Titles starting with R from A Parcel of Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Range of Motion
|
|
|
Lainey's husband has sustained a freak accident and lies in a coma. She is the only one who believes he will recover. This ex... read more
New York: Random House, 1995 First edition, first printing. Hardcover, NF/NF, upper corners slightly bent. 217 pp. Author's third book. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Raucous Auk; a menagerie of Poems
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1973 First edition, first printing. Minor edge rubbing on book, jacket has wear and is wrinkled. Inside very clean and bright. No markings. Illustrated by Joseph Low.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Low, Joseph. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Real Book About Horses
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1952 First edition. Brown cloth illustrated binding. No jacket. Some light soil and edgewear. 192 pp. Illustrated by Lumen Winter. Edited by Helen Hoke. Includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Winter, Lumen. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Rear View : a Brief & Elegant History of Bottoms throughout the Ages
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1995 First American edition, first printing. Near fine/near fine. 181 pp.Translated by Margaret Crosland and Elfreda Powell. Includes black & white photographic illustrations.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
Recasting America; Culture and Politics in the Age of the Cold War
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 First edition, first printing. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, glossy illustrated dust jacket depicting a Norman Rockwell illustration, "The Connoisseur. 310 pp. Includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Red Azalea
|
|
|
Anchee Min, "raised on the teachings of Mao", worked at a hopelessly infertile communal farm. This toil for no apparent reaso... read more
New York: Pantheon, 1994 First edition, first printing. 306 pp. Author's first book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Red Hat Linux Administrator's Guide w/CD-ROM
|
|
|
Roseville, CA: Prima, 2000 First edition. 782 pp. Never used. Beginning with basic administrative tasks and progressing into more advanced topics, a definitive manual to set up your network, master essential skills, and run your system with Red Hat.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Register and Manual, 1935
|
|
|
Hartford, CT Cover title: 1635 Connecticut Tercentenary 1935. Edges lightly yellowed. Blue cloth with gold lettering. Illustrated endpapers. 695 pp. Half-title page bears previous owner's name and stamp "Compliments of C. John Satti.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Regular Guy
|
|
|
Mona Simpson's third novel repeats some of her perennial themes: a troubled family, a mentally unstable mother, a neglected d... read more
New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition. NF in NF dust jacket, slightly wrinkled at head of spine. 372 pp. Author's 3rd book, previously selected as one of Granta's best young American novelists.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Reign in Hell
|
|
|
U.S. assistant attorney general Martin Vail leads a campaign against a violent right-wing militia movement in this action-pac... read more
New York: Ballantine, 1997 A Martin Vail Novel. First edition, first printing. NF/NF, 437 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
Reign in Hell
|
|
|
U.S. assistant attorney general Martin Vail leads a campaign against a violent right-wing militia movement in this action-pac... read more
New York: Ballantine, 1997 First edition, first printing. Very good in very good dustjacket, lightly rubbed. 437 pp. A Martin Vail Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Reign in Hell
|
|
|
U.S. assistant attorney general Martin Vail leads a campaign against a violent right-wing militia movement in this action-pac... read more
New York: Ballantine, 1997 First edition, first printing. NF/NF, 437 pp. A Martin Vail Novel. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 13) |
Rendezvous with Rama
|
|
|
An investigative team goes into space to investigate a mysterious asteroid-like object hurtling toward the center of the sola... read more
Cutchogue, New York: Buccaneer Books, 1973 274 pp. Grey cloth binding with purple lettering on spine. New book. Never read.. Reprint Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Republic of Whores : a fragment from the time of the Cults
|
|
|
New York: Ecco, 1994 First American edition. VG/VG, jacket slightly rubbed. 248 pp. Translated by Paul Wilson.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Restoration Plays
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1953 First edition. Ex-library copy in vinyl jacket with standard markings, jacket has corner clipped and is glued to front and rear copy, cracked front hinge, rear free end paper has been removed causing damage to rear hinge and endpaper, book is intact with edges beginning to brown. 674 pp. Contents: The Rehearsal, by George Villiers; The Country Wife, by William Wycherley; The Man of Mode, by Sire George Etherege; All for love, by John Dryden; Venice Preserved, by Thomas Otway; ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Revue : The Great Broadway Period
|
|
|
New York: Fleet Press, 1962 Revised edition. Very good/ Good. Jacket has one small closed tear, lightly worn and soiled. 296 pp. Includes index and black and white photographic illlustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Introduction by Robert J. Landry. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rides of the Midway
|
|
|
Noel Weatherspoon is an asthmatic Mississippi teenager who is haunted by two disasters: the death of his father in Vietnam, a... read more
New York: Norton, 2001 First edition, first printing. Front fly leaf crinkled at bottom corner. 316 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
Right Here, Right Now ; a Novel
|
|
|
A charismatic self-help hero becomes a cult leader and sexual guru in Trey Ellis's satire of New Age excesses.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999 First edition, first printing. NF/NF. 285 pp. Like new. A titillating and trenchant tale about the revivalist fervor of the American self-help industry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Ring of the Niblung
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co, 1939 Blue cloth with minor water stains at base of back boards and on top page edge. No internal damage except for very light foxing. Spine lettering bright. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated into English by Margaret Armour.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rise The Euphrates
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994 First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on title page. Decorated endpapers. 370 pp. Author's first book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







