Titles starting with R from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 271
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
R. C. SOLINSKY: Dean of the Can Industry. Signed by the author
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: National Can Corporation, 1969. 99 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling, and a small scuff to the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on a front endpaper. Illustrated.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
R. C. SOLINSKY: Dean of the Can Industry. Signed by the author
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: National Can Corporation, 1969. 99 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. Original slipcase with minor shelfwear and staining. Signed and inscribed by the author on a front endpaper. Illustrated.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
RABBI AND MINISTER. The Friendship of Stephen S. Wise and John Haynes Holmes. Signed by the author
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1964. 383 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, and a minor stain to part of the lower edge of the rear board; only visible under close scrutiny. Price-clipped dustjacket with several small tears and creases, minor rubbing to the extremities, and minor stain to the lower edge of rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on a piece of paper affixed to the front endpaper "With warm good wishes from t... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
RABINDRANATH TAGORE. A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc, 1962. [viii], 417 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by 22 black & white photographs. Poetry.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE RACE WITH TIME AND THE DEVIL
|
|
|
Francestown, NH: Golden Quill Press, 1965. 72 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate browning of spine, small spot from sticker removal on front panel, and overall slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. No student markings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
RACINE'S RHETORIC
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1965. x, 256 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine, with small tear and crease to rear panel; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
RACING AND THE INCOME TAX
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Thoroughbred Foundation, 1970. 166 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Title page states "1966 Edition" but the copyright date is 1970.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
RADICAL POLITICAL ECONOMY. Capitalism and Socialism from a Marxist-Humanist Perspective
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1972. 431 pages with index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear; underlining in text and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Price-clipped dustjacket is lightly sunned on spine, and rubbed and chipped at extremities.. ISBN: 465-06823-5. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition/Fair condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
RADICI AL VENTO. Roots to the Sky. Signed by the author
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Mario Bozzi, 1956. 84 pages of text. Thick paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with two chips and minor to moderate shelfwear and soiling; attractive in archival mylar. Text is in Italian and English. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "Best wishes to my distinguished friends [signed] Rosa Zagnoni Marinoni 1956.". Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
RADIO FROM START TO FINISH
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1942. 160 pages including an index. Hardcover binding is rubbed at the extremities, sunned and heavily rubbed on the spine, and overall somewhat stained and soiled. Illustrated with numerous photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). Radio, Electronics, Engineering, Broadcasting. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE RADIOGRAPHY OF THE CHEST. Vol. I. Pulmonary Tuberculosis
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. [viii], 119 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. Illustrated by over 90 black & white photographs (radiograms) and nine woodcuts.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
A RAFT PILOT'S LOG; A History of the Great Rafting Industry on the Upper Mississippi, 1840-1915
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The Arthur H. Clark company, 1930. Lumbering; Mississippi Valley; 328 pages including frontispiece, 1 illustration, plates, portraits., folded map; 24 1/2 cm.. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 13) |
RAGGEDY ANN'S MAGICAL WISHES
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donahue, 1928. 94 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Minor spotting to first few pages of text. . Reprint editino. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD. Annual Report for the Fiscal Year ended June 30, 1952. Signed by Chairman William J. Kennedy
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Railroad Retirement Board, 1952. xvi, 302 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and slight fading to spine. No dustjacket. Signed "W. J. Kennedy" in blue ink. Numerous graphs and charts.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
RAILROADS. Cases and Selections
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1925. xii, 882 pages of text including an index and a table of cases. Maroon hardcover cloth binding in excellent condition; gilt spine lettering is bright and almost as new! The text is affected by occasional scattered underlining, with previous owners name, but is otherwise tight and intact. Illustrated with 24 maps or diagrams. Looks great on the shelf. Transportation.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
RAILROADS. Rates, Service, Management
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1923. xviii, 488 pages of text including an index and a table of cases. Maroon hardcover cloth binding in excellent condition; gilt spine lettering is bright and almost as new! The text is affected by scattered underlining, with previous owner's names, but is otherwise tight and intact. Illustrated with 26 maps or diagrams. Looks great on the shelf. Transportation.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
RAILS UNDER MY BACK. With a bookplate signed by the author
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. 563 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Bookplate signed by author affixed to front endpaper; from a Heartland Literary Society event.. ISBN: 0-374-24626-2. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE RAINBOW TRAIL
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1915. xii, 373 pages of text. Green hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering and decoration. Spine quite darkened, with fraying with loss to the extremities, and moderate rubbing to the extremities of the boards. Small stain to edge of title page and following page. Illustrated with a color frontispiece, with tissue guard. Publisher code is F-P.. First edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Good condition. Small octavo (8vo). Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE RAJAH FROM TIPPERARY
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1971. xx, 183 pages of text including a glossary, a bibliography and an index. Hardcover green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with historic engravings, facsimiles of paintings, maps, etc.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Expeditions, Voyages & Exloration. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
RAMBLES AND STUDIES IN GREECE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1892. xx, 476 pages of text including an index. Blue decorative hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; quite attractive and bright. Contains eleven illustrations including a map. Previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper.. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

