cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The R.G.S. Story Rio Grande Southern
COLLMAN, RUSS., MCCOY, DELL A., GRAVES, WILLIAM

Denver Colorado: Sundance Publications Limited, 1993 SIGNED by all three authors.This is copy #45 of the LIMITED EDITION. This is Vol #3 of the R*G*S Story: "Over the Bridges...Vance Junction to Ophir". 2- 1/4" split in bottom of spine. Previous owners name on front free end paper. Many beautiful photographs in color and B/W of area. Also Track maps.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. FIRST EDITION- SIGNED, LIMITED/NUMBERED. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) ROAR FROM THE SIXTIES: American Championship Racing
WALLEN, DICK

Glendale, AZ: Dick Wallen Productions, 1997 1997. First Printing. Beautiful condition. Like new in slipcase. Color pastedown inset on front cover of 60's race cars. Gold gilt lettering. 593 pages. Oblong volume with hundreds of black and white photos of 1960's races. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Fine/No Jacket as Issued (slipcase). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deluxe Edition with Slip Case. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) RUTH FIELDING AND BABY JUNE
EMERSON, ALICE B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cupples & Leon, 1931 Very Good/ Very Good. 1st Edition. Book is clean, tight, and square - the only defects are some mild toning to the pages, some staining to the top page edges, and a small area missing from the top corners of pages 60 -160 (does not affect the text). The jacket is intact except for some very small pieces at the corners.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover Pictorial Binding. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Rabbit at Rest (Signed)
Updike, John

Rabbit at Rest (Signed)
Easton Press, 1990 Fine condition in the beautiful gilt binding on the Easton Press. *See Image* Signed by the author. . SIGNED. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) Racing the Moon
MEARS, JOHN HENRY

New York: Rae D. Henkle Co. Inc., 1928 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Jacket has a 7" closed tear along the front spine hinge and three small chipsin the same area. A 2" closed tear on the jacket front end flap. Chips missing from 4 corners. Two closed 1/2 " tears on back of jacket. Copy is inscribed. A pasted in picture of author on flep. Book plate on front paste down end paper. Small chips missing from flep and next page. The story of the swiftest journey ever made, a circumnavigation of the g... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Radiologic Diagnosis of Chest Disease
Sperber, Miriam (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1990 Very Good. Hardcover 4to.1st Edition. Clean Copy. No Markings. One of many medical text books recently acquired from a personal library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
7) Radiology at the University of California, San Francisco 1899-2003
Linton, Otha W

Radiology at the University of California, San Francisco 1899-2003
CA: Dept of Radiology, Univ of CA, 2004 FIRST EDITION: F/F: A Fine hardcover in a Fine DJ. ***See Scanned Image of Cover***. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) The Rancho San Pedro : The Story of a Famous Rancho in Los Angeles County and of Its Owners the Dominguez Family
Gillingham, Robert Cameron

Los Angeles: The Dominguez Estate Co. , 1961 First edition. 1961. Small wrinkle on first 2 pages, else book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has light wear and one small chip on rear panel, else very good condition. 473 pages. One of many Western Americana books we have recently acquired from a personal library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) Rastai
BALTUSIS, JUOZAS

Vilnius, Lithuania: Valstybine Grozines Literaturos Leidykla, 1959 4 vols. Written in Lithuanian. Shelf wear and bent corners on all volumes. Green cloth with black writing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tomai Penki. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) The Rationale of Operative Fracture Care
Joseph Schatzker : Marvin Tile : M. E. Muller

Springer-verlag, 1987 441 pages. 396 figures in 1132 separate illustrations, some in color.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) The Rayfield Collection of Ethiopian Art: Art Gallery of York University February 20 - March 12, 1978
Greenwood, Michael (curator)

The Rayfield Collection of Ethiopian Art: Art Gallery of York University February 20 - March 12, 1978
Art Gallery of York University, 1978 Very Good condition oblong quarto in paper wraps. Staple-Bound. Approx. 20 pages. 23 images with descriptions. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Re:Direction : A Theoretical and Practical Guide
Schneider, Rebecca and Cody, Gabrielle ( Editors )

Re:Direction : A Theoretical and Practical Guide
Stock photo.
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge & Keegan Paul Ltd,, 2001 First edition. Book is in fine condition. 381 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Reading To Find Out - A Silent Reader for Primary Grades
Ross, Frances

New York: The MacMillan Co., 1923 FIRST EDITION. 90 pp. Tan cloth binding with black and orange printed pictorial cover. Spine is lightly age-darkened, but cover illustration is remarkably clean and bright. Interior leaves are clean and tight, with a 1" closed tear on page 1 (not effecting the text), and page 2 has a 1" V-shaped tear at center. #1706. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Maud & Miska Petersham . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) The Real Story
Donaldson, Stephen R

New York: Bantam Boooks, 1991 229 pp. LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 126 of 250 copies SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dark blue cloth binding with silver stamped spine, silver edging on all sides. FINE in original dark blue cloth matching slipcase. #845. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
15) Realm of Light
Roerich, Nicholas

New York: Roerich Museum Press, 1931 333 pages. Green cloth with cream colored spine. Gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Floral pattern on endpapers. Dime size blemish on spine. Slight staining towards spine on pages in center of book that does not affect text. A nice tight copy with only slight shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Record Flights
Chamberlin, Clarence D

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Dorrance and Company, 1928 FIRST EDITION 286 pages, illustrations. Hardback, red cloth covers, gold gilt-stamped front cover and spine. Front cover exhibits waterstaining for 6" x 3/4" along right-hand side, spine lightly faded. Table of Contents include: The Bellanca Breaks a Records and Her Landing Gear, Dissension Within and the Start for Germany, Up the Coast with a Broken Compass, Ships that Pass in the Flight, Our Second Night and a Near-Disaster, Back to Earth... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) Records of the Woodmen of Arden From 1785 to 1985 with roll Members of the Society and Other Notes (Mainly Compiled from the Archives of the Forest)

Records of the Woodmen of Arden From 1785 to 1985 with roll Members of the Society and Other Notes (Mainly Compiled from the Archives of the Forest)
Printed for Private Circulation , 1986 Fine condition. Includes letter from Woodmen of Arden secretary to WWII Navy Medal Of Honor Recipient, Peter Paul Martinek. . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
18) The Red Air Force
Stroud, John

London, England, U.K.: Pilot Press, Ltd, 1943 48 pages, photographs. Red cloth binding, gold gilt-stamped front cover. Front free endpaper missing, previous owner's info on front paste-down endpaper. 2nd Printing, November, 1943. Contents include: Organization of the Red Air Force, Birth of the Air Industry, Air Transport, Gliding, Parachutes, Development of Military Aircraft, Finland, The German Invasion, Fighters, Bombers, R.A.F. Wing in the U.S.S.R., Equipment of the Modern Air Force. #220. . Clot... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) The Red Chapels Of Banteai Srei: And Temples in Cambodia, India, Siam And Nepal
Sitwell, Sacheverell

The Red Chapels Of Banteai Srei: And Temples in Cambodia, India, Siam And Nepal
London: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1962 F/NF: A Fine condition octavo hardcover in a Near Fine DJ. DJ is price clipped and has a 1/2 inch closed tear. **See Our Copy**. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) The Red Hunter
Buckley, William F. Jr

The Red Hunter
CT: Easton, 1999 FIne condition. Leather. Signed with letter of certification.. SIGNED. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (17)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: