Titles starting with R from Diatrope Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Diatrope Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Diatrope Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 161
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
R.M. Lumiansky: Scholar, Teacher, Spokesman for the Humanities
|
|
|
American Council of Learned Societies,, 1987. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. ACLS Occasional Paper, No. 3. Text of the Memorial Service for R. M. Lumiansky that was held at the New York Public Library on September 21, 1987. Speakers: Vartan Gregorian, Joel Conarroe, Robert Raymo, Elizabeth Pochoda, John E. Sawyer, Georges May, and Stanley N. Katz. 19pp. Mailing label on back. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
R.v.R.: The Life and Times of Rembrandt van Rijn
|
|
|
NY: Horace Liveright 1930.,, 1930. Hardcover. Good. Clean text. No dust jacket. Sun faded spine. An account of the last years and the death of one Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn. He was attended in his death by Joannis van Loon, the great-great grandson nine times removed of Hendrik Willem Van Loon, who is responsible for this book. Illustrated ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
RA (The Royal Academy Magazine) 2003
|
|
|
The Royal Academy,, 2003. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Features Dresden. Includes Sarah Greenberg talking to Kurt Vonnegut, whose experience as a POW in Dresden defined his writing. Also features Gunter Grass, Max Hastings, and Jonathan Jones. Extensively illustrate. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
RA (The Royal Academy Magazine, Number 77/Winter 2001)
|
|
|
The Royal Academy,, 2002. Oversized Paperback. Good. Features Aztec exhibition: Masters of Colour/Mexico Special Issue. Articles by Micahel Wood, Rex Koontz, Simon Grant, Xan Brooks, Hugh Pearman, Pip Day, Elaine Gonzalez and more. Topics include Aztec graphic codices, Saturnino Herran, Mexican cinema, etc. Clean text. Bumped corner. Extensively illustrated. 98pp ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
RA: The Royal Academy Magazine (Number 74/Spring 2002)
|
|
|
The Royal Academy,, 2002. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Features the art of Joe Tilson, Buddist sculpture, the Matisse/Picasso exhibition and more. Extensively illustrated. Reviews. 98pp. Bumped spine and some rubbing on cover. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
RA: The Royal Academy Magazine (Number 76/Autumn 2002)
|
|
|
The Royal Academy,, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Clean. Includes Charlotte Mullins on contemporary art galleries in London, Chloe Sayer on the Days of the Dead, a tour of young talent by Morgan Falconer and Chris Orr, Hugh Pearman talks to Deyan Dudjic on the Architecture Biennial, Laura Gascoigne on the market for artists studios, etc. Lavishly illustrated. 106pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
ROUSSEAU AND REVOLUTION : STORY OF CIVILIZATION, VOL 10
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster,, 1967. Hardcover, with DJ. Good. A History of Civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715, to 1789. Bibliographic Guide. Notes. Index. Maps and illustrations. 1091pp. Clean text throughout. Dust jacket has some chipping and some writing on inside flap. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Race & Class: The Journal of the Institute of Race Relations and the Transnational Institute
|
|
|
Wm Dawson and Sons Ltd,, 1978. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Some bumps on cover. A journal for black and third world liberation. Volume XIX, Winter 1978, Number 3. Bumped at top. Articles include "The emergent Marxism of Richard Wright's ideology" by Cedric J. Robinson, "Science and Imperialism" by M. Anis Alam, "m'hamed Ali and the Tunisian labour movement" by Eqbal Ahmad and Stuart Schaaar, and "The peasants are coming" by Teodor Shanin. Book reviews. Ref... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Race, Class, and Political Consciousness
|
|
|
Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc,, 1977. Paperback. Good. Clean, tight book. Some nicks on cover. Index. Focus of this study was a referendum on a proposal to ban discrimination in the sale and rental of housing in Berkeley, CA in the early 1960s. 243pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Race and Intelligence: A Scientific Evaluation
|
|
|
Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith,, 1963. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean text. An evaluation by Henry C. Dyer, Silvan S. Tomkins, Ralph H. Turner, and Sherwood L. Washburn. Edited and with an introduction by Melvin M. Tumin. Includes "The Study of Race" by Wherwood L. Washburn, based on his 1962 presidential address to the American Anthropological Association. 56pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Radar Electornic Fundametals (War Department Technical zmanual TM 11-466 )
|
|
|
US Government Printing Office,, 1944. Paperback. Good. Clean, tight book. Some scuffing on cover. Illustrated. Some foxing. 474pp. Index. Glossary of terms. Intended for the student technician. Provides an understanding of basic circuits, which are the components of more complex radar circuits. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Radhakrishnan:Comparative Studies in Philosophy, Presented in Honour of His Sixtieth Birthday
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin Ltd,, 1968. Hardcover. Good. Clean text. Includes dust jacket. In protective plastic cover. Radhakrishnan frontispiece photo is partially detached. References. 408pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Radharc: The Chronicles of Glucksman Ireland House at New York University
|
|
|
Glucksman Ireland House, NYU,, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Volume 2, November 2001. Clean, tight book. Includes "'Celtic Exodus'" The Famine Irish, Ethnic Stereotypes, and the cultivation of American Racial Nationalsm by Dale T. Knobel, "Irish Identities before and after the Act of Union" by Jacqueline Hill, J.J. Lee on De Valera's use of words and more. 131pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Radical Parody: American Culture and Critical Agency After Foucault
|
|
|
Columbia University Press,, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Dust jacket. Notes. Index. 311pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Radio: A Reference Guide (American Popular Culture)
|
|
|
Greenwood Press,, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Clean text. Ex-library. The purpose of this work is to provide scholars and students of popular culture with an evaluative survey of research materials about radio. Includes a historical overview, radio drama, radio news, radio sports, women in radio, radio advertising, armed forces radion, etc. Index. 172pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Railroad wages (2 volumes)
|
|
|
1947/1953. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library. Volume 1: Railroad Men and Wages by J. Elmer Monroe. Published by the Association of American Railroads, Wash DC, 1947. Tables. Appendices. Charts. 155pp. Clean text. Volume 2: Railroad Wages and Labor Relations 1900-1952: An Historical Survey and Summary of Results by Harry E. Jones. Appendix. Index. Charts and graphs. 375pp. Clean text. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ramses II: The great Pharaoh and his Time
|
|
|
Denver Museum of Natural History,, 1987. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. Lavishly illustrated. Egyptian Chronology. Maps. Suggestions for Further Reading. Index. Scale representations of exhibition objects. Clean. Slight cover wear. 216pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rand Journal of Economics (Winter '05)
|
|
|
The Rand Corporation,, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Vol 36, No. 4, Winter 2005. Articles include (among others) "The Financing of Innovation: Learning and Stopping" by Dirk Bergemann and Ulrich Hege, "Financing Auction Bids" by Matthew Rhodes-Kropf and S. Viswanathn, "An Economic Theory of the Fifth Amendment" by Hugo M. Mialon, and "Barriers to Innovation and Subsidy Effectiveness" by Xulia Gonzalex, Jordi Jaumandreu, and Consuelo Pazo. pp. 719-971. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Raphael Tapestry Cartoons 1515-16: The Acts of St. Peter and St. Paul
|
|
|
Victoria and Albert Museum,, 1996. Pamphlet. Like New. 6-sided gallery brochure with text and illustrations. Sections on The Cartoons and Their Function; Raphael and the Cartoons; and The Cartoons in Britian. 12 illustrations, one of which is an x-ray image. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Raphael & Titian: The Renaissance Portrait [Gallery Brochure)
|
|
|
The Art Institute of Chicago,, 2000. Brochure. Like New. 10-sided gallery brochure. 7 small reproductions, descriptive text, and summary of exhibition activities. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (3)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (161)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















