Titles starting with R from Tarmans Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Tarmans Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Tarmans Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 283
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
R. H. Tawney and His Times : Socialism As Fellowship
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1973. Hard Cover. 0674743768 hardback book in fine condition, dust jacket shows some rubbing . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
R101: The Airship Disaster, 1930
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: The Stationery Office/Tso. New/No Jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0117024074 Uncovered Editions, softcover book, first published in 1931, this abridged edition was published in 1999, 163 pages, approximately 4 1/2 inches wide and 7 3/8 inches high. The covers and contents are in fine condition - this is a new book. . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
RFD Countryside Art
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Delaware: Holly Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Comb Binding. Signed by Author 30 pages of rural mailboxes whimsically sketched by Nancy Sawin who dedicates the book to RFD mail carriers, book measures about 5 x 7 inches and is held together with a black comb binding, the title page shows a signature of Nancy Sawin, pasted to the inside front cover is a gift card from the former owner who states on the card to her father that Nancy Sawin was head mistress of Sanford School (a school founded by Sawin... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Rabbit Who Longed for Home
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sweden: R & S Books. Fine/Fine. 2001. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 9129653916 text is in English as translated by Dyssegaard, Elisabeth Kallick, handsomely illustrated children's book, hardback with dust jacket in fine condition, no remainder marks, story of a bunny anticipating day care, helpful in preparing a young child for same experience . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rabbit, the Fox, and the Wolf
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Orchard Books,. Fine/Near Fine. 1991. 1st American Edition. Hardback. 0531059537 pages unnumbered, hardcover, 8 7/8 by 11 1/8 inches, story with no words, front flap of dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise the dust jacket, cover and contents are fine, torn-paper collage art tells the story of a rabbit who settles the score with his enemies and achieves the chance for peaceful coexistence. . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rachel Carson: Witness for Nature
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Owl Books. As New/No Jacket. 1998. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. 0805034285 trade paperback in fine and as new condition, no marks . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Racinet's Full Color Pictorial History of Western Costume
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 048625464X 92 plates showing over 950 authentic costumes from the Middle Ages to 1800, softcover, 9 1/8 by 12 inches, cover and contents are fine . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Radical Visions and American Dreams
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0252067436 Culture and Social Thought in the Depression Years, softcover book format, contents nearly as new, the covers have slight edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Radio in the Television Age,
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Overlook Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1980. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0879511060 212 pages, hardback book and dust jacket, the dust jacket has light shelfwear, covers and contents are fine . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Radio-Craft 50 Years of Radio, March 1938, Jubilee Souvenir Number 9, Vol. 9
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Vestal Press Ltd.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Softcover. 091157266x Reprint Edition, softcover book, pages 513 to 656 (143 pages), with vintage black and white photographs and illustrations. The covers are near fine with modest rubbing and edgewear; the cover corners and some contents corners are modestly bumped; overall the contents are clean and in near fine condition. This reprint of Radio-Craft for March 1938 includes: Reminiscences of Old-Timers; Progress of Radio Sets; Radio In the Future; Mos... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Radiumfondet
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. Oprettet Til Minde Om Kong Frederik VIII, 1912-1929, Et Anfsnit Af Kampen Mod Kraeften I Danmark, Hardback book has 111 pages plus appendix. This book appears to be a limited edition and this is NR 119. Contents are: Fondet Grundlaegges, Gennem Trange Aar, Landsindsamlingen 1921, Travle Tider, Paa Bredere Basis, Radiumfondets Gavebrev til Den Danske Karaeftkomite, Radiumfondets Stiftere og Medlemmer as Forretningsudvalget i Aarene 1912-1929,... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Raffia Basketry As An Art
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Deerfield: Privately Published by the Authors. Very Good/No Jacket. 1921. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. the blue cloth covers are scuffed and worn, half title has former owner's name plus a note that in the event of the donor's death, the book is to be given to another named person, there is a dimesized scuff to pages 70-71 where the pages may have stuck together at one point, contents are clean and unmarked, wonderful examples of basketry with black and white photos and sketches plus color photos to illus... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rag Doll Susie Her Adventures on Laughing Island
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The Saalfield Co. Very Good/Good. 1939. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Laughing Island is a pink gingham patch floating in the blue sky just 50 miles beyond the nearest star, 16 pages, colorfully illustrated, of the 6 color illustrations, 2 sets adjoin each other to make a full spread, some soiling to the cardboard covers (boards), the contents are clean and free of any marks, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rage in the Streets: Mob Violence in America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A history of mob violence in America spanning from the Boston Tea Party to the riots that occurred after the Chicago Bulls wo... read more
Browndeer Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1994. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0152776915 former owner's blind stamp on front endpaper otherwise this hardback book and dust jacket in fine and clean condition, covers from the Boston Massacre in 1770 to the Los Angeles riots of 1992, 175 pages, hard . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Raggedy Ann and Andy and The Camel With the Wrinkled Knees
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Volland and Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1924. 13th Printing. Hard Cover. 13th printing, hardback book contents clean and unmarked, no owner's marks, the paper over the spine is worn off in places, the boards show wear along the edges, there is some separation of the signatures (gathering of pages) but the binding is tight and all pages are secure within the text block . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Raggedy Ann's Tea Party Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Join Raggedy Ann as she gives readers great tips on how to throw a fantastic tea party. Color illustrations add to the TEA-ri... read more
Simon & Schuster Books . Fine/Fine. 1999. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0689818556 stated 1st edition, children's illustrated hardback book with laminated boards and dust jacket, covers and contents are in fine condition, no remainder mark, includes recipes and games, this book celebrates the simple pleasures of an old-fashioned tea party, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.73
|
|
| 17) |
Raiders Approach! The Fighting Tradition of Royal Air Force Station Hornchurch and Sutton's Farm
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Great Britain: Aldershot: Gale & Polden Ltd. Very Good/Fair. 1956. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. The dust jacket is a shambles with soiling, edgewear and several tears repaired using archival tape; a portion has been removed from the bottom of the dust jacket so that it is shorter than the covers - see scan; the covers have modest soiling, light bumping and shelfwear; the binding is tight; the contents are in near fine condition. 1st edition, hardback book with dust jacket, 181 pages, approximately 7... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Railroad City Four Historic Neighborhoods in Altoona, Pennsylvania
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
National Park Service. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. softcover oversized format, 502 pages, illustrated with black and white photos, contents in fine condition, there is light edgewear to the covers, Historical American Buildings Survey and Engineering Record focus report on Altoona, PA . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Railroad History in Photographs 150 Years of North American Railroading
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Signature Press in association with the Railway & Locomotive Historical Society. Fine/No Jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 096337916X 80 pages, approximately 8 3/8 by 10 7/8 inches, the covers and contents are clean, without marks, and in fine condition, vintage photographs, drawn from the extensive collection of the Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, shows railroads over the past 150 years and the important role they played in all parts of the country. A book of superb photographs with text writte... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Railroads in the Civil War : The Impact of Management on Victory and Defeat
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. New/New. 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0807127264 hardback book and dust jacket unread, as new condition, 275 pages, scholarly text . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (276)Fine or New (102)
New (32)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (181)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (104)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (224)
Signed (26)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (283)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







