Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Waveney Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Waveney Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Waveney Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) RESPECT: Women and Popular Music
Marcic, Dorothy

RESPECT: Women and Popular Music
Stock photo.
Texere Publishing,US, 2002 Marcic has used the lyrics of popular songs to document the evolution of women's role in society and the workplace. The author connects the lyrics and reminiscences of top-40 songs sung by women, together with the course of the women's status and showing us what hasn't changed at all. | 2002 hardcover with excellent dustjacket. Even though ex-library, remains in excellent condition with minmal library labels. Complete with loose fitting PVC cover. Hardcover. Good/Fine.... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
2) THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST
Ramsey, A. M. (Archbishop of

Acceptable to good condition. Fontana 1965 paperback. Tiny splits to base of spine, which has severe rubbing. Age-yellowing to page edges. Inkstamp inside reads "St Mary's, Whitchurch" | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my book~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.03)
3) Racism - Key Ideas
Miles, Robert

Routledge, 1989 Miles offers an overview of the recent debates about the nature of racism and shows how it can be used to understand central political processes within Western capitalism. His is a decidedly left of centre analysis. His emphasis is on the importance of migration as both ongoing and fundamental to racism today.| Unread paperback in very good, uncreased condition. Simply bowed with storage. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.35)
4) Radio Beasts
Farley, Ralph

Radio Beasts
Paperback, unread, few creases to cover, 2 parallel remainder ink marks to bottom edge of pages ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.85 ($2.98)
5) Random Factor (Point SF)
Palmer, Jessica

Very good condition gently read pb| Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
6) Random Notes on Long Ago People - Waterston,Waterstons,Waltersons,Watherstouns,Weatherstones,Wedderstons,Walderstouns, Walteristons,Walderstons and other spellings of the name
R.W

Random Notes on Long Ago People - Waterston,Waterstons,Waltersons,Watherstouns,Weatherstones,Wedderstons,Walderstouns, Walteristons,Walderstons and other spellings of the name
George Waterston & Sons, 1964 Contains a fold-out Demographic Map of Lauderdale to show habitat of Waterston families during 16th, 17th and 18th centuries.Printed for private circulation by George Waterston & Sons Ltd. as a tribute to the author, on the occasion of his retirement - 1964.Relating to Robert Waterson, George Waterston’s Printer and Stationers, Edinburgh, and other members of the Waterston family. The Waterston’s company began in 1752 as makers of flambeaux candles for stree... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > British History

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($201.03)
7) Rare Books (Cooper Hewitt National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution

2001 edition: Square format softcover.Even though ex-library book, it is in good to very good condition: 2 labels inside, + 1 label to spine, protective PVC cover. Remains a clean book~ Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch well within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.42 ($10.32)
8) Rats: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Himsel, Carol

Rats: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Stock photo.
Excellent condition glossy softcover | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
9) Read & Grow Rich: How the Hidden Power of Reading Can Make You Richer in All

Read & Grow Rich: How the Hidden Power of Reading Can Make You Richer in All
Stock photo.
Unread & unopened, only flaws are 1mm mark to cover edge + inside title page has had corner snipped off(?) ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.01)
10) Read better, read faster. A new approach to efficient reading (Pelican Books

Good to very good, First in this edition. Rubbing & scuffing to edges, pages are age-browned, binding remains very tight ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Collectible; Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
11) The Realm of Reading: Book Four: High Adventure
Thomas Edward Eveson (Editor)

Blackie and Son , 1955. The Realm of Reading Book Four - High Adventure. 1955 reprint. Taupe & red coloured cloth covered boards. Flaws: mild foxing, slight scuffing to board edges |. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.32)
12) A Reason for Marriage (Penny Jordan Collector's Editions)
Jordan, Penny

Very good condition, clean & bright. reading creases to spine ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
13) Recipes from Provence
Maureau, Andree

Excellent unopened very attractive softcover. Very close to 'as new' | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.18)
14) Relationships: Adult Children of Alcoholics
Perez, Joseph,F

Psychology Press Ltd, 1989. 1989 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Jacket scuffed and chipped at edges. The brown and gilt attractive boards are excellent. Remains bright, tight and clean |. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($26.54)
15) A Religion for Monday Morning
Kenneth Edward Maclean

Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1961 Paperback. Good to very good. Flaws: Tiny splits to top & base of creased spine, edges grubby. Binding remains tight. Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge in 1961 | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Soft cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.50 ($31.36)
16) The Return of the Indian (Lions)
Banks, Lynne Reid

The Return of the Indian (Lions)
Stock photo.
Unread glossy pb. one small crease to very corner of cover, apart from that, excellent ~ Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch well within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
17) Rijksmuseum Amsterdam Album Picture Book Schilderijen Paintings Tableaux Gemalde
Anon

Rijksmuseum Amsterdam Album Picture Book Schilderijen Paintings Tableaux Gemalde
Rijksmuseum, 1955. Dutch text, fully illustrated with b&w phots of paintings. Good to Very good condition paperback. Hardly creased,cover and spine edges scuffed, page edges tanned. Remains bright & tight. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($7.96)
18) Ringing for You
Forrester, Anouchka Grose

Ringing for You
Stock photo.
Softcover. Even though ex-library book, it is in excellent condition: , 2 inkstamps, 1 label inside + 1 to spine. Protective removable PVC jacket. ~ Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
19) Risotto and Rice (Quick & Easy S.) by

Glossy large softcover. Bright & clean, simply scuffing to edges | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.55 ($2.49)
20) The Rivals (New Mermaids)
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley; Duthie, Elizabeth

The Rivals (New Mermaids)
Stock photo.
Methuen Drama, 1989 Very good condition softcover. Barely creased and scuffed. Name inked inside fron cover. Remains bright, tight and clean . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.14)


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: