Titles starting with R from Heritage Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Heritage Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Heritage Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 530
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
R. Caldecott's Picture Book (No. 2) No. 2
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co.. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Caldecott, R.. Not dated, first or early edition. Contains: The Three Jovial Huntsmen, Sing a Song of Sixpence, The Queen of Hearts and the Farmer's Boy. Cloth covers are soiled, faded on back cover. Wonderful full-page color illustrations and many more black & white illustrations by the grandfather of children's book illustration. Worn on top/bottom of spine and front hinge is loose, cover is loose. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
R.F.D
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1938. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Orange cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Spine is faded. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
R. v. R.: The Life of Rembrandt Van Rijn
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1954. Good+/Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Reprint of the beautiful edition originally made for the members of the Heritage Club, revised especially for this edition by the author, designed by John S. Fass, illustrated with 150 paintings, drawings and etchings by Rembrandt, selected and arranged by J.B. Neumann. Covers fully illustrated with Rembrandt painting. Edges worn, top front corner bumped, spine slightly cocked. Light browning around page edges, endpapers browned. Dustja... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
RKO Gals, The
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1974. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Black cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some slight wear on edges, some small tears. Some scuffing/soiling to dj. Illustrated w/b/w photos throughout. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Good +/Very Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Harry 'Rabbit' Angstrum returns in this sequel to Rabbit Run, he is now a 36 yr. old struggling to keep a grip on his disintegrating life. Cloth covers. Dj is slightly soiled. American author. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First Edition. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine, some slight soiling to covers. Dj is soiled, has some scuffing on covers, back cover is a 2" stain in upper left corner and a smaller stain in the lower left corner. Back endpaper has the same stain in the upper left corner, and it very slightly affects the last three pages - very faintly on upper edge. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Rabbit Windmill, The
|
|
|
New York: Children's Book Club, 1930. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Illustrations by Frederick Richardson, Eunice Stephenson, Edwin J. Prittie, Ruth Collins Spears, and Mary R. Wireman. Joyful stories for holidays and other days. Foxing on endpapers, hinges are cracked. 2 color plates are misg. Page 4 has pencil coloring on illus. Spine is faded, worn on top/bottom of spine & corners. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Oversize paperback has some edge and corner wear. Some spine creasing. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Race, The
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. Book Club Edition. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are slightly soiled, top/bottom of spine is bumped. Dj is soiled, has tears on edges. Previous owner's address label is on front endpaper. Co-author is Oscar Otis. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rackey Coo!
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, 1915. Fair. Sheet Music. Coral color paper with black graphics soiled and torn at crease/spine. Stamped over price. Large stain in center of middle page. Back cover has samples of sheet music/advertisement. From musical Katinka. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
Radiant Future, The
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Translated from the Russian by Gordon Clough. Boards w/cloth spine. Dj has some small tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Radio Announcer's Handbook, The
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1950. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Fourth Printing Green boards w/gilt lettering on front and spine. Bumped and worn on edges, corners and top/bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Radio Boys Cronies
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1922. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Sub: Bill Brown's Radio. Cloth covers are soiled, very worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Co-author is S. F. Aaron. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Radio Directing
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1940. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Seventh Printing Red and gray cloth covers are bumped and worn on edges, corners and top/bottom of spine. Covers are shaken slightly. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Radio Joke Book: Famous Gags of Radio Stars
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1935. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Illustrated w/b/w photographs of Jack Benny, the Pickens Sisters, Amos and Andy, Bing Crosby, Rudy Vallee and others. Paper covers are worn on edges and corners. Some soiling. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Radio and Television Writing
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co, 1953. Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Third Printing Blue cloth covers show wear on corners and top/bottom edges of spine with boards showing through. Spine is cockeyed. Several pages have highlights -underlined in pencil. Table of Contents has blue pencil marks next to several chapters. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Radio-Television and Electronics Handbook
|
|
|
Chicago: Popular Mechanics, 1951. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Second Printing Illustrated w/photographs. Green cloth covers are faded on spine, some corner wear. Popular Mechanics Craftsman's Library. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Rads, Ergs, and Cheeseburgers: The Kids' Guide to Energy and the Environment
|
|
|
Sante Fe: John Muir, 1991. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Taylor, Michael. Illustrated glossy boards. Illustrations in black, white and orange. Summary: ergon, a magical being, discusses the generation of various forms of energy, its transportation, uses in everyday life, conservation, and development of alternative sources. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Raffia-Work
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Pitman's Handwork series. Several pages of advertisements at back of book for A List of Teachers' handbooks on Handicraft for Schools. Cloth covers are soiled, worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Rag, A bone and a Hank of Hair
|
|
|
Lovejoy searches for a faux antique-selling trickster and the murderer of his friend, Arthur, in his 21st series adventure.
New York: Viking, 1999. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards and jacket are clean and right, pages are unmarked, binding tight. A Lovejoy Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

