Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 220
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) R. Buckminster Fuller: An Autobiographical Monologue/Scenario
Fuller, R. Buckminster. Edited by Robert Snyder

Hardcover. Minor dj scuff marks. Spine broken,re-glued.Fair., Blck/red/whit Ddiagrams, plans, b/w photos Buckminster Fuller autobio St. Martin's Press NY 1980 Black/silver Quarto, 218 pp., Based on the films of Snyder about Fuller. Buckminster Fuller defies any attempt to catalog or pidgeon-hole his career. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) The RKO Story
Jewell, Richard B., and Vernon Harbin

Hardcover. Minor dj edge-chips. Fine in Near fine dj. In mylar., Blue/whit/red Hundred of b/w photos History of RKO film studio Arlington House/Crown NY 1982 1st Amer. Ed Gray/whit/blu Folio, 320.00, The complete studio history, with all of the 1,051 films described and illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Race Without End: the Grind Behind the Glamour of the SASOL Jordan Grand Prix Team
Hamilton, Maurice

Race Without End: the Grind Behind the Glamour of the SASOL Jordan Grand Prix Team
Stock photo.
Hardcover. near fine in near fine dust cover.In mylar., Purp/whit/blk Burnett & Snowdon photos Jordan GrandPrixTeam Patrick Stephens Ltd. London 1995 3rd printing Black/gilt Octavo, 232 pp., Story of Eddy Jordon and the behind-the-scenes look at the inside information that reveals what Make a driver tick. Photography by Diana Burnett and Nigel Snowden. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) A Race on the Edge of Time: Radar-the Decisive Weapon of World War II
Fisher, David E

Hardcover. Minor dj chips.Else near fine in near fine DJ., Blue/white B/W photos Radar in WW II McGraw-Hill Book Co. NY 1988 1st Ed. Red/silver Octavo, 371 pp., Military history. The discovery and use of radar as a major defensive weapon in WWII. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Racing with the Gods
Marsh, Marcus

Hardcover. Minor wear, lt.soil, VG+/VG+dj. Mylar., Pic/whit/blk Frontis portrait Marcus Marsh Autobio. Pelham Books London 1969 2nd impression Gray/gilt Octavo, 165 pp., Story of famous racehorse trainer, Marcus Marsh who trained horses for the Aga Khan, Prince Aly Kahn, the Maharajah of Rajpipla ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Racism 101
Giovanni, Nikki

Fine/Fine Race prejudices Morrow NY 1994 1st Bk/or/rd/wh Indictment of higher education for perpetuation of inequities on predominantly white campuses. Survival guide for bk.students. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Racket Work: the Key to Tennis
Barnaby, John M

Hardcover. No DJ. small spot on foredge.Else VG+ B/W photos, diagrams Playing tennis/racquet work Allyn & Bacon, Inc. Boston 1969 nap 1st Ed. Red/gilt/blk Octavo, 250 pp., Guides tennis player to play at their best advantage, to learn how to hold the racquet without harming themselves. Help in footwork, body stances, acquiring muscle knowledge in order to respond reflexively to opponent's serve. Step-by-step guide. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Radio Control Thermal Soaring
Stringwell, George

Soft cover. Minor wear.,edge chips. Clean,tight copy. VG+ Diagrams, plans, b/w photos Radio controlled models RM Books, Ltd. Guildford, Surrey UK 1981 1st Wraps/lime/blc Octavo pb, 341 pp., Guide to those interesting in radio control gliding(flat-field thermal flying). Noiseless but thrilling sport., ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Radio Patrol
Sullivan, Eddie, and Charles Schmidt

Stiff illustrated cardboard cover,edge wear,Cover bent,but good. B/W illustrations Big-Little-Book Classic WhitmanPublishing Co. Racine, WIsc. 1935 4 1/2'x3 3/4", 424PP+ads, Classic big-little-book adventure of the Radio Patrol, as featured in King Syndicate Features. Paper is beginning to brown. Not yet brittle. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Radio Television and Society
Siepman, Charles A

No DW, Shelf wear, still very good Effects of broadcasting Oxford Univ. Press NY 1950 1st Tan Attempt to describe the social and psychological effects of broadcasting, The history of a cultural revolution. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Radio to Daedalus (signed)
McCormick, Virginia Taylor

Hardcover: No dust cover. Minor endpage foxing.Good. Decorated pages Poetry Atlantic Coast Printing Co. Norfolk, VA 1931 1st Ed. Blu-green/red Octavo, 108 pp, Collection of poetry. Printed in brown ink. McCormick has fastened a page of her poetry from an earlier publication to the last page. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The Rage of a Privileged Class: Why are Middle-class Blacks Angry? Why Should America Care?
Cose, Ellis

Some underlining in pencil.Else very good in Near fine DJ.Mylar, White/red/blk Continuing prejudice Harper Collins NY 1993 1st Black/gold/bei Study of why blacks despite success and wealth are still feeling prejudice and think their dream is still deferred. Black History Racial prejudice White discriminatio 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Raggedy Ann's Tea Party
Gruelle. Johnny

Hardcover. No DJ. No writinig or wear. Near fine. George& Irma Wilde illus. Juvenile/Raggedy Ann story Wonder Books, Inc. NY 1954 Pink/black/pic 6 1/2 "x 8 1/8", Unpaginate, Story of Raggedy Ann's tea party and the scrappy Taffy, the dog, running away with her to his dog house. Designed for little folks who are beginning to read, or at least be read to. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) Ragtime Tumpie
Schroeder,Alan

Hardcover. DJ price clip. Else near fine in near fine dust cover, Gren/yel/pic Bernie Fuchs paintings JosephineBaker's childhood Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1989 1st Ed. Green/gilt Quarto, Unpaginate, Children's story of the childhood of entertainer Josephine Baker while living in St. Louis. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Rail Across India: a Photographic Journey
Pet, Paul C., Geoffrey Moorhouse, and Brian Hollingsworth

Hardcover.Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Whit/red/blk Color & B.W illustrations Rail journey across India Abbeville Press NY 1985 1st in English Blue/gilt Folio, Journey of several months, traveling around India by steam trains, visiting historical sites, all kinds of people. Wonderful stories of travels by rail in India, photographed and told in detail. For railroad and steam driven train buffs. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Railroad Curves and Earthwork
Allen, Frank C

Hardcover. No DJ. No writing. Minor prelim foxing. VG+ Formulas,graphs, tables Railroad construction. McGraw-Hill Book Co. NY 1956 Reprint Black/gilt 7 3/4"x5 1/4", 290 pp., Engineering book designed as an aid in planning rail road curves and earthworks. Pages of trig. tables, equations. Designed to useful in the field or carried in had. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Railroad Station:an Architectural History
Meeks, Carroll L.V

Minor chipping of top and bottom of spine, else fine/good Photos, Elevations, plans Architecture of RR Stations Yale Univerisity Press New Haven, Conn. 1956 1st Black/wh/gr. RR Station architecture parallels the growth of transportation, and relects trends in 19th and 20th-C industry. Architecture Railroad stations Transportation Industrial Growth 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
18) Raise Heaven and Earth: The Story of Martin Marietta People and Their Pioneering Achievements
Harwood, William B

Near fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, Blk/blu/white Photos, drawings MartinMarietta Corp./Hist. Simon and Schuster NY 1993 1st ed. Blue/silver Octavo, 656, Story of Martin Marietta Corp amd ots cpmtribution to defense, space exploration, telecommunications, energy,management. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Raise Heaven and Earth; The Story of Martin Marietta People and Their Pioneering Achievements
Harwood, William B

Fine/fine. In mylar, Pict/blk/red Photos History of Martin-Marietta Simon and Schuster NY 1993 1st Blue/silver History of Martin Marietta Corp. Letter from President of Company accompanied the book at Christmas. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Raise Heaven and Earth: The Story of Martin Marietta People and Their Pioneering Achievements
Harwood, William B

Hardcover: Near fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, Blk/blu/red Photos History of Martin-Marietta Simon and Schuster NY 1993 First Ed Blue/silver Thick octavo, 656 pp, Based on interviews with the people who actually were part of the development of this industrial corporation. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 220
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: