of this endlessly reprinted title. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rubiyt of Omar Khayym
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, n.d. circa 1920. Circa 1920 American edition. Publisher's parrot-green cloth lettered in black. Peacock printed endpapers. 197 [1] pages. Twelve color plates by Edmund Dulac. Light wear to corners and spine ends else near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ruins of Karnack
|
|
|
London: F. G. Moon, 1847. Original tinted lithograph done by lithographer Louise Haghe. Image area: 20 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches plus borders and caption. Triple matted (archivally) and with a marbled border. An excellent copy of this famous image.Undoubtably, Roberts' "Egypt and Nubia" is one of the finest set of prints of Egypt and Nubia ever committed to paper. Roberts very successfully evoked the heat, vastness and unworldliness of the desert while at the same time, preserving for his... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 20) |
Russia
|
|
|
Leipzig, London: Karl Baedeker, T. Fisher Unwin, 1914. First edition. Small octavo. 590 pages. Forty maps (eight fold-out) and seventy-eight plans. Original red cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers with publisher's ads. In original 1914 dust jacket (1914 stamped on the spine). Plan of Moscow fold-out map opposite 269 present. A near fine copy with bright red covers, internally bright and clean, maps in excellent condition, in a very good dust jacket with chipping to bot... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,800.00
($2800.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

