| 1) |
R. L. S. - Stephenson's Letters to Charles Baxter
|
|
|
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 1956 First US Edition. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, dustwrapper rubbed with nicks and tears to top edges, ink marks to front in good condition. 6.5 x 9.5 inches approx. , 385 pages including index , green cloth with gilt title on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 2) |
R.S.P.B. Handbook of British Birds
|
|
|
published by Helm/A. & C. Black, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is as good as new/, no dustwrapper. 22 x 14 cm approx. , 303 pages with colour illustrations throughout, list of alternative names, index at rear , pictorial laminated cover with titles on front and spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 3) |
RA, The Royal Academy Magazine, 31 issues, no.33/Winter 1991, no.34/Spring 1992, and 29 issues from no.37/Winter 1992 - no.75/Summer 2002, no.52 missing
|
|
|
Published by The Friends of the Royal Academy, London, 1992 First Edition. Paperback. , lightly rubbed edges, in very good condition. 30 x 23 cm appx. , each issue approx. 90 pages, with articles, black and white and colour photographs and advertisements, art magazine , laminated pictorial card covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($121.25)
|
|
| 4) |
RUSSIYa V XIX VEKE (1801 - 1914) A History of Russia Of The Nineteenth Century (1801 - 1914)
|
|
|
published by Chekhov Publishing House, New York, 1956 Reprint. Paperback. , front cover creased, notes and underlining in blue at the back of the book, the book is in good condition. approximately 22 x 14 cm. , 509 pages in Russian , soft card, glued ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 5) |
Rab And His Friends
|
|
|
Published by J M Dent, London, 1934 Everyman edition, reprint. Hardback. , previous owner inscription on front free end paper, otherwise good condition. small octavo. , 384 pages, publishers catalogue at rear ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 6) |
Rab and his Friends [Sesame Booklets No. 36]
|
|
|
Published by G. G. Harrap & Co, London, no date given, [1900] First Edition. Hardback. , covers slightly rubbed, the book is in very good condition. miniature octavo, 10 x 7 cm. , 64 pages, with colour frontispiece , brown reverse calf with gilt titles to front and spine, top edge gilt ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 7) |
Rabbiting On and Other Poems
|
|
|
published by Fontana Young Lions, London, November 1986 Seventh Impression. Paperback. , few creases to covers, previous owner's name in black biro pen on the index page, the book is in good+ condition. 20 x 13.5 cm. , 95 pages, black and white illustrations , laminated pictorial card covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 8) |
A Race Against Time, British North Geomagnetic Pole Expedition 1992
|
|
|
Published by The Self Publishing Association Ltd, Hanley Swan, 1993 First Edition. Hardback. , tiny bruise to front cover and tiny bump to top rear edge, otherwise book in near fine condition/, dustwrapper red stained and creased along bottom edge, small tear at bottom front corner, very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 222 pages with 8 pages of colour photographs and a map ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 9) |
Race and Racism in Britain
|
|
|
Published by Macmillan, London, 1993 Second Edition Revised Expanded and Updated. Paperback. , neat previous owner inscription to inside front cover, otherwise book in fine condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 279 pages with 14 introductory pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 10) |
Race in Britain Today
|
|
|
Published by Open University Press, Buckingham, 1996 Second Edition. Paperback. , neat previous owner inscription to half title, light crease to spine, book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 271 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs and charts in text ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.95
($27.40)
|
|
| 11) |
Racehorses of 1986 and 1990, [A Timeform Publication, 2 volumes]
|
|
|
Published by Portway Press Limited, Halifax, 1987, 1991 First Edition. Hardback. , both clean and tight volumes, each in very good condition/, dust wrappers lightly creased at edges, in very good condition. 18 x 13 cm approx. , 1052 and 1087 pages respectively, each with advertisements at front and rear, illustrated with black and white photographs throughout, other ISBN: 0900599529 , green leatherette with front and spine, gilt advert to rear ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 12) |
Rachel
|
|
|
Published by Max Reinhardt, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. , corners curled, slightly stain to rear cover near tail of spine, book plate to front free end paper, book in good condition/, dustwrapper rubbed at edges with small tears and chips at head and tail of spine and corners, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 222 pages illustrated with 11 black and white plates including frontispiece ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 13) |
Rachel, [Eminent Woman Series]
|
|
|
Published by W.H Allen &co, London, 1885 First Edition. Hardback. , lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, tear to top and bottom of front free endpaper at hinge, internally clean, in very good condition. 19 x 13 cm approx. , vi, 224 pages, publisher's catalogue at rear [4] , green cloth with gilt titles and double vertical gilt rules to front cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 14) |
Rachel Ray
|
|
|
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1990 First Edition. Hardback. , slight rub to black panel on spine, book in fine condition/, slipcase in near fine condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 332 pages with 22 introductory pages, illustrated with frontispiece and 15 further black and white drawings , quarter green cloth with toned paper to sides, green decorative margins, top edges green, gilt title and decoration to black panels on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($29.91)
|
|
| 15) |
Rachel Ray, oxford world's classics edition
|
|
|
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1924 First Edition in oxford world's classics. Hardback. , light rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners, , previous owner's name on front free endpaper, , book is in good+ condition/, no dustwrapper. 16 mo. , 403 pages with 8 page publishers catalogue at rear , green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, ribbon marker ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 16) |
Racial Proverbs: A Selection of the World's Proverbs arranged Linguistically
|
|
|
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London, 1950 Second Edition. Hardback. , lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, internally and externally clean, few small chips at 2 page fore-edges, in good+ condition. Octavo, 16 x 25 cm approx. , cxxix, 767 pages including Indices at rear, double column text , textured brown cloth with gilt titles on spine, top page edges red ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 17) |
Racine Oeuvres Completes
|
|
|
published by Aux Editions Du Seuil, Paris, 1962 Special Edition. Hardback. , spine and upper and lower cover edges slightly marked and sunned, interior of the book clean and complete, the book is in good + condition, plastic wrap with tears/, transparent dust wrapper marked with some loss, good condition. appoximately 22 x 18cm, octavo. , 620 pages, with reflections on Jean Racine's life by Louis Racine, text in French, index at the end of the book. Plastic wrapper , red cloth, gilt title to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 18) |
The Racing Car: Development and Design
|
|
|
, London: Published by B. T. Batsford, , 1956. First Edition. Hardback. , book has faded spine, light soiling and scuff marks to boards, internally nice and clean, in good condition. 23 x 15 cm. Drawings by George A. Oliver. , 288 pages, black and white frontispiece, 30 black and white plates, numerous full page black and white illustrations throughout, index at rear , navy blue cloth, gilt (faded) title on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 19) |
The Racing Driver
|
|
|
Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine slightly bumped, pages slightly tanned at edges, the book is in good+ condition/, dustwrapper slightly creased along spine and sunned, small tear to top edge, in good+ condition. 22 x 15 cm appx. , 207 pages with 35 black and white photographic and diagrammatic illustrations, index at rear , green cloth with gilt titles on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 20) |
Radiation and Modern Life, Fulfilling Marie Curie's Dream
|
|
|
, New York: Published by Prometheus Books, , 2004. First Edition. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, dust jacket in very good condition. 24 x 16 cm. , 336 pages, diagrams and tables in black and white, glossary, notes and index at rear , white cloth, red title on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (276)Fine or New (37)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (31)$10-25 (320)
$25-50 (155)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (434)Paperback (166)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (207)With dust jacket (193)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (619)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

