Titles starting with R from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 362
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
R E Lee: A Biography (in 4 volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1947. Direct from Connecticut USA. In 4 volumes; fold maps; maps; plates; 1947-1951; 2 volumes have an owner's inscription. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($203.21)
|
|
| 2) |
THE REPUBLICS OF SOUTH AMERICA. A REPORT BY THE STUDY GROUP OF MEMBERS OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1937. Direct from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt; 2 fold maps; 375pp; light foxing; small stain to cover. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.50
($98.35)
|
|
| 3) |
RL's Dream
|
|
|
London: Serpents Tail, 1995. a lovely, unread copy. Issued in paperback in the UK. 1st UK Edition. Fine. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.51)
|
|
| 4) |
RUSSIA. Her Strength and Her Weakness
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1904. Direct from Connecticut USA. 304pp; index; 2 colour fold maps; spine browned; edgewear; library plate. Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.10
($19.67)
|
|
| 5) |
THE RUSSIAN SHORES OF THE BLACK SEA in the Autumn of 1852
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1853. Direct from Connecticut USA. Gold stamped brown cloth; fold map to rear; 380pp. 2nd Enlarged Edition. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £140.00
($227.60)
|
|
| 6) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
New York: Alfred Knopf Inc, 1990. Inscribed by author on front endpaper "For Jeff Johnson, Cheers, John Updike". Signed by Author. 1st Trade Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £52.80
($85.84)
|
|
| 7) |
Rabid
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1977. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.26
($11.80)
|
|
| 8) |
Race and Race Relations
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1984. In nice condition but spine faded. First Edition. Fine/Laminated Boards. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.13)
|
|
| 9) |
Race of Scorpions
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. two short closed tears to dustwrapper along the creases with some slight rubbing; book is a little bumped and rubbed to base of spine and has a slight lean. House of Niccolo series. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.97
($19.46)
|
|
| 10) |
Racing Champion, Desert Orchid
|
|
|
The Crowood Press. The story of one of the most popular racehorses of all time. Many black and white and colour illustrations. Price clipped with dent to front affecting laminate.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.65
($10.81)
|
|
| 11) |
The Radford American Homes 100 House Plans
|
|
|
Riverside IL: Radford Architectural Co., 1903. Direct from Connecticut USA. 255pp; tan and white decorated cloth with house design; tight and clean. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £73.70
($119.81)
|
|
| 12) |
The Radiant Way
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.50)
|
|
| 13) |
Radio Mystery
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1941. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.63
($5.90)
|
|
| 14) |
Raffles of Singapore
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1946. Direct from Connecticut USA. Light stains to bottom of cover. First Edition. Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.39)
|
|
| 15) |
Rage and the Pride : International English Edition
|
|
|
European-born journalist Fallaci takes a very pro-America stance on issues relating to 9/11/2001. She takes to task fellow Eu... read more
New York: Rizzoli, 2002. Firsr Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.39)
|
|
| 16) |
A Rage in Harlem
|
|
|
London: Allison and Busby, 1985. 1st UK edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Pages yellowing. In clear protective copy. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £59.29
($96.39)
|
|
| 17) |
A Rage of Innocents
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1997. a Chief Inspector Morrissey mystery. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.97
($19.46)
|
|
| 18) |
Ralph the Rover
|
|
|
London: Boy's Own Paper, 1934. usual rubbing and foxing; price clipped. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.64
($17.30)
|
|
| 19) |
Ramage and the Dido
|
|
|
London: Secker, 1997. Gently bumped to one corner but still a nice copy.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.88)
|
|
| 20) |
Ramage's Challenge
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1985. crease in dustwrapper laminate to rear as a result of the printing process. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (332)Fine or New (79)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (330)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (209)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (362)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

