Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Robert Pearson, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) R.D. Laing and Anti-Psychiatry
Boyers, Robert (Editor)

Soft cover. ISBN: 0-06080-2294 January 1971 Publisher: Hippocrene Books 304 pages. Has a very faint start of crease on front cover, otherwise very good.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) THE RADIOLOGIC CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA The Prostate Gland: a Clinically Relevant Approach to Imaging
Hedvig Hricask, Peter R. Carroll, Guest Editors

Publisher: W. B. Saunders 2000.; 234 pages; Volume 38, number 1, January 2000. Hardcover. A few small nicks on cover, otherwise very good plus condition. No dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) REJUVENATION AND THE PROLONGATION OF HUMAN EFFICIENCY
Kammerer, Paul

NY,Boni & Liveright,1923. First; edition. "Experiences with the Steinach-Operation on Man and Animals. With an Introduction by Dr. Harry Benjamin." 16 b/w plates. 252 pages, Previous owner's name and a "Return to:" preceding it on first blank page (FFEP). Very good condition. No dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) REPRESENTATION OF THE HEART OF MAN
Myers, Peter

Representation of the Heart of Man in its Depraved State by Nature, an the Changes which it Experiences under the Influences of the Spirit of God operating upon it. To which are added Directions for Keeping the Heart. New York: J. H. Minuse, 1835. Third edition. 8vo. Sketched by Mrs. Simon, Drawn by I. R. Smith. 9 engraved plates present. Disbound in a few pages, otherwise fair condition. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) RILEY LOVE-LYRICS WITH LIFE PICTURES
Riley, James Whitcomb

Bobbs Merrill. New York 1899. First Edition. 190 pages.. Collection of verse, illustrated with plates, some are photographs of attractive love forlorn young women of the time. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Bright gilding still present on the front and spine. Minor marks on cover, and slight trace of sunning on spine, and a very light thin pencil inscription and name on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) RUSSIAN PROVERBS
Peter Pauper Press

Hardcover Publisher: Peter Pauper Press (1960) Has a small name erased out of FFEP, somewhat rougly but not too bad, otherwise very good condition. No dust jacket but decorated red cover looks the same as the jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Rabbits of North America
Nelson,E.W

Washington, 1909. 314 pp. 13 plts & 19 figs. Hard cardstock covers. (North American Fauna No.29) 13 b&w. plate illustrations, 19 text figures. Very interesting technical look at rabbits of North America. Ex-library. Corner of frontspiece illustrations missing otherwise good-plus condition. The book has a type of very dark purple tape binding on beige hard stock boards. The covers are not very worn but in front there is a tiny surface tear, a small library code and a faint pen mark of $30. .... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Radiance: Breathwork, Movement and Body-Centered Psychotherapy
Gay Hendricks (Author), Kathlyn Hendricks (Author)

Paperback: 126 pages Wingbow Press; 1st Wingbow ed edition (April 1991) ISBN-10: 0914728725 ISBN-13: 978-0914728726. Has a small surface tear of paper at top 1-and-1/2" of spine. Was glued back against spine. Hard to notice sun fading on spine. Otherwise, very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Radical Optimism : Rooting Ourselves in Reality
Bruteau, Beatrice

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crossroad Publishing Company; Hard Cover. Ruffled by some minor water exposure, mostly on dust jacket. Has some highlighting, and underlining and notes in pencil, otherwise very good book in very good dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Radio Trouble Shooting Guide
John Rider

John F. Rider Publisher. Copyright 1954 but is a printing from 1968. Very good condition. Had a schematic taped inside the back cover which is included. A little bit of minor staining on back cover and an old small gum label on front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Radiologic Clinics of North America, Volume 31, Number 5, September 1993: Endocrine Radiology
Gooding, Gretchen A. W. And Higgins, Charles B. (Editors)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania W. B. Saunders Company 1993 Hard Cover Near Fine Keywords: Nuclear Medicine Radiology. Near fine condition. No dust jacket, probably as issued.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Raising Self-Reliant Children in a Self-Indulgent World
Glenn, H. Stephen; Nelsen, Jane

ISBN: 0914629646. Publisher: Roseville, CA, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing Rocklin,Ca. 1988, 1994. Signed by author. "Berrata, In Hope. Stephen Glenn." Inkless stamp/seal on first title page. Near fine condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Raising Venture Capital and the Entrepreneur
Leonard A. Batterson

Very good plus book in good dust jacket. Hardcover: 400 pages. Publisher: Prentice Hall. 1986. ISBN-10: 0137526849 ISBN-13: 978-0137526840. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Rameau's Nephew and Other Works
Diderot, Denis

Paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co 1975. ISBN: 067260440X Has underlining and a rare note on about forty pages. Spine has some creasing, otherwise very good condition book.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Rasputin
Guenther, Johannes Von

Stuttgarter Hausbücherei. Hardback. 637 pgs. Very good plus condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) The Reach of the Mind
Rhine, J. B

Near fine book. Hardcover. William Sloane Associates, New York. 1947. Second Printing. Dust jacket has one inch chip missing off spine, closed repaired tears otherwise good. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) The Reader's Encyclopedia An Encyclopedia of World Literature and the Arts
Benet, William Rose

New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965, Second Edition. All in one volume. 15th printing. Hard Cover, Ill.: Illustrated. Dust jacket has tape repairs of serious tears. Otherwise, very good book in repaired good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) A Reader's Guide to Charles Dickens
Hobsbaum, Philip

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. Hardcover. Sm. 8vo. 1st US. 318 pp. Near fine with very good-plus dust jacket. ISBN-10: 0374242127 ISBN-13: 9780374242121. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Reading the Figural, or, Philosophy after the New Media (Post-Contemporary Interventions)
D. N.Rodowick (Author), Stanley Fish (Series Editor), Fredric Jameson (Series Editor)

Reading the Figural, or, Philosophy after the New Media  (Post-Contemporary Interventions)
Stock photo.
Hardcover: 296 pages. Publisher: Duke University Press (October 2001) ISBN-10: 0822327112 ISBN-13: 978-0822327110. Almost like new, except has a slight crease in the bottom corner of first three sheets, which include the front blue endpaper. Publisher's remainder line at bottom edge. Otherwise, near fine. No dust jacket, but looks like onew illustrated online, so perhaps was issued without one. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Reasoning into Reality: A System-Cybernetics Model and Therapeutic Interpretation of Buddhist Middle Path Analysis
Peter G. Fenner

Reasoning into Reality: A System-Cybernetics Model and Therapeutic Interpretation of Buddhist Middle Path Analysis
Stock photo.
Paperback ISBN: 0861710606 Publisher: Pub Group West. 1995 Fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (53)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: