cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Good Old Book Exchange

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE RABBIT & THE HARE
Purchase, Barbara

THE RABBIT & THE HARE
Stock photo.
Toronto Canada: John Wiley & Sons, 1982 Brown boards, gold stamped lettering; slight bumping and edgewear to spine ends; faint toning to page edges. Illustrated dust jacket; some rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 143 pages including Appendix with Rabbit References and Sayings. Numerous illustrations in black and white and full colour: reproductions of work by artists such as Audubon, Dore, Durer, Tenniel as well as many other craftsmen of various periods. A special celebration of the rabbit and the ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $170.00
2) RANGER'S ARCTIC PATROL
Charles S.Strong

Philadelphia: The John C Winston Company Ltd, 1952 A childrens thriller from the fist word,a fascinating story of a race between shipping companies to provide the Canadian government with aship that would sail through all weather to provision the vast Dominions Arctic frontier settlements.Book clean and tight ,written inscription on inside "Chase River School,Sept /56" DJ is well worn with tear on back and 2 1/2 inches split on top left corner.Scuffed and small tears along bottom of DJ.Looks nice ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) RCHA-Right of the Line
Major G.D.Mitchell,MC,CD

Ottawa: Tri-Graphic Printing Ltd, 1986 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
4) READ WITH ME: A Personal Anthology of Memorable Reading
Costain, Thomas B (editor)

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc Copyright 1965. Dark green boards, stamped gilt lettering; top page edges red; bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges toned; former owners' neat inscription on front endpaper; slightly shaken; hinges cracked. Illustrated dust jacket; rubbed, edgewear, small chips; toned. Very clean, sound copy. 623 pages. An anthology of short stories in a variety of genres, by 31 well-known twentieth century authors including: G K Chesterton, Paul Gallico, F... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) RED MORNING
Frey, Ruby Frazier

New York: G P Putnam's Sons Copyright 1946. Grey boards, red label to spine, gilt lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; cover darkened, page edges slightly toned; neat inscription on front endpaper; annotated location map across pastedowns and endpapers. A novel based on American history.. Hard Cover. Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
6) REDWATER
Aubrey Kerr

Calgary: S.A.KERR, 1994 Redwater,the largest crude reservoir was at first too big to be believed.Redwater discovered in 1948,was the scene of sciolological conflict in the early days: "Sodbuster against roughneck "SIGNED BY AUTHOR'' with inscription "For my dear friends Jack & Kay - Aubrey July 4 1994.Book cover scuffed from shelwear but no tears or stains.. First Printing. Signed and Dated by Author on Title Page. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7ï¿&frac... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) REFLECTIONS UPON ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE IN LIBYA
A.M.Ramadan

Tripoli: The Arabic House for Book, 1976 Black and white drawings,colour drawings and photo's of houses,temples,mosques and buildings throughout Libya . Buildings developed over the centuries by people who experienced periods of grandeur and power interspersed with invasions and hardships. Printed in English,French and Arabic on each page.Book no DJ as issued. Some scuffing minor bumped corners. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
8) THE RELUCTANT KING: The Life and Reign of George VI 1895-1952
Bradford, Sarah

New York: St Martin's Press Copyright 1989. Pale cream boards quarterbound in blue cloth; slightly worn gilt lettering; spine ends bumped, edges worn; spine creased; pages edges toned; family tree of House of Windsor across pastedowns and endpapers. Pictorial dust jacket; slight creasing and wear to edges. Clean, sound copy. 506 pages including: Bibliography; very detailed Source Notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic and family photographs. The abdication of Edward VIII... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
9) REMEMBERING MAC BOB - THE LIFE OF A KASKA WOMAN OF THE SOUTHEAST YUKON
Valerie McDonnell

Calgary: Rovere Consultants Intl Inc;, 1997 This is the life story of Mac Bob a Kaska woman of Southeast Yukon.A collection of stories from people who knew her and her community and way of life.. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
10) THE REMINISCENCES OF DOCTOR JOHN SEBASTIAN HELMCKEN
Dorothy Blakey Smith (Editor)

