Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Front Page Books

Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Radical Innocent: Upton Sinclair
Arthur, Anthony

Radical Innocent: Upton Sinclair
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. 2006. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. "He interviewed plant foremen and loborers, priests and bartenders, policemen and politicians and undertakers. Carrying a lunch bucket and wearing the same shabby clothes he had come to town in - minus the dashing hat and flowing tie - he wandered unimpeded through the vast ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Radnor Lake : Nashville's Walden

Radnor Lake : Nashville's Walden
Nashville, TN. 1984. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is intact. Pages are clean and crisp. Brown boards with gitl print at spine. Very clean copy. Only flaw is a crack between the pages at the title page. Beautiful color photographs with an introduction by John Egerton and selections from Henry David Thoreau's "Walden." 0505N00100F15 Nature Art Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) The Rainbow Chasers: A Story of the Plains
Whitson, John H

The Rainbow Chasers:  A Story of the Plains
Boston: Little Brown & Company. 1904. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with green lettering and drawing on front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Fraying to spine. Previous owner name on FEP. Light foxing to end pages. 0808N0100D18 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
4) The Raising of the Shipwreck "Arabia"
Hawley, David

The Raising of the Shipwreck "Arabia"
1989. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Binding is secure. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Having sunk in the MIssouri River in 1856, this book relates the history of the steamboat, Arabia, and the details surrounding the excavation and salvage efforts in 1989. 1208N0050G20 History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
5) The Rapist Who Pays the Rent
Hall, Ruth; James, Selma; Kertesz, Judit

The Rapist Who Pays the Rent
England: Falling Wall Press. 1981. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Pencil notation on title page. "This Evidence by Women Against Rape to the Criminal Law Revision Committee is right on time. As never before, Britain's 1981 inner city rebellions have exposed the police, the law and the courts to public surveillance from bottom to top. The anti-rape movement has begun to transform the private pain of the victim into the public protest of the... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
6) Rascals' Heaven
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Rascals' Heaven
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1964. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Shelfwear with slight lean. Boards are slightly soiled. "In writing this book, I have attempted, primarily, to shatter an old and, unfortunately, persistent fallacy - that the unfortunates brought to North America by James Edward Oglethorpe were felons, hardened criminals, and persons of low moral caliber; this illusion gave ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
7) Rattling the Gates
Hegstad, Roland R

Rattling the Gates
Washington D.C.: Review and Herald Publishing Association. 1974. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is very tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No marks inside............. Covers have some rubbing and light edgewear. Reading creases at spine.. A well put together book. "The charismatic movement is, without doubt, one of the most potent factors in the religious world today. The God-is-dead theory is itself largely moribund. The Jesus Movement involves a relatively small segment of young people. The ecum... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
8) A Raw Oyster Produces a Pearl: Autobiography of Miss Lillie Royster, Eden, North Carolina
Royster, Lillie; Barker, Betty (Edited by)

A Raw Oyster Produces a Pearl:  Autobiography of Miss Lillie Royster, Eden, North Carolina
S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name on FEP. 0405N02349E14 Genealogy Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) Raw-Edge Applique: 14 Fast and Fun Frayed Quilt Projects
Davis, Jodie

Raw-Edge Applique: 14 Fast and Fun Frayed Quilt Projects
Stock photo.
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc. 2002. S Soft Cover. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No marks noticed. No wear. "Eliminate hours of pinning and matching with this fun, fast technique using a straight machine stitch. The raw edges are left exposed to become slightly frayed as the quilt is loved, washed, and dried - and then loved some more." 0506N00000E7 Crafts ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) The Raymond Wielgus Collection
The Musuem of Primitive Art

The Raymond Wielgus Collection
New York: The John B Watkins Company. 1960. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with a couple smudges on cover. "The Raymond Wielgus Collection is the second private collection which The Museum of Primitive Art has had the privilege of presenting to the public. In quality, in characteristic style, in the unspoiled nature of the surface (whose occational wear points up the original intention) each of these works is excellent and bespeaks an exceptional and con... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) Reaching Other Minds
McCaslin, Davida

Reaching Other Minds
New York: F. S. Crofts & Co.. 1931. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear with small closed tear at head of spine. Beautifully written text for English composition. 0104N0038H17 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
12) Reading Round Table : Orange Book, Teacher's Edition
Manolakes, George; Dordick, Margaret; Scian, Marie Jepson

Reading Round Table : Orange Book, Teacher's Edition
American Book Company. 1963. F First Print. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Orange cloth boards with black printing on the front cover and spine. Light edgewear. A great book for school or home schooling. Teacher's edition. Stories include: Sad Clyde the Cowboy; The Little Red Hen; The Gingerbread Boy; Tommy Goes Shopping; Nancy Cooks Breakfast; The Other Side of the Fence; The Elephant's Funny Way; and Pets and Places. 0506N00000F11 Children's, Education ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
13) Reading, Self-Directive Dramatization and Self-Concept
Carlton, Lessie; Moore, Robert H

Reading, Self-Directive Dramatization and Self-Concept
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company. 1968. F First Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, but do have a page or two with underlining and a margin mark here and there. Some light edgewear to covers............. Mild corner creases. Previous owner's name on FEP. A very serviceable book still. "Self-directive dramatization and self- selection of stories by children is a process designed to accomplish two purposes: to bring about improvement in reading sk... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
14) Readings And Problems in Statistical Methods
Secrist, Horace

Readings And Problems in Statistical Methods
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1923. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Author signature on title page. Previous owner's notes on end page. Corners bumped. Slight shelfwear. Boards somewhat soiled. "The selections included in this book wee chosen to illustrate concretely the attitude of mind inwhich statistical analysis must be undertaken, and to develop logically the steps and processes through which statistical data mu... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
15) Readings from the Sacred Scriptures
Hald, Henry M

Readings from the Sacred Scriptures
New York: William H. Sadlier, Inc.. 1941. H Cloth. Good. Green decorative boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Previous owner has underlined some passages and written margin notes. "The purpose of this book is to provide a means for the enrichment of hte high school course in Religion. Although the work is planned primarily for the use of pupils in secondary schools, it may be used in any training school for teachers, and it may also... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) Readings in Psychological Tests and Measurements
Barnette, W. Leslie

Readings in Psychological Tests and Measurements
Homewood, IL: Dorsey Press. 1964. F Third Printing. S Trade Paperback. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. A chapter or two with margin notes. Covers have some mild edgewear and rubbing. Reading crease to spine. This book contains articles written on the following subjects: General Measurement Problems; Test Administration Problems; Norms; Response Set; Reliability; Factor Analysis; Validity; Intelligence; Personality; Interests; and Critiques of Testing. 1004N0025B12. Psychology, Required R... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) The Real Book About Bugs, Insects and Such
Sherman, Jane; Edited By Helen Hoke

The Real Book About Bugs, Insects and Such
Garden City, New York: Garden City Books. 1952. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some light spotting on the front cover, not very noticable with the green and white design. Pink printing on the spine. Decorative endpapers of spiders, webs and bugs. Nice book that tells alot about many different insects. 1105N00000G6 Science, Children's. ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Reason, Experience and the Moral Life: Ethical Absolutism and Relativism in Kant and Dewey
Llamzon, Benjamin S

Reason, Experience and the Moral Life:  Ethical  Absolutism and Relativism in Kant and Dewey
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: University Press of America. 1978. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Slight edgewear. Pages are clean. Minimal highlighting and margin notes. Previous owner's name inside cover. "It is puzzling, at first to come across Immanuel Kant and John Dewey both laying claims to having accomplished the Copernican revolution in philosophy. Their thoughts seem poles apart. They see, to use an earlier expression, different in kind, not merely in degree. In ethics, which i... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) The Rebel : An Imagined Life of Janes Dean
Dann, Jack

The Rebel : An Imagined Life of Janes Dean
William Morrow and Company. 2004. F Uncorrected Proof. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. Some edgewear to covers. Top is a little wavy. A good reading copy. "Interweaving fact and fiction, The Rebel is an extraordinary snapsot of postwar America and a moving story of loss of innocence - both for a nation and for one of its brightest stars." 1004N00025E5 Fiction ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) Rebel Watchdog: The Confederate States Army Provost Guard
Radley, Kenneth

Rebel Watchdog: The Confederate States Army Provost Guard
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr. 1989. H Cloth. Near Fine. Brown boards. Still in protective shrink-wrapped, never opened. Scant shelfwear, though it does appear that spine is bumped. DJ shows colors bright. Since this has never been opened, I'm not sure if this is a First Edition or not. 0608N0100B18 Military History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: