Titles starting with R from Roger Lucas Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 484
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
The R Document
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1976. 1st edition, 8vo, 383pp, VG Copy in VG DJ sl sunned at spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 2) |
The R.N.V.R. a Record of Achievement
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1957. 1st edition, 8vo, 304pp, photo illustrations, attractive example; VG Copy in VG DJ with minimal edge-wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 3) |
RAF Camouflage of World War 2
|
|
|
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1975. No 11 in the Airfix Magazine Guides series, 1st edition, 8vo, 64pp, photo illustrations, informed and pretty comprehensive for a small book; illustrated laminated boards somewhat faded at spine o/w VG Copy, no DJ. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 4) |
RAF Fighter Squadrons in the Battle of Britain
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Reprint, 8vo, 287pp, photo illustrations, illustrated laminated covers; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.86)
|
|
| 5) |
RMS Queen Mary: 101 Questions and Answers About the Great Transatlantic Liner
|
|
|
London: Conway Maritime Press, 2006. 1st edition, 8vo, 112pp, colour and b/w photo illustrations; Fine Copy in Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.39)
|
|
| 6) |
The Ra Expeditions,
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1971. Reprint, crown 8vo, 334pp, translated by Patricia Crampton, cold photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.39)
|
|
| 7) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more
London: Andre Deutsch, 1972. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 407pp, top edge a little soiled and textblock has a slight lean; o/w VG Copy in VG price-clipped DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.04)
|
|
| 8) |
Race Under Sail
|
|
|
London: Stanford Maritime, 1978. 1st edition, landscape 4to, 144pp, frontis + photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 9) |
Race of Scorpions
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. Third in The House of Niccolo Series, Ist edition, 8vo, 534pp, covers a little rubbed and marked and definitely showing signs of use, as so often with larger books; still G+ Copy in only lightly worn VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.64)
|
|
| 10) |
The Racehorse: Conformation and Action
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1927. 1st edition, 12mo, 54pp, edge spotting o/w VG Copy in VG DJ with a couple of very minor chips; not common. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.86)
|
|
| 11) |
Rachel
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947. 3rd impression, 8vo, 479pp, inscribed on ffep by the author, VG Copy in sl soiled DJ frayed about extrems. Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 12) |
Racing Cars & Record Breakers 1898-1921
|
|
|
London: Blandford, 1971. In the series Cars of the World in Colour, 1st edition, 12mo, 169pp, cold illustrations by John Wood et al, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 13) |
The Racing Man's Bedside Book,
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1969. Ist edition, 8vo, 280pp, previous owner's book token plate pasted to ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ with very mild water staining at base of spine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 14) |
Racing Review Annual 1952
|
|
|
London: Racing Review Publications, 1952. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 360pp, colour frontis + b/w photo illustrations; VG Copy, no DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.43)
|
|
| 15) |
The Radiant Way
|
|
|
This novel traces the lives of three old college friends from their meeting at a New Year's Eve party as the 1970s become the... read more
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Ist edition, 8vo, 396pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.04)
|
|
| 16) |
Radical Perspectives in the Arts
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1972. 1st edition in paperback format as Pelican Original, 12mo, 288pp, photo illustrations, card covers a shade creased at spine, still VG Copy. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 17) |
Radio Control Manual
|
|
|
Hemel Hempstead: Model Aeronautical Press. Undated (circa 1950)1st edition, 8vo, 176pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, plans + adverts in the back; VG Copy in lightly chipped/nicked DJ; rarified stuff for the machinist/electrical engineer rather than the airfix builder. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 18) |
Radio Romance
|
|
|
London: Quality Paperbacks Direct, 1992. Reprint as large format paperback, 8vo, 401pp, card covers, VG+ Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.13)
|
|
| 19) |
Ragdal Hall: The Life and Times of an English Country House
|
|
|
Ragdale: Ragdale Hall, 2001. 1st edition, 4to, 181pp, colour and b/w photo illustrations, line drawings, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.39)
|
|
| 20) |
Rage For Fame: The Ascent of Clare Booth Luce
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. 1st edition, large 8vo, 562pp, photo illustrations, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.86)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (435)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)$5-10 (107)
$10-25 (276)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (348)Paperback (129)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)With dust jacket (437)
Signed (13)
With photos (108)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (484)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