University of British Columbia Press, 1975 Book clean and tight,prev owner bookplate on first page.DJ has a little scuffing and bumping with 1 inch tear on front cover,and 1/4inch one on back . The story of Helmckens .life from his birth in Whitechapel,London ,immigrating to Fort Victoria B.C. in 1850 which at that time was still a fortified trading post.In 1870 Helmcken secured his place in the history of Canada by accepting the task ,together with Sir Joseph Trutch and R.W.Carrall,of negoiating British&... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
11) RETREAT, HELL! We're Just Attacking in Another Direction: The Epic Story of the 1st Marines in Korea
Wilson, Jim

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc, 1988 White boards, silver stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; mild wear and fading to bottom edge. Pictorial dust jacket; slight edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 349 pages including a number of black and white illustrations: reproductions of historic photographs; area maps. Following the invasion of South Korea in June 1950, the 1st Marine Division was assembled within 90 days: this is the epic story of the fighting at Chosin Reservoir ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.00
12) RHYMES OF A ROAMER
Douglas Henry Tindall

New York: A.Lyceum Book, 1966 In this collection of more than thirty poems,there are some concerning the pioneer days,and the author has artistically infused these verses with memorable characters and a poetic style that is full of vivid imagery and vitality. On inside page the AUTHOR HAS WRITTEN ''WITH THE AUTHORS COMPLIMENTS SINCERELY DOUGLAS HENRY TINDALL''. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) THE RIM OF MYSTERY A HUNTER'S WANDERINGS IN UNKNOWN SIBERIAN ASIA
John B Burnham

London: C.P.Putnam's Sons, 1929 Pages yellow from age but in very good shape.60 black and white illustrations and a folded map in back. prev owners name on inside page. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.00
14) RINGS: Five Passions in World Art
Brown, J Carter

Commissioned in honor of the 1996 summer Olympic games in Atlanta, this volume assembles art works from around the world that... read more

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc Publishers, 1996 Black cloth, gold stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 320 pages including Index of the Exhibition by Artist's Country of Origin. A compendium of 150 full colour, full page reproductions of paintings and photographs of works of art - sculpture, carvings, masks - an assemblage of artworks spanning seven millennia and the principal regions of the world. The collection explores the power of art to evoke fundame... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $43.00
15) THE ROYAL BABY BOOK
Hichens, Phoebe

New York: Crescent Books, 1984 Pale blue boards with dark blue lettering and decorative design in tan; former owner's stamp on title page; small area on corner of facing page erased and covered with sticker. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 64 pages illustrated with numerous full colour and sepia reproductions of photographs of members of the British royal family, the House of Windsor, during the twentieth century and accompanying explanatory text. A charming "album&... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) ROYAL LODGE: Windsor
Cathcart, Helen

London: W H Allen, 1966 Grey boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends, toning of edges. Pictorial dust jacket; some edgewear and small chips; short tears; page edges toned; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 190 pages including Bibliography. Illustrated with a number of black and white reproductions of photographs and paintings. The story of Royal Lodge, Windsor, the private home of various members of the British Royal Family, and how the Queen Mother converted a decaying vi... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
17) THE ROYAL TOUR 1901 or The Cruise of HMS Ophir - being a Lower Deck Account of Their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York's Voyage around the British Empire
Price, Harry

Canada: Nelson, 1980 Blue cloth, gilt stamped lettering and decorative design; some bumping to spine ends and corners; toning to pages. Pictorial dust jacket; mild edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. Unpaged; numerous full colour illustrations. A facsimile of Petty Officer Harry Price's handwritten and illustrated account of the cruise of HMS Ophir in 1901 when the Duke and Duchess of York (later King George V and Queen Mary) toured almost the whole of the British Empire. A delightful and engaging pi... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Fitzgerald, Edward (translator)

London and Glasgow: Collins Blue textured cover; decorative gilt lettering; spine ends and corners bumped, edgewear, rubbing; top page edges coloured, other edges toned, some smudges; neat inscription on front endpaper dated "December 1935". Text is clean and clear. Unpaged. Introduction by Laurence Housman; two versions: 1859 edition - 75 verses; 1868 edition - 110 verses. The Introduction provides an interesting insight into the period when Fitzgerald produced his two versions and the contex... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $43.00
19) Rainbow Valley
L.M.Montgomery

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1923 Previous owners name on inside cover.Book clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: