Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Peter Ellis bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Rabaguena - The Father of Crocodiles
CYPRIOT LITERATURE. SPANOPOULO, George

Zavallis Press, Nicosia, Cyprus., N.D. c.1950. First edition. Drawings by the author. The author's memoir of his experiences, during World War Two, as Medical Officer to a Bechuanaland Battalion who affectionately dubbed him "The Father of Crocodiles". Presentation copy, inscribed by the author: "To Miss Joan Kershaw with the compliments of the Author G Spanopoulo". Cheap quality paper a little browned. Very good in very good dustwrapper a little rubbed and creased at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.97)
2) The Rabbit
RABBIT. HARTING, James Edmund

Longmans, Green and Co, London., 1898. First edition. Fur and Feather series. Octavo. pp x, 256. Includes a chapter on cookery by Alexander Innes Shand. Illustrations by Archibald Thorburn, G.E. Lodge, A. Alken and Charles Whymper. Pictorial cloth.Spine slightly bubbled. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.57)
3) The Rabbit Race
WALSER, Martin

John Calder, London., 1963. First U.K. edition. Issued as Volume 1 of The Plays of Martin Walser, but the series was never continued. Adapted by Ronald Duncan. Also includes the play The Detour, translated by Richard Grunberger.Fine in very near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($81.21)
4) Rabelais - A Critical Study in Prose Fiction
RABELAIS, François. Coleman, Dorothy Gabe

The University Press, Cambridge., 1971. First edition. pp x, 241.Top corner of lower cover bumped. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a bit creased at the top edge. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
5) The Race Round the World - Being the Account of the Contest for the £100,000 Prize offered by the Combined Newspaper League, of the Invention of Methylite, and certain passages in the life of Mr. Wang
AVIATION NOVEL. GILSON, Captain Charles

Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton, London., 1914. First edition. Octavo. 283 pages. 6 colour plates by Cyrus Cuneo; folding map. Original pictorial cloth.Cloth a little snagged at head and tail of spine. Front free endpaper creased. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.09)
6) Racing for the America's Cup
SAILING. KEMP, Lieut-Cmdr. P.K

Hutchinson, London., 1937. First edition. Octavo. 304 pages. Photographs. 16-page publisher's catalogue at rear.Edges a bit spotted. Near fine. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($138.06)
7) Rackrent Hall and Other Poems. With a Prefatory Note on Contemporary Irish Verse
MacMANUS, M.J

Talbot Press, Dublin., 1941. First edition. Paper boards. Includes the poem "Ulysses" which draws its inspiration from a certain novel of that name. Spine a little bruised at head. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper faded at spine and creased at head. Endpapers a little spotted. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.85)
8) Racundra's Third Cruise
RANSOME, Arthur. Hammett, Brian (edits and compiles)

Fernhurst Books, Arundel., 2002. New edition. Includes many original photographs and sketches by the author.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
9) Radclyffe Hall - A Case of Obscenity?
BRITTAIN, Vera

Femina Books, Edinburgh., 1968. First edition. Octavo. 186 pages. A few photographs. Brittain was an eye witness to the 1928 obscenity trial of The Well of Loneliness.Near fine in very good, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.48)
10) Radclyffe Hall at the Well of Loneliness. A Sapphic Chronicle
HALL, Radclyffe. DICKSON, Lovat

Collins, London., 1975. First edition. 236 pages.Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near fine, very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.48)
11) Radford Shone
HILL, Headon

Ward, Lock, London., 1908. First edition. pp. 319,16 adverts. Original red cloth decorated in white, lettered in gilt. Scarce. Twelve detective stories.Gilt lettering on upper cover just a little rubbed. the white enamel design is almost completely gone from the spine, as would almost certainly be always the case. Slight spotting of prelims. Very good, bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($406.05)
12) The Radiant Way
DRABBLE, Margaret

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London., 1987. First edition. A novel, considered by many to be the author's best.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
13) The Radiant Way
DRABBLE, Margaret

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London., 1987. First edition. Octavo. A 396-page novel.Signed by the author on the title-page.Cheap paper tanned, as always. Tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.85)
14) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
WOLFE, Tom

Michael Joseph, London., 1971. First U.K. edition. Wolfe takes a look at ethnic unrest in America; the main section is based on Leonard Bernstein's party for the Black Panthers.Small mark to fore-edge. Head of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper with an internal stain at the tail of the spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($81.21)
15) Rafe Granite
NAUGHTON, Bill

Pilot Press, London., 1947. First edition. Octavo. 175 pages. The author's third book, a novel.Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to a fellow writer on the front free endpaper: "For my old pal John Symonds from Bill Naughton - Lyons Teashop Trafalgar Square - 12 day of April 1950". Symonds is perhaps best known for his biography of Aleister Crowley.Slight bruise at tail of spine. Near fine in good dustwrapper, by George Buday, rubbed at edges and defective at top edge of upper panel. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.82)
16) Raiders' Dawn and other poems
LEWIS, Alun

George Allen & Unwin, London., 1942. Third impression. Octavo. 93 pages. Frontispiece woodcut portrait of the author, which is repeated on the upper covers, by John Petts. Stiff wrappers with integral flaps. The author's first book. 47 poems. Covers a little marked. Very good. Ownership name on front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
17) Raiders' Dawn and other poems
LEWIS, Alun

George Allen & Unwin, London., 1942. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Octavo. 93 pages. Frontispiece woodcut portrait of the author. Wrappers. The author's first book. 47 poems. Covers a little creased. Some spotting to prelims and fore-edge. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($121.82)
18) Raiders' Dawn and other poems
LEWIS, Alun

George Allen & Unwin, London., 1942. First edition. Octavo. 93 pages. Frontispiece woodcut portrait of the author, which is repeated on the upper covers, by John Petts. Stiff wrappers with integral flaps. The author's first book. 47 poems. Covers a little rubbed. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($81.21)
19) The Railway Accident and other stories
UPWARD, Edward

Heinemann, London., 1969. First edition. Six stories.Fine in near-fine dustwrapper with one nick. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($89.33)
20) The Railway Man
LOMAX, Eric

Jonathan Cape, London., 1995. Reprint. 276 pages. An account of torture in a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp and of the author's eventual reconciliation with his main tormentor. Cheap paper tanned. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (82)
$50-100 (128)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (327)
Signed (67)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (389)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: