Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Lone Buck Books

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE READER OVER YOUR SHOULDER A handbook for writers of English prose
Robert, and Alan Hodge. GRAVES

Macmillan, 1943-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. 1943 Macmillan 1st printing (stated) hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in fair condition. Gray cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Corners are bumped. Spine is darkened and moderately rubbed. Spine ends are softened with some cloth tears. Pages are unmarked with moderate age tanning and some foxing. Binding is solid. A good reading and reference copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
2) THE READER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
William Rose Benet

Thomas Crowell, 1948-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Dust jacket is missing. Front hinge is cracked but holding securely. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
3) THE REAL LIFE OF SEBASTIAN KNIGHT
Vladimir Nabokov

New Directions, 1959. Hardcover. VG/VG. 1959 New Directions Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in nice shape with minor edge rubbing and slight age tone. Pages are clean with a FFE erasure. Binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.99
4) RESEARCH ON SURVIVAL
Cyril Tucker (Spiritual Frontiers Fellowship Research Committee) Tucker

Spiritual Frontiers Fellowship, 1974-01-01. Paperback. Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and inscribed to previous owner. 1974 Spiritual Frontiers Fellowship Rochester NY Paperback. Book is in good condition. Blue illustrated wraps have minor edge and corner rubbing with light soiling. Pages are unmarked and binding is secure however the glue is dried out and brittle. This is a scarce book with a very scarce authors signature.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $99.92
5) REVERIES OF A BACHELOR OR A BOOK OF THE HEART
Donald G. Mitchell

Holborne House, 1931-01-01. Hardcover. VG/None. 1931 Holborne House Limited Edition hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Embossed black cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean. Gilt is bright. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Book is a limited edition of 1000 copies, this is copy numbered 102. Illustrations by C. B. Falls.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
6) REVOLUTIONARY NEW ENGLAND 1691-1776
James truslow Adams

Atlantic Monthly, Boston, 1923-01-01. Leatherbound. Good. 1923 Atlantic Monthly Press Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue 3/4 leather boards have minor edge and corner wear. Spine has 5 raised bands and has minor rubs. Gilt is bright. Spine corners have some minor nicks. Front endpaper has two book plates. Pages are clean with light age tone. Binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.92
7) THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE STANDARD OIL COMPANY
Gilbert Holland Montague

Harper & Bros., New York, 1904-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 1904 Harper & Bros. Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is clean with moderately bright gilt. Spine ends have softened with some rubbing. Front and rear hinges are starting to crack. Title page has a name and address on it. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is secure.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
8) THE RIVER LINE
CHARLES MORGAN

MACMILLAN, 1949-01-01. Hardcover. G/Fair. 1949 Macmillan Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate edge and corner rubbing. Edges have some small tears and chips. Back of jacket has a 3" tear at the hinge that can be repair with tape or glue. Jacket has moderate surface rubbing and spine fade. Some pages have pencil markings. Binding is tight.Sh... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.21
9) The Race For Space! Fifteen Original Constructive Plans of Action by America's Most Productive Thinkers
Editor-Paul G. Neimark

Joseph Sorren, 1957. Paperback. G/None. Joseph Sorren 1957 Paperback staplebound. Book is in good condition. Illustrated wraps have moderate edge, corner, and surface rubbing. Pages are clean. Book has staple binding. A rare book of writings from some of the most productive thinkers of the time.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $79.92
10) Race, Theft, and Ethics: Property Matters in African American Literature (Southern Literary Studies)
Lovalerie King

Louisiana State University Press, 2007-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.14
11) Racquetball Today (Wadsworth Health Fitness)
Lynn Adams; Erwin Goldbloom

Racquetball Today (Wadsworth Health Fitness)
Stock photo.
Brooks Cole, 2000-11-30. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $41.67
12) Rafael Kubeliks Goldenes Zeitalter. The Golden Era of Rafael Kubelik
unknown

Baerenreiter-Verlag, 2006-08-31. Hardcover. Very Good. DVD included in sealed pouch. Dual language book, Mostly German but some English. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight. DVD is still in the sealed pouch.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $52.71
13) A Rage To Live
John O`Hara

Random House, 1949. Hardcover. G+/None. Random House 1949 1st printing hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have some edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Bottom corner has a small fray. Gilt is moderately rubbed. Front cover has a water spot. Endpapers and flyleafs have some light foxing. Pages are unmarked. Binding is solid. Outer edge shows some soiling.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) A Rage To Live
John O`Hara

Random House, 1949. Hardcover. VG-/None. Random House 1949 6th printing hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have some edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Gilt is moderately rubbed. FFE has a name on it. Pages are unmarked. Binding is solid. Outer edge shows some soiling. Top edge is dyed red.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Rain of Grace: New & Selected Poems
Shaikh MBacke

BookSurge Publishing, 2007-01-11. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.69
16) Rainer Maria Rilke: Poems, 1906-1926
Rainer Maria Rilke; Translator And Introduction J.B. Leishman

NEW DIRECTIONS, 1957. Hardcover. G /None. 1957 New Directions Hardcover / No dust jacket. Ex-college library copy. Book is in great condition. Maroon cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Spine has a white library number on it. Front paste down has a library stamp on it as do the outer edges of the book. Rear endpaper has remnants of a checkout sleeve and pastedown has a bar code. Title and copyright pages have library identification. Pages are clean ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $41.92
17) Raintree County
Lockridge Jr. Ross

Houghton Mifflin, 1948-01-01. Hardcover. G/Fair. 1948 Houghton Mifflin Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Cover gilt is bright also. Dust jacket is in poor condition with heavy edge and surface rubbing with chips. Jacket has a large hinge tear that can be repaired. Jacket spine has some sun fade and age darkening. Jacket spine ends have chips with loss. Jacket back has heavy staining. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.92
18) Raise the Floor: Wages and Policies That Work For All Of Us
Holly Sklar; Laryssa Mykyta; Susan Wefald

Raise the Floor: Wages and Policies That Work For All Of Us
Stock photo.
South End Press, 2008-09-01. Paperback. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Cover has a corner crease. Corner has been bumped. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.92
19) Random House Masterpiece Crosswords Collection (RH Crosswords)
Editor-Stanley Newman

Random House Masterpiece Crosswords Collection (RH Crosswords)
Stock photo.
Random House Puzzles & Games, 2002-10-08. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages have some tanning. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.71
20) Ratman's Notebook
Stephen Gilbert

Viking Adult, 1969-05-07. Hardcover. VG/G-. Viking 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Brown paper over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Back cover has some light red stains. Black spine cloth is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in fair condition with a couple of edge tears on the back top edge. Front top edge has a small tear. Back paste down has a circled "A" in pencil. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A nice copy with some jacket issu... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.11


Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (17)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (157)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: