Titles starting with R from Bluebird Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Bluebird Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Rabbit At Rest
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0394588150 . Author's famous series featuring Rabbit Angstrom ended with this, the 4th vol in the series. Possible former library copy, with dust jacket glued to boards and in mylar protector. Sticker on front DJ cover. Interior clean, bright, tight; and devoid of any markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 2) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. 0394588150 . Updike won the Pulitzer Prize for this novel, the 4th (and final) in the Harry "Rabbit" Engstrom series. Sm. Red remainder mark, bottom edge. In dark blue cloth with purple striped DJ, w/orig. $21.95 price unclipped and in poly protector. DJ lower edge faintly wrinkled. ; 31455; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 3) |
Rabble in Arms
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. This later printing issued 1957; novel set in Revolutionary War era is in good, clean tight condition w/full green cloth covers. Ownership inkings ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rabble in Arms
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Author's novel is set during American Revolution. In full blue leatherette covers w/prev owner's info inked on front free endpaper. DJ chipped and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 5) |
Ragtime
|
|
|
Doctorow's novel takes place in turn-of-the-century New York, and mingles real-life and fictional characters. The plot involv... read more
New York, NY,: Random House, Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0394469011 . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Doctorow's breakthrough novel of life in New York at the turn of the 19th to the 20th century. Nice shape, stated 3rd prtg. DJ has faint chipping to edges, but is bright and clean. Int. of book is unflawed, no stains, inked additions, etc. In Brodart DJ cover.; 31289; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Railroads of Hawaii Narrow and Standard Gauge Common Carriers
|
|
|
San Marino, Calif. U. S. A.: Golden West Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0870950495 . 19th century railroad building in the Hawaiian Islands under King Kalakaua is detailed here. In full dark green leatherette covers; interior rich with photos, maps and drawings. Interior clean, vol is slightly cocked. Dust jacket has prev owner's inked name inside frt flap, orig $21.95 flap price; has damp-caused back cover wrinkling, 1/2" frt top edge tear, chafing at corners ; 4to 1... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $270.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rainbow
|
|
|
The Viking Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 0670000779 . The first work in author's trilogy (which also includes "Women in Love" and "Aaron's Rod") . A good reading copy in scuffed covers; with creased spine, punched-out hole [hiding price] frt cover; inking, inside frt cover; rubberstamping, front free endpaper. Spine crack at mid-volume. Otherwise clean & unmarked. Introduction by Richard Aldington. ; 1 x 7.7 x 5.2 Inches; 495 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 8) |
Raising Your Spirited Child A Guide for Parents Whose Child Is More Intense, Sensitive, Perceptive, Persistent, Energetic
|
|
|
Harper Paperbacks. Very Good. 1992. Trade Paper. 0060923288 . Sometimes called "difficult" or "strong-willed"; a spirited child can be a handful. A guide, in good shape. With creased back cover; a few dog eared pages, otherwise clean & tight. [ISBN 0060923288 attributed to this vol. ]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 9) |
Rand McNally Goode's World Atlas: 16th Edition
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand Mcnally & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. High quality atlas with loads of detailed world and US maps. With loads of bonus maps covering natural features, pronouncing name index, much more. In great shape, full dark red covers w/gilt lettering frt. & spine. DJ in Brodart w/orig. $19.95 price unclipped.; 50463; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Random Family Love, Drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx
|
|
|
Scribner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Trade Paper. 0965617475 . In good shape; clean & bright; unmarked. ; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 408 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Random House Italian Dictionary
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland,: Random House Inc. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Softcover. 0394400607 . Very handy sized translator in flexible plastic dust jacket. Crisp and newish, prev. owner's sticker inside frt. cover. Purse/pocket size. Buono.; 60624; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Random House Treasury of Best-Loved Poems
|
|
|
Random House Reference. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0394586883 . Appealing small volume in navy faux leather covers; with satin bookmark ribbon. Includes index of works, as well as index of authors. With a few interior markings, otherwise clean and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Random House Webster's College Thesaurus
|
|
|
Random House Reference. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0375400664 . User-friendly thesaurus in a sharp copy. In full blue covers w/ thumb indexes. Interior w/prev owner's rubberstamping, otherwise clean & tight. Dust jacket has minor scuffs & chafes; has orig $20.00 flap price unclipped. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 800 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 14) |
Rats Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants
|
|
|
Robert Sullivan links the behavior and population migration of rats to the urban lifestyle in general, and to life in New Yor... read more
New York: Bloomsbury USA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Trade Paper. 1582344779 . Fascinating, yet disgusting, examination of NYC rats has been a top seller. This copy in excellent shape, with presentation remarks half title page, otherwise clean & unmarked. Sm crease at top edge of back cover. ; 0.87 x 8.11 x 5.43 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Reader's Digest Complete Do-it-yourself Manual
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Associatation. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. All likely home repair topics covered here, from electrical to plumbing. Good illustrations throughout. This copy has seen some use, though no physical damage, just cover staining and interior inscriptions.; 31196; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Reader's Digest Great World Atlas
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Associatation. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Oversized atlas with detailed maps; showing many smaller towns and places not often shown in atlases of this type. With edgewear & 3" tear at spine hinge; otherwise solid and tight.; 60042; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Reader's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crowell. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0690671296 . DJ says: "The Only Encyclopedia of World Literature in a Single Volume". Thumb indexed, with detailed information on all types of literature. Useful reference for any reader. DJ in mylar w/original $17.95 price unclipped.; 31076; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Reagan, In His Own Hand The Writings of Ronald Reagan that Reveal His Revolutionary Vision for America
|
|
|
Free Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Trade Paper. 0743219384 . Informal essay-writings by former US President Ronald Reagan are offered here in a nice copy. Essays reproduced in full in typeset form; some of them are shown via photos in their original states. Sharp, clean, bright copy; large black remainder mark lower edge, very sm amt of corner curl. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 19) |
Reagan's America: Innocents at Home
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0385182864 . Author looks at President Ronald Reagan's overwhelming popularity with the American people. In good shape, stated 1st Ed. Publisher's page. DJ chipped top & bottom but intact, in mylar protector, and bearing original $19.95 flap price. ; 60008; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Reagan's War: The Epic Story of His Forty Year Struggle and Final Triumph over Communism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385504713 . RR's political journey as an anti-communist is detailed in this outstanding copy. First Ed. w/full no. line publisher's pg.; orig. DJ flap price of $26.00 present.; 60158; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (53)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (79)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













