Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) RACCOON #14
SPICER, David, Editor (Charles Bukowski, Marge Piercy, D. Blazek, C. Hogue, John Gilgun, Chas. Wright, M. Blumenthal, D. Wagoner, D. Chorlton, C. Zawadiwsky, Mary Oliver, D. Romtvelt, Terry Stokes, P. Wild, F. Skloot, C, Inez, Carol Frost, et al)

Memphis: St.Luke's Press, 1984 48 pp. Circulation: 500, 3-4/yr. Offset production. In self-wraps: gray outer cover with French fold, 2 black inner covers. Contains uncollected poem by Charles Bukowski on back cover: A CERTAIN PRIDE HERE. Light sunning along spine. Light edge and corner wear. Very light sunning on upper edges and fore edges of outer covers.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
2) RACE, CLASS, AND GENDER: Common Bonds, Different Voices
CHOW, Esther Ngan-Ling, with Doris Wilkinson and Maxine Baca Zinn (Editors)

Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage, 1996 406 pp. Reprint. Notes, bibliography.Very light reading crease.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5'' X 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) RACHEL'S BAG: In Search of the Qabalah of Our Mothers
McCLOUD, Caron

Mendocino, CA: Flaming Heart Publishing, 2006 271 pp. Third printing. Multiple b/w illustrations. Bibliography, index. Long inscription and author's signature appear on half-title page.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) RACIAL TRANSITION IN THE CHURCH
DAVIS, James H., and Woodie W. White

Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1980 142 pp. First edition. Presentation copy: inscribed on half-title page, signed on title page. With chapter notes. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Light reading crease.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) RADAR AND TIMING CIRCUITS
Naval Air Technical Training Command

Memphis: Naval Air Technical Training Center 184 pp. Avionics Fundamentals School, Class A. Training manual No. CNATT-M148 PAT. No date, circa 1944. Green cover. Side-stabled. Copy 3-hole punched. Back cover w/a bit of fading along spine and edges. Light edge and corner wear. Very, very light red stain lower left corner of front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8" x 10.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) THE RADDLE MOON #7
CLARK, Susan, Editor (Sheila Murphy, Ray diPalma, P. Inman, Tom Mandel, Shelley White, Steven Forth, Robert Mittenthal, Steve Benson, Scott Bentley, Julia Blumenreich, Eric Selland, and Norman Fischer)

Surrey, BC: Raddle Moon, 1989 107 pp. Circulation unstated, 2/yr. Offset production. Includes dust jacket. ISSN: 0826-5909. Very light edge and corner wear. Dj with a bit of soiling on rear panel.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) THE RADDLE MOON #9
CLARK, Susan, Editor (Lyn Hejinian, Leslie Scalapino, Ron Silliman, Norman Fischer, Todd Baron, Johanna Drucker, Joseph Simas, Christopher Dewdney, Robert Sheppard, Hannah Weiner, Abigail Child, Jane Creighton, Andrew Levy, Julia Steele, et al)

Sidney, BC: Raddle Moon, 1990 121 pp. Circulation unstated, 2/yr. Offset production. Includes dust jacket. ISSN: 0826-5909. Very light edge and corner wear. Dj with a bit of edge wear and soiling.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) A RADIANCE LIKE WIND OR WATER
RONAN, Richard

Pt. Townsend, WA: Dragon Gate, 1984 73 pp. First edition in paperback. No press run stated. Offset production. Minor edge wear. Covers with a small bit of rubbing. Lower text-edge with light soiling and some red ink stains. Light surface crease on front cover near middlie of spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) THE RADICAL VISION: Essays for the Seventies
HAMALIAN, Leo, and Frederick R. Karl (Editors)

NY: Crowell, 1970 624 pp. First thus. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Light soiling of text-edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Anthology. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) RADIO ASTRONOMY
LOVELL, Bernard and J. A. Clegg

NY: John Wiley, 1952 238 pp. First edition. Maroon, cloth cover with gilt stamping on spine. 115+ figures, charts, tables, graphs and b/w photos. An early, seminal work in radio astronomy. Notes, bibliography, appendices, index. Book plate and crossed-out name on front endpapers. The slightest of wear top and bottom of spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. 5.5" x 7.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $112.00
11) A RAGE WITHIN
HASTINGS, March

NY: Tower Publications, 1967 188 pp. First edition. #43-779 in the publisher's catalog. From the front cover: "3 men made her three different women!" One of the better writers in the genre. Arouses both mind and body. Cross-crease toward upper end of spine on front cover. Light reading creases. Average to below-average edge and corner wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
12) RAGGEDY ANN STORIES
GRUELLE, Johnny

NY: P. F.Voll, 1918 Unpaginated. 146th printing. Printed, pictorial cover. Profuse color illustrations. Medium edge wear. 3 of 4 corners of covers with cardboard exposed. Spine with reading crease. Former owner's name penciled on front endpaper. Slight browning of text-edges. Spine cocked at one end. 2 pages with light signature separation. One page w/a 1" tear at base.. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Dj. Illus. by Johnny Gruelle. 6" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) RAGWEED
AVI

RAGWEED
Stock photo.
A mouse named Ragweed has some exciting adventures in the big city where he and his mousey pals have an ongoing battle with a... read more

NY: Avon, 1999 178 pp.Third printing. Profuse b/w illustrations. Dj: with a bit of surface wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Brian Floca. 5.5'' X 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) A RAILROAD RUNS THROUGH IT: Reflections From Everett To Darrington
HEIRMAN, Bob

Snohomish, WA: Cloudcap, 1998 115 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos, plus schedules, letters, certificates, poems, etc. 43 years of railroading in Pacific NW captured in this book. Author retired engineer/railroad worker, writer, environmentalist with 343-acre park in Snohomish County named in his honor. Includes glossary. Signature and inscription appear on half-title page. Corner tips lightly bent, more so on upper corner.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 7.5&... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) THE RAILROAD STATION; An Architectural History
MEEKS, Carroll L. V

New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1975 203 pp. Fourth printing. Appendix and index. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Upper right corner of front cover very lightly bumped. Upper text-edge has some minor staining. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; very light surface wear; and a 1" closed tear at head of spine panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 7.75" x 10". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) RAIN CITY REVIEW #7
SPANGLE, Douglas, and Brian Hamilton, Editors:Laurie Blauner, Kate Braverman, Rugh Daigon, Sharon Doubiago, James Grabill, John Jacob, Kyle Jarrad, Stuart Lishan, Ken McCullough, F. A. Nettelbeck, Mary Winters, Richard Wirick, William Harryman, et al

Portland, OR: Quiet Lion Press, 1997 1OO pp. Circulation: 400-800, 2/yr. Offset production. Portland literary journal. Editor (D. Spangle) longtime member of local lit. scene. MOOSE Magazine among his many contributions to Portland lit community. Couple heavy cross-creases on lower half of spine and front cover such as from being sat upon.. Trade Paperback. Good. 5.5'' 8.25". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) THE RAIN DOESN'T FALL STRAIGHT DOWN - A Positive Slant on Marriage Relationships
MORROW, William R

Xlibris Corporation, 2001 198 pp. First edition. Gray, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Includes bibliography. Upper text-edge dented near spine. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Dj: with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 5.75" x 8.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
18) RAINBOW REMNANTS IN ROCK BOTTOM GHETTO SKY
MOSS, Thylias

RAINBOW REMNANTS IN ROCK BOTTOM GHETTO SKY
Stock photo.
NY: Persea Books, 1991 71 pp. First edition in paperback. Signature appears on title page.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
19) RAINBOW REMNANTS IN ROCK BOTTOM GHETTO SKY
MOSS, Thylias

RAINBOW REMNANTS IN ROCK BOTTOM GHETTO SKY
Stock photo.
NY: Persea Books, 1991 71 pp. First edition in paperback. Some very light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) RAINBOWS OF STONE
SALISBURY, Ralph

RAINBOWS OF STONE
Stock photo.
In this eighth book by Salisbury, who is part Cherokee, autobiography and tribal history are interwoven to create moving poem... read more

Tucson: University of Arizona, 2000 137 pp. First edition in paperback.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (212)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (178)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (126)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (248)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: