Titles starting with R from Montford Books and More
Bookseller: Montford Books and More (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Radar Handbook
|
|
|
NY, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1970. 1536pp. Blue cl. A veritable tome on radar systems. Graphs, diagrams and illustrations throughout. This book will definitely require extra shipping overseas. Light wear; bumping and soiling to edges.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rainbow Bridge (First Phase- Link with the Soul
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: New Age Press, 1975. xv, 101pp. (vi). An esoteric philosphy based on the works of Alice Bailey and Dwal Khul in "White Magic. Scuffing and light wear to wraps.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ratio: 3 Vol. 2- Trans: Mediators
|
|
|
Brighton: Temple Press Limited, 1992 108pp+ stuff. Woo-hoo! Light edgewear and scuffing, else fine. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Reactor Handbook, Volume One: Physics
|
|
|
USA: Technical Information Service, US Atomic Energy Commission, 1955. Green and white stiffwraps w/white lettering; spine "rebacked" with duct tape; bumped and chipped at extremities; closed tear at rear wrap repaired w/ ancient tape; front wrap and edges of text block browned; p.o.n. written at edge of text block and stamped at front board. 760 pp. Index. . Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Reader in the Text
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1980 441pp. Scuffing tp wraps; soiling to fly-leaf; light underl. and marginalia throughout.. 1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Recollections of Lincoln and Douglas Forty Years Ago
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1899 Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, 6-1/2 x 4-3/4 in., tiny scuffing on front, rear has scattered mottlling, just beginning to crack at p.34, and p.28-29 was sloppily opened but doesn't affect any text. Portraits of Lincoln and Douglas, and of the Chicago Wigwam where the 1860 Republican Convention was held. The book was released anonymously but this is presented to: My Friend / Charles H. Eaton / Munroe Crane, on the disclaimer page.. Inscribed By Author. Cloth. Good+/No ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $299.00
|
|
| 7) |
Recollections of Things to Come: Los Recuerdos Del Porvenir
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1986. 289pp. Garro's first novel. Curling and light wear to wraps; price stamp to half-title. . 2nd Ppbk Ptg., 1986. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Reconstruction of Warriors: Archibald McIndoe, the Royal Air Force and the Guinea Pig Club
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, 2004. 239pp. A fascinating history of the man and his medical team devoted to reconstructing those of the RAF damaged in the war.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Recreating Eden: The Exquisitely Simple, Divinely Ordained Plan For Transforming Your Life And Planet
|
|
|
Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: New Realities Pub, 2004. 141pp. Coffee stain on prelims; light wear.. 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reflections of a Yogi
|
|
|
Australia Fair, QLD, Australia: Inner Peace Publications, 2002. 249pp. The collected wisdom of a spiritual teacher of thirty years. Signed on the title page.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Reinforced Concrete
|
|
|
New York, NY: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1936 Burgundy buckram w/ gilt titles. 292 pp. B&W illus & diagrams w/ 8 fold-out plates. Hinges are tight and text is clean. Former owner's signature on FFEP.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Reinventing the Wheel: A Buddhist Response to the Information Age
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Press, 1999 326 pages, bibliography, index, ink ower name on first page.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 13) |
Religion and American Culture: A Reader
|
|
|
A reader in aspects of religion traditionally ignored by religious studies, such as Native American religious history, Africa... read more
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995. 518pp. Along the lines of Zinn's "People's History" Hackett explores the altenate narratives of American religious history. Light edgewear, interior tight and clean. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. Small 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Religion and Sexuality: The Shakers, the Mormons, and the Oneida Community
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1984. 363pp. A brilliany study of how intentional communities and religions challenge the underlying assumptions of marriage and sexuality in the name of spiritual perfection. Clean and unmarked.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rethinking Materialism: Perspectives on the Spiritual Dimension of Economic Behavior
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1995 Light and dark green stiffwraps w/gold and white lettering; lightly bumped at extremities; light soil to edges of text block; edges of leaves lightly browned. 276 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Return of the Light: Imminent Restoratino of Earth and Liberation of Humanity
|
|
|
Self-published, 2005. 227pp. Received wisdom from Horus for the coming age. V. Light edgewear; interior tight and clean. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Revive Us Again: The Reawakening of American Fundamentalism
|
|
|
Religious historians in the U.S. often point to the 1925 Scopes "Monkey Trial" as the high water mark for American fundamenta... read more
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1999. 335pp. Explores the "lost years" of fundamentalism and its current re-revival. Light curl to wraps.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rhetoric of Romanticism
|
|
|
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Press, 1986 327pp. Crisp, unmarked; a bit of wear to corners.. 3rd Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Richmond in By-gone Days
|
|
|
Richmond: Dietz Press, 1946 362 pp. Black cloth with faded gilt titles. This is the 1946 reprint of the 1860 second edition. There is a bright gilt embossment on front cover: "J. David Brothers, President Richmond Traffic Club 1951". Text block is tight and crisp. Spine of cover is moisture damaged and dusty looking, but otherwise corners are straight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ride the Big Red Cars: How Trolleys Helped Build Southern California
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Crest Publications, 1962 Off-white cloth over boards w/ red lettering; spine cocked; bumped at extremities; light foxing to edges of text block, to rear board, and here and there in leaves near eps; light soil to boards w/ moderate soil to edges of boards; bits of dj adhered to boards (it appears that the dj was once stuck on and subsequently peeled off, leaving small amounts of paper fibre behind); edges of leaves lightly browned. 240 pp. Illustrated througout w/ b&w photos. DJ: Whit... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



