cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) R. E. M. BEHIND THE MASK
GREER, JIM

BOSTON, MA: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1992. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE WITH JUST A LIGHT CREASE TO THE FRONT FLAP AND A SMALL TEAR ALONG THE BOTTOM EDGE, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) R IS FOR ROCKET
BRADBURY, RAY

R IS FOR ROCKET
GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO. INC.. VERY GOOD+ IN A NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1962. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE / D.J. HAS "A DOUBLEDAY. ISBN: REINFORCED LIBRARY EDITION" TAG ON THE SPINE AND FRONT PANEL. BOOK HAS SOME WEAR/RUB TO THE CORNERS AND BOTTOM EDGE OF THE COVERS.THE SUPPLIED LATER ISSUE D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH JUST A TRACE OF WEAR ATSPINE-ENDS AND CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED ($4.95). A BEAUTIFULCLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
3) R. L. STEVENSON; A CRITICAL STUDY
SWINNERTON, FRANK

NEW YORK NY: MITCHELL KENNERLEY. VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1915. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND BY MARTIN SECKER IN 1914. BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT SPINE TITLES AND GITL TITLES ANDDESIGN TO THE UPPER COVER. BOOK'S SPINE IS MODESTLY FADED WITH JUST ATRACE OF WEAR AT THE SPINE-ENDS. A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OFTHIS EARLY STUDY OF STEVENSON.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, BIBLIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
4) R. U. R.(ROSSUM'S UNIVERSALS ROBOT)
CAPEK, KAREL

R. U. R.(ROSSUM'S UNIVERSALS ROBOT)
LONDON: HUMPHREY MILFORD/OXFORD. F WRAPS. PUB 1923. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: TRANSLATED FROM THE CZECH BY P. SELVER AND ADAPTED FOR THE ENGLISH. ISBN: STAGE BY NIGEL PLAYFAIR. A BEAUTIFUL COPY. . Keywords: PLAY, FANTASY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
5) RABBIT BOSS
SANCHEZ, THOMAS

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. VG/VG+. 1973. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL AND A COUPLE TINYTEARS ON THE EDGES OF THE REAR PANEL. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: E.BULOW'S TOP TEN, FIRST BOOK, NATIVE AMERICAN, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) RABBIT REDUX
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR VERY SLIGHT CORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR. ANEXCELLANT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) RABBIT, RUN
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. VG/VG. PUB NOV 2 1960. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE/LATER ISSUED D.J. WITH $4.00 PRICE ON. ISBN: D.J. AND RICHARD GILMAN'S 24 LINE BLURB ON THE FRT FLAP. BOOK IS NICE BUT THE COLOR OF THE BOARDS AND SPINE IS A BIT FADED WITHSOME SCATTERED SOILING TO THE REAR COVER. D.J HAS A SMALL BIT OF CORNERWEAR WITH SHALLOW CHIPPING AT THE ENDS OF THE SPINE PANEL, SOME LIGHTRUBBING OF THE VERTICAL FOLDS, SOME SCATTERED RUBBING OF THE FRONT PANEL,AND A CREASE TO THE... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1,450.00 ($1450.00)
8) RABELAIS
POWYS, JOHN COWPER

LONDON: BODLEY HEAD (THE). F/VG+. 1948. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A SMALL BIT OF RUBBING AT THE CORNERS ANDSPINE-ENDS, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) RACE: HOW BLACKS & WHITES THINK & FEEL ABOUT THE AMERICAN OBSESSION
TERKEL, STUDS

NEW YORK NY: THE NEW PRESS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1992. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: RACE, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) RACHEL CALOF'S STORY: JEWISH HOMESTEADER ON THE NORTHERN PLAINS
CALOF, RACHEL BELLA

BLOOMINGTON, IN: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1995. PAPERBACK. TRANSLATED FROM THE YIDDISH BY JACOB CALOF AND MOLLY SHAW . BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN SOME OCCASIONAL WEAR TO EDGES. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK OR READER'S CREASING TO THE SPINE . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
11) THE RACHEL PAPERS
AMIS, MARTIN

THE RACHEL PAPERS
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1974. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK / INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASA COUPLE OF SHORT EDGE TEARS AT THE BASE OF THE FRONT PANEL, AND IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, FIRST BOOK, SIGNED, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
12) RACISM 101
GIOVANNI, NIKKI

NEW YORK NY: MORROW (WM) & CO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1994. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FOREWORD BY VIRGINIA C. FOWLER. A MINT COPY. . Keywords: ESSAYS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) RADCLIFFE
STOREY, DAVID

NEW YORK NY: COWARD-MCCANN, INC.. F/VG+. PUB 1964. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S THIRD BOOK. D.J. HAS JUST A TRACE OF CORNER RUB AND LIGHT WEAR AT THE SPINE HEELWITH A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP FRONT SPINE EDGE, THAT IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.AN EXCELLENT, CLEAN, AND BRIGHT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
WOLFE, TOM

NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX. F/VG+. 1970. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR WITH ASSCOIATED CREASE AT THE TOP OF THE REARPANEL, A SHORT TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL, AND SOME LIGHT WEAROF THE SPINE EXTREMETIES. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: ESSAYS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH
DICK, PHILIP K

NEW YORK NY: ARBOR HOUSE. FINE IN NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT FINE WITH A COUPLE OF TINY EDGE NICKS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) THE RAGE OF THE VULTURE
UNSWORTH, BARRY

BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISHAS A SHORT TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE BASE OF THE FRONT PANEL,SOME COLOR-FADE TO THE SPINE PANEL, AND SLIGHT RUB TO THE CORNERS, AND ISNOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) A RAGE TO LIVE
O'HARA, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. NF/NVG. PUB 1949. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A BIT OF WEAR AT THE FORE-EDGE CORNERS WITH SOME SCATTEREDSHALLOW CHIPPING AND SMALL EDGE TEARS ALONG THE TOP EDGE, A TRIANGULARSURFACE SCRAPE AT THE TOP FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER, AND PRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) THE RAGMAN'S SON: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
DOUGLAS, KIRK

NEW YORK NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1988. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR AN OWNER'S NAME AT THE TOP OF THE TITLE PAGE. . Keywords: AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) RAINBOW GOLD: POEMS OLD AND NEW SELECTED FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
TEASDALE, SARA (ANTHOLOGIST); WALTER, DUGALD (ILLUSTRATOR)

NEW YORK NY: MACMILLAN CO (THE). NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB SEPT 1922. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATED BY DUGALD WALKER WITH COLORED FRONTISPIECE AND 17 BLACK. ISBN: AND WHITE FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS.. BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDW WITH GILT TITLES AND DESIGN TO THE SPINE ANDFRONT COVER WITH ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS. OTHER THAN MODEST WEAR TOCORNERS AND GILT SLLIGHTLY OXIDIZED (DULLED). AN EXCELLENT CLEAN ANDTIGHT COPY OF THIS EXPERTLY ASSEMBLED AND APPOINTED COLLECTION.. Keywords: CHILDREN'S BOOK, ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
20) THE RAINBOW PEOPLE OF GOD: THE MAKING OF A PEACEFUL REVOLUTION
TUTU, DESMOND

NEW YORK NY: DOUBLEDAY. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB OCT 1994. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: EDITED BY JOHN ALLEN WITH A FORWARD BY NELSON MANDELA. Keywords: LETTERS, SPEECHES, SERMONS, SOUTH AFRICA, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (23)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (239)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: