Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) RABBINISME ET PAGANISME EN PALESTINE ROMAINE Étude Historique Des Realia Talmudiques (Ier-IVème Siècles)
Friedheim, Emmanuel

RABBINISME ET PAGANISME EN PALESTINE ROMAINE Étude Historique Des Realia  Talmudiques (Ier-IVème Siècles)
Stock photo.
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004146431 . New in plastic wrapping; Religions in the Graeco-Roman World, 157; 9 x 2.5 x 5 Inches; 447 pages; This study deals essentially with the knowledge of the Palestinian Rabbis concerning paganism in the days of Mishna and Talmud. The Late Professor Saul Lieberman wrote that "Many isolated items on idolatry and idol worshippers are scattered all over rabbinic literature. It would require a large volume to treat this to... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $191.10
2) RACE RELATIONS IN ANCIENT EGYPT Greek, Egyptian, Hebrew, Roman
Davis, Simon

Methuen & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is price-clipped and protected in library protective sleeve which has been taped to book leaving tape stains on inner covers. Mark on text-block in red felt marker. ; Greek Exclusiveness & the Political Ideals of Alexander the Great; The Hellenistic Age; The Earliest Greek Contact with Egypt; Alexander in Egypt; The Papyri & their Value; The Hellen... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.80
3) RACIAL AFFINITIES OF EARLY NORTH INDIAN TRIBES
Chattopadhyaya, Sudhakar

Munshiram Manoharlal. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. DJ is sliced along front panel. ; 134 pages; Traces the origins of the different tribes inhabiting North India. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.54
4) RACIAL PREJUDICE IN IMPERIAL ROME
Sherwin-White, A. N

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Top of DJ has very light foxing. Free end paper has been torn out else NF. ; Sherwin-White has taken as his theme the literary evidence for racial tension during the Roman Imperial period. He begins by considering the criticisms by Tacitus, Strabo, and Caesar of the Celts and Germans encountered during the annexation of Northern Gaul and Britain. Also looks at the antipathy between Romans... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.70
5) RAPE AND THE POLITICS OF CONSENT IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Omitowoju, Rosanna

RAPE AND THE POLITICS OF CONSENT IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0521800749 . Very light shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 0.8 x 8.7 x 5.5 Inches; 260 pages; Were acts of sex which we would call rape and regard as a criminal offence similarly regarded in classical Athens? That is the main question posed in this book, the first in-depth study of the topic ever to be undertaken. It considers the legal terminology for rape and discusses exactly what these different terms... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $83.30
6) RATIONALITY IN GREEK THOUGHT
Frede, Michael & Gisela Striker

RATIONALITY IN GREEK THOUGHT
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 0198250029 . Minor shelfwear to corners. ; This book, a collection of specially written essays by leading international scholars, reexamines ancient ideas of reason and rationality. The application of changing notions of rationality down the ages has led to consistent misinterpretation of standard ancient philosophical texts: the distinguished contributors here redress the balance, clarifying how the great thinkers of antiquity themselves conceived ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.80
7) READING AFTER ACTIUM Vergil's Georgics, Octavian, and Rome
Nappa, Christopher

READING AFTER ACTIUM  Vergil's Georgics, Octavian, and Rome
Stock photo.
University of Michigan Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0472114751 . Reading after Actium is a study of Vergil's Georgics, a didactic poem ostensibly about farming but in fact a brilliant exercise challenging readers to develop a broader perspective on the basic problems and the dangers of human life. Octavian is treated as one of the poet's students and given the opportunity to learn lessons in handling power, in controlling Rome's vast resources, and in preventing the blo... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
8) READING AND VARIANT IN PETRONIUS Studies in the French Humanists and Their Manuscript Sources
Richardson, Wade

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0802028667 . Light rubbing to front cover. ; Critical editions of most classical authors are based on readings transmitted by medieval scholars that can be examined and collated. Modern editions of Petronius, on the other hand, are principally based on printed editions, most of them published in France during the sixteenth century. In this volume T. Wade Richardson considers the use made of the Petronius manuscripts then extan... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
9) READING HORACE
West, David

Edinburgh University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Book has light shelfwear. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing with a couple of small nicks. ; Fly-page has gift inscription: "Susan-- love, David. 28 April 67". The author sets out to show what it is that makes Horace a poet to be greatly enjoyed. Looks at the Epistles and the Odes. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
10) READING LATIN POETRY
Hornsby, Roger A

University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a few closed tears along top and bottom edges. Minor chipping to head and heel of DJ spine. Very light foxing to textblock. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; Contains more than one hundred poems by such poets as Vergil, ovid, Horace, Seneca, martial, Catullus, and Sappho. Notes to facilitate reading accompany the poems and individual chapters consider meter, language, and imagery as we... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
11) READING SULPICIA Commentaries 1475 - 1990
Skoie, Mathilde

READING SULPICIA  Commentaries 1475 - 1990
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0199245738 . Corners are bumped. One edge has a bump. Minor bumping to head and heel of spine. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 300 pages; Focusing on the representation of the Augustan poet Sulpicia in commentaries, this book investigates the interpretative strategies involved in the reading of an ancient text. Mathilde Skoie discusses a selection of commentaries from the Renaissance to the present day, combining the history... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
12) READING SULPICIA Commentaries 1475 - 1990
Skoie, Mathilde

READING SULPICIA  Commentaries 1475 - 1990
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0199245738 . Corners are bumped. Minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 300 pages; Focusing on the representation of the Augustan poet Sulpicia in commentaries, this book investigates the interpretative strategies involved in the reading of an ancient text. Mathilde Skoie discusses a selection of commentaries from the Renaissance to the present day, com... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
13) REALLEXIKON DER ÄEGYPTISCHEN RELIGIONSGESCHICHTE
Bonnet, Hans

Walter De Gruyter Inc. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 3110033658 . Bumping to spine ends. Staining to spine. Shelfwear to cloth. ; In German. ; 884 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
14) THE REBIRTH OF TOWNS IN THE WEST AD 700-1050
Hodges, Richard & Brian Hobley

The Council for British Archaeology. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0906780748 . Some light spine wear; A review of current research into how, when, and why there was a rebirth of towns between 700 and 1050. Based upon papers presented to the Fourth joint CBA/DUA International conference on The Rebirth of Towns in the West AD 700-1050 held at the Museum of London on 21-23 March 1986. ; CBA Research Report No. 68; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
15) RECENT RESEARCH IN LATE-ANTIQUE URBANISM
Lavan, Luke (Ed. )

Journal of Roman Archaeology. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1887829423 . Previous owner’s bookplate on inside front cover, o/w a bright Fine copy issued without DJ. ; With contributions by W. Bowden, Averil Cameron, N. J. Christie, Sean A. Kingsley, O. Karagiorgou, Luke Lavan , A. Lewin, J. H. W. G. Liebeschuetz, G. Poccardi, S. Provost, F. K. Trombley, B. Ward-Perkins, M. Whittow and J. -B. Yon. ; Journal of Roman Archaeology Supplementary Series Number 42; 245 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $196.00
16) RECHERCHES SUR LE CULTE DU TIBRE
Le Gall, Joël

Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good. 1953. Softcover. Minor browning to wraps. Light discoloration to spine ; W. 15 plates. ; Publications De L'Institut D'Art Et D'Archéologie De L'Université De Paris II; 124 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.60
17) RECHERCHES SUR LE PATRICIAT (509-366 Avant J. -C. )
Ranouil, Pierre-Charles

Société D'Édition - Les Belles Lettres. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Dustjacket is plastic sleeve with white lettering with a couple of chips. Light browning to pages. Light shelfwear to book. ; Collection D'Études Anciennes; 284 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $132.30
18) RECHTS UND LINKS Untersuchungen Über Bewegungsrichtung, Seitenordnung Und Höhenordnung Als Elemente Der Antiken Bildsprache
Luschey, Heinz

Ernst Wasmuth. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 3803001722 . Minor creasing along top of DJ. Minor rubbing to DJ. ; 131 pages; Das von Heinz Luschey (3. 12. 1910 -1.1. 1992) selbst gewählte Thema hat den Verfasser ein Leben lang begleitet. Doch seine Fragestellungen sind immer noch aufregend und ganz und gar nicht überholt. Heinz Luschey sagte dazu: "Das Bildmaterial ist nicht so sehr neu, es ist aber neu gesehen"; oder: "... Denn in der Bewegungsrichtung allein... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
19) RE-COUNTING PLATO A Computer Analysis of Plato's Style
Ledger, Gerard R

Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0198146817 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket spine is sunned. ; Ledger draws new conclusions about the authenticity of the dubious dialogues and the chronology of the entire corpus... Of great importance to those interested in the philosophic development of Plato's thought. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
20) RECUEIL DE TEXTES LATINS ARCHAÏQUES Nouvelle Édition. 3e Tirage
Ernout, Alfred

Librairie C. Klincksieck. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. Tanning to pages. Sticker residue to front wrap. ; Texte en français et latin. ; 289 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.62


Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (203)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (229)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: