Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 565
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. The First Four Years

Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1945), 1945. 3rd printing, including the corrections made in the 2nd printing (first printing was in 1944. Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, [2] pp + plates. Spine very lightly darkened; top and fore edges lightly tanned; VG clean and unworn jacketless copy otherwise. The first volume of the official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War Two. Two more volumes were subsequently published. Covers the years 1939-43. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. The First Four Years

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944. 2nd edition, corrected and revised, and adding a Roll of Honour on pp 353-404. First printing was also in 1944 (376 pp). Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, [2] pp. Numerous plates inserted. Spine lightly age darkened, ink name to front free endpaper, very nearly fine otherwise. Dust jacket is a bit tanned to spine, flap folds, very nearly fine otherwise. Covers the years 1939-43. Official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War Two. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enqui... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $86.34
3) THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. The First Four Years. With an Introduction by C.G. Power

Toronto: Oxford, 1944 [for 1945].. Reprint of the Dec. 1944, 2nd, corrected printing (first was Oct., 1944). Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, (2) pp. Numerous photos inserted. Spine a bit age-darkened, slightly rubbed, spine gilt dull; VG copy o/w of this somewhat uncommon history of the Roya l Canadian Air Force in World War II up to 1943. Two more volumes, covering 1944 and 1945, followed in subsequent years (they are very much scarcer).. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.77
4) RABBINIC THEOLOGY. An Introductory Study
STEWART, (Roy A.)

London: Oliver and Boyd, 1961.. Octavo, hardcover, red boards. xvi, (203) pp. Small bruise to upper outer corner of front cover, else fine, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has light rubbing; sunning to orange portion of spine; light soiling to rear panel; printed flap priced changed by hand in ink; VG otherwise.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
5) RABBIT AT REST
UPDIKE, (John)

(London): Deutsch, (1990).. First UK edition. Dark blue boards. Fine copy. Jacket has one nick, minor corner rubbing, light surface scratches to rear panel, else fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a label on title page. This novel won the Pulitzer Prize.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.13
6) RABBIT REDUX
UPDIKE, John

London: Deutsch, 1972. Red boards. Light sunning to red top page edges, else fine, no owner names. Silver dust jacket has light sunning to pink spine title, very nearly fine otherwise, flap price intact. The sequel to RABBIT, RUN.. First UK printing. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.41
7) RACE AND POLITICS. Partnership in the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
CLEGG, (Edward)

London: Oxford University Press, 1960.. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. (xii), 280 pp. Folding map at rear, map in text. Tanning to page edges, ink name to front pastedown, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has a narrow dark stain to head of spine, VG otherwise. "This study attempts to e xplain the fundamentals of the racial dilemma in the Rhodesias. The characteristics of the tribal societies and the African people prior to the establishing of British Administration in Northern Rhodesia are examined,... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
8) A RACE ON THE EDGE OF TIME. Radar - The Decisive Weapon of World War II
FISHER, (David E.)

NY: McGraw-Hill, (1988).. First printing. 8vo, red boards. (xii), 371, [1] pp. Photo plates inserted. Fine in jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
9) RACE THE SUN
COLLINS, Dale

RACE THE SUN
London: Constable, 1936. Blue cloth, spine lettered in black (variant binding? also comes with red lettering?) Light sunning to tips of spine, slight toning to text paper, else fine, no owner names. The colourful Deco dust jacket has small tears and a small corner chips to tips of only very lightly darkened spine; VG+ otherwise, flap price intact, quite attractive. Like most 30s novels, now uncommon in jacket. Aviation novel, Australian author.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $86.63
10) RADCLYFFE HALL: A Case of Obscenity ?
BRITTAIN, Vera [Radclyffe Hall]

London: Femina Books, 1968. Maroon boards. Octavo, 186 pp + plates; indexed. Small chip to fore margin of first leaf (well away from any text); else fine, no owner names. Silver dust jacket has slight rubbing, creased edge nicks, short creased tear to rear panel, VG otherwise. An account of the famous 1928 trial which led to the banning of Radclyffe Hall's openly Lesbian novel, THE WELL OF LONELINESS.. First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) RADHAKRISHNAN. Comparative Studies in Philosophy in Honour of His Sixtieth Birthday
INGE, (W.R., et als, editors)

London: Allen & Unwin, (l968). 2nd printing (1st was 1951). Maroon cloth. Fine copy. Jacket lightly soiled with sticker stain and scar to front panel.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
12) A RADIANT SPHERE
WALLACE, (Joe)

Moscow: Progess Publishers, 1964.. First edition. 8vo, grey pictorial cloth printed in black, blue and silver. (124) pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Spine very lightly tanned; light endpaper tanning from binding; else fine. Preface and notes at rear in Russian, text in English , informative 4 page author preface in English. An edition of 4400 copies. Wallace, a Canadian, was a commie. Poetry. Uncommon book.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.85
13) A RAG, A BONE AND A HANK OF HAIR
GASH, (Jonathan)

No place: Viking, (2000).. First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF / ARC in glossy pictorial card covers. Very small corner crease to a few leaves; tiny bruise to head of spine; else a fine copy. Projected publication in March, 2000. The 21st Lovejoy novel.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
14) A RAGE IN HARLEM
HIMES, Chester

London: Allison & Busby, 1985. Octavo, black boards. Text paper lightly toned, dust jacket has crinkles to surface lamination of spine and front panel, else fine, no owner names, flap price intact. First published in the USA in 1957 as FOR LOVE OF IMABELLLE and in France in 1958. Uncommon in the hardcover issue, a cheapo production that mostly went to lending libraries. Basis ot the 1991 film. CC09 . First UK hardcover edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) RAGGED BANNERS
MANNIN, Ethel

Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1938. Penguin pb 177. Yellowing to page edges, tiny nick at head of spine, else fine and bright, uncreased. In the uncommon dust jacket, which has chips & tears and spine yellowing.. First paperback edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
16) RAGGED BANNERS: A Novel with an Index
MANNIN, Ethel

New York: Knopf, 1931. Octavo, pale green decorated cloth stamped in maroon and blue, maroon top page edges. Light sunning to spine, yellowing to page edges, 6 July, 1931, ink gift inscription on half-title leaf; faint yellowing to free endpapers; else fine. Dust jacket has nicks, tiny chips, light rubbing, to tips of bit sunned spine; rear panel faintly yellowed; else fine, flap price intact, front panel bright and unsullied. Publised the same year as the UK edition. Ethel Mannin (1900-84) was an prolific ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $302.50
17) RAGGED BANNERS: A Novel with an Index
MANNIN, Ethel

London: Jarrolds, no date (1931), 1931. Third printing. Octavo, black cloth, spine gilt lettered. Yellowing to page edges, offset tanning to inner margin of first and last leaf, else fine. Black on cream dust jacket, with woodcut front panel art by Norman Wilson, has splits to lower spine folds and a horizontal split, tiny chip, across spine just above the 7/6 lettered price; thumbnail-size chip to lower inner corner of rear panel and to top edge of front panel; small corner chips; generally VG otherwise, s... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
18) RAGING LIKE A FIRE. A Celebration of Irving Layton
BEISSEL, (Henry and Joy Bennett, editors) [Irving Layton]

RAGING LIKE A FIRE. A Celebration of Irving Layton
Stock photo.
Montréal: Véhicule Press, 1993. VG+ copy, no owner names. Poetry and prose in tribute to the reknowned Canadian poet.. First printing. Softcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.33
19) THE RAGMAN'S DAUGHTER
SILLITOE, (Alan)

London: W.H. Allen, 1963.. First edition. Black boards. Fine copy. Jacket has slight darkening to white portion of spine and to rear panel, else fine. Seven short stories.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
20) THE RAGMAN'S DAUGHTER
SILLITOE, (Alan)

London: W.H. Allen, 1963.. First edition. Black boards. Cheap paper a little yellowed, else fine in fine jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "For_____, with best wishes from Alan Sillitoe". An especially nice copy of this collection of short stories, the black portions of the jac ket entirely unrubbed, the white portions nice and bright.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $126.18


Results 1 - 20 of 565
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: