Titles starting with R from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
RECALL THE MAYOR!
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA Communication Company nd [1967] Broadsheet First Printing Fine. Tight and bright. 8.5"x11". Black ink lettering. The Communication Company, founded by Chester Anderson andÊClaude Hayward andÊa member of the Underground Press Syndicate (UPS) printed broadsides, flyers, and handbills for theÊSan Francisco Mime Troupe, the Haight-Ashbury Neighborhood Council, theÊDiggers, and other groups, individuals, and events. "Petition to follow". A succinct sc... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Radical Literature in America: An Address. To which is appended a catalogue of an exhibition held at The Grolier Club in New York City
|
|
|
Stamford, CT Overbrook Press 1939 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Slight toning to spine, hint of glue toning joints, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, light even toning/spotting, else tight. Red beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering, deckled edges. 8vo. 62pp plus 3pp Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition of 650 copies. Includes an Index of Authors represented at the Exhibition. Illustrations include three facsimiles (one fo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rage and Fire: Life of Louise Colet - Pioneer Feminist, Literary Star, Flaubert's Muse
|
|
|
London Hamish Hamilton 1994 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, else clean and bright. Navy textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 432pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Presentation note from Penguin Film & TV laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Railroad Map of Maine
|
|
|
New York George Cram 1910 Map. First Printing Very Good+. Very minor age toning, tiny chip in one corner, some fold points tender, touch of soiling at "index" exposed fold area, else bright and clean. Large [add dimensions] color map. "Copyright 1910 by the State of Maine", produces by the Railroad Commissioners of Maine. Also includes itemized track data by RR and total track in state (2,174.95 miles) and a list of all "Street Railways". Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Railroad Signatures Across the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Seattle University of Washington Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Black boards, white ink. 360pp. 1.25 x 10.25 x 10.75. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Documents the trains, towns, people and landscapes of the Northwest in wonderful pictures and strong text. A pristine copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ranch Papers: A California Memoir
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA Lapis Press 1988 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of 3000 in hardcover first printing. A history of the famed Hollister Ranch on the central coast of California. Owned by the same family for over 100 years and written by one of the family, it is a rich a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ranch Papers: A California Memoir
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA Lapis Press 1988 Hardcover Second printing Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small fold (not creased) on inside flap, otherwise Fine. 152pp. 0.75 x 9.75 x 6.00. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. "The Ranch Papers" is a celebration of reality written without sentimentalizing, glorifying or idealizing it; by taking it just as it is." Jungian scholar on her little bit of earth. Original Lapis Press contact card laid in.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ranchos De Taos: San Francisco De Asis Church
|
|
|
Kansas City Lowell Press February 1997 Oversized Paperback First edition Very Good + Very slight edge wear, otherwise tight and bright. 0.25 x 9.00 x 10.00 Beautiful photographic story of the Ranchos De Taos and the San Francisco De Asis Church which is over 200 years old.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ranging the Maine Coast
|
|
|
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1939 Hardcover First Trade Edition Very Good in Good DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at 177/178 (appears to be a manufacturing flaw, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate/heavy shelf/edge wear, chipping at edges with related creasing, several small/moderate closed tears, light sunning at top, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, blue ink label, gilt lettering and decorative element, map endpages. 8vo. 274pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ravenous Muse: A Table of Dark and Comic Contents, a Bacchanal of Books
|
|
|
A collection of highly amusing, and often disconcerting, quotations about food and drink from writers as diverse as James Joy... read more
New York Pantheon Books 1996 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, textured black paper boards, red metalic ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 248pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderful collection of excerpts from the work of over 50 authors, all relating to food, drink and the consuming of the same. Includes work by Anthony Brugess, Lawrence Durrell and James Joyce and many others. A handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Raymond Erith Architect
|
|
|
Burford, Oxfordshire Cygnet Press 1985 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Ownership signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages. 4to. 233pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Arguably the most significant classical architect in England (during a period dominated by the "modern" movement. His work has been continued since his death by his protegee, Quinlan Terry. From the library of noted archite... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Real Runabouts I
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1977 [1983] Hardcover Later Printing Fine in Very Good+ DJ Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine with two related small (>2mm), closed tears, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, flie... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Real Runabouts I
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1977 [1989] Hardcover Later Printing Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine with two related small (>2mm), closed tears, very minimal rubbing, heel of spine lightly sun touched, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Volume I "is a culmination of several years' wo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Real Runabouts II
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1978 [1984] Hardcover Fourth Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, rumpled at head of spine, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Volume II picks up where Vol. I left... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Real Runabouts II
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1978 [1988] Hardcover Later Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, rumpled at head of spine, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Volume II picks up where Vol. I left off, everything you ever wanted to know about the makers of runabouts. An outstanding reference for th... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Real Runabouts V
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1984 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, touch of rubbing/wear at head and heel, else bright and clean. Blue faux leather boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 288pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Volume V tells about 14 boatbuilding firms not reviewed in earlier edit... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Real Runabouts VI
International Edition
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine, touch of rubbing from bluer "Vol. III", else bright and clean. Brown faux leather boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 342pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author on front free endpage. Original "Real Runabouts Catalog" and "Real Runabouts Price List" laid in. Volume VI is the "International ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm: Shirley Temple Edition
|
|
|
New York Random House nd [circa 1959] Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning to textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at bottom front edge, minor wear at head and tail, else bright and clean. Glossy color pictorial boards (mirroring DJ), frontispiece, blue topstain. 12mo. 250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Rebellion in the United States; or, The War of 1861; Being a Complete History of Its Rise and Progress: Commencing with the Presidential Election, containing an account of the Movement of Troops; Description of Battles; List of Killed and Wounded; Bu
|
|
|
Hartford, CT/Cambridge Mrs. J. Blankeslee Frost/University Press 1862 Hardcover Second Edition Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head, moisture stain to small areas of both boards near top, minor tidemarks at rear of textblock, minor toning of gilt, else tight and bright. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, pale yellow endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Frost published a second volume in 1863 covering 1862.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 20) |
Recall the Mayor [4 Short Essays]
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA Communication Company 3/25/1967 Broadsheet First Printing Near Fine. Very minor fading at edges, else bright and clean. Pale blue paper, black ink lettering. 8.5"x11". 1p. The Communication Company, founded by Chester Anderson andÊClaude Hayward andÊa member of the Underground Press Syndicate (UPS) printed broadsides, flyers, and handbills for theÊSan Francisco Mime Troupe, the Haight-Ashbury Neighborhood Council, theÊDiggers, and other groups, individuals... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



