Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Nila Collectibles

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Raiders
Hession, Joseph;Cassady, Stephen

San Francisco: Foghorn Pr, 1994 255pp. Nice history of the Oakland/Los Angeles Raiders from the 1960s to the early 1990s, including stats, records and many photos, mostly B&W. Light shelf and edgewear to the wraps, small "25" in green ink on ffep. Pages otherwise clean.. Paperback. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Rajpur: Last of the Bengal Tigers
McClung, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1982 First pritning with "1" in the line. 95pp. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Pages clean. Jacket has major edgewear and a chip at middle of spine.. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Ramban (Nachmanides) Writings and Discourses Volume I & II
Chavel, Charles B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Shilo Pub House, 1978 Red-Brown cloth with gilt text on front cover and spine, Volume I pp. 1-354, Volume II pp. 355-747, has matching slipcase in GOOD condition, significant shelfwear, corners heavily rubbed, small tears to three of the corners. The books are both Near Fine, the cloth has pulled away from the leaves slightly at the spines, ultra light rubbing to a couple corners, the pages are unmarked and very bright, crisp. The jackets both have light shelfwear and edgwear, ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
4) Ranching Traditions: Legacy of the American West

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artabras, 1994 293pp. Has many color photos of ranch life in America. Edges of cover are faded. Pages clean. Jacket has edgewear and shelfwear, some fading. Oversize book extra shipping may apply.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Rangers at War: Combat Recon in Vietnam
Stanton, Shelby L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Orion Books, 1992 Stated "First Edition". first printing with a "1" in the number line. 382pp. Brown cover with green cloth spine. The cloth pulls from leaves when open, pages are unmarked. There is a light smoke odor. The jacket has a sunned spine, light shelfwear, edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Raymond or Life and Death
Lodge, Sir Oliver J

New York: George H. Doran Co., 1916 404pp. Navy cloth with gilt lettering front cover and spine. A few pages have underlining in ink, cracking to the hinges, some wear to edges and corners of boards, many dogeared lower corners.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact
Deloria, Vine

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact
Stock photo.
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub, 1997 Remnants of sticker on front cover and spine, light shelfwear. Pretty tight. Some underling and writing in margins in pencil.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Reflecting Nature Garden Designs from Wild Landscapes
Jerome Malitz & Seth Malitz

Reflecting Nature Garden Designs from Wild Landscapes
Stock photo.
Photographs of natural "gardens"--unplanned by human mind, untouched by human hand. Taken in national parks and other locatio... read more

Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1998 Light rubbing to corners and edges of cover. Jacket some rubbing to corners and light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Rembrandt's Landscapes
Schneider, Cynthia P

New Haven, Connecticut: Yale Univ Pr, 1990 289pp. First printing with a 1 in the number line. Grey cloth with black text on spine. Top corner of the ffep, which is brown paper, got wet and left a brown stain on the top corner of some leaves. It is noticeable up to page 146, but very faint after page 17 with a maximum size of 2cm X 3cm getting progressively smaller. Also leaves are loose from spine. Jacket has light shelfwear. Text is unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Rendezvous in the Coral Sea
Chitwood, Randolph

Old Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Red Top Pr, 1999 229pp. Stated "First Printing" on verso. Fore edge of front wrap stays open a bit. Pages are clean and bright, tight.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Rene Verdon's French Cooking for the American Table
Verdon, Rene;Lyren, Carl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1974 614pp. 1389 Classic French Recipes from former White House Chef, Rene Vardon. Rubbed edges, loose spine, brown stain on front board. Good reding copy, clean. The jacket has water stains, chips and tears.. Cloth. Fair/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Representation Abroad
Shannon, Joe

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985 222pp. Heavy edge and shelfwear to wraps, corners are bumped/rubbed, edges of leaves yellowed, black mark on fore edge, inscription on title page, may be by the author, but I am not sure, "To Pat with/deepest affection/Joe", in red ink. Pages otherwise clean.. Soft Cover. Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Revitalizing Toledo's Historic Core. Studies By Harvard Students and Faculty
Ibanez, Jose A. Gomez & McCue, Gerard M

USA: Bolger Publ./University De Toledo and Real Colegio Complutense, 1995 193pp. Text in Spanish and English. Fore edge of the fold out front wrap warped from water damage. Pages are unmarked, tight.. Soft Cover. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Revolutionary Days: Including Passages from My Life Here and There, 1876-1917
Princess Julia Cantacuzene; Countess Speransky; Terrence Emmons (editor)

Chicago, IL: Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1999 449pp. Brown cloth with gilt illus. on front and gilt text on spine. Gilt top edge. Small scuff on front cover near spine. Pages are clean.. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Revolutionary Mission: American Enterprise in Latin America, 1900-1945
Thomas F. O'Brien

The Revolutionary Mission:  American Enterprise in Latin America, 1900-1945
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 1999 356pp. Used textbook. Minor rubbing to corners of cover, large sticker 3 1/2" X 2" on back cover, a few pages dogeared, some underlining in blue ink to prologue, table of contents and first 3 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Rex Hunt's Fishing Australia : Rex's Favourite Fishing Spots, and How to Fish Them Around Australia
Hunt, Rex

Sydney: Pan Macmillan Australia, 2004 "First Published 2004" on copyright page. 324pp. Very detailed guide to Australian fishing, many color photos and maps. Pages clean and bright. Spine a little loose. Jacket has light edgewear and remnants of price sticker on spine.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
17) Ricky Lauren : Cuisine, Lifestyle, and Legend of the Double RL Ranch

Ricky Lauren : Cuisine, Lifestyle, and Legend of the Double RL Ranch
Stock photo.
Assouline, 2006 Brand New, still in factory plastic wrap. . Hard Cover. New/New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Ride Like the Wind: A Tale of the Pony Express
Fuchs, Bernie

Ride Like the Wind: A Tale of the Pony Express
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blue Sky Pr, 2004 Unpaginated. First printing, stated. Many full page color illus. Corners and top and bottom of spine rubbed. Unmarked, bright pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Ride the Black Horse
Ward, Nick

Oxford Univ Pr, 1986 Shelf and edgewear, spine a little loose.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Rivers of America The Missouri
Stanley Vestal

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945 Spine sunned. Inscription by former owner on half-title page, name of former owner on fly leaf opposite half title page.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gatlar Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: