Titles starting with R from bookstuffshop
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Radio Thin King Story 15 The Boat that wouldn't Float
|
|
|
Longman. Acceptable. 1983. Paperback. 1983 1 book only Story 15 The Boat that wouldn't Float. Paperback covers, bumped & a bit creased, used appearance. Pages flat & tightly bound, but wit a lightly creased used appearance. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.24
($3.62)
|
|
| 2) |
'Radio Times' Guide To Films
|
|
|
BBC Worldwide. Good. 2000. Paperback. 2000 Paperback with some bumping to corners & edges, some creasing to front cover, slightly curled to corners. Pages clean, flat & tight, a little dogeared to first five page corners, grubby to edge of page block. Synopsis;A guide to over 20,000 films, and a record of cinema from the silent era to the present day. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.89
($12.76)
|
|
| 3) |
"Radio Times" Guide to Films
|
|
|
BBC Worldwide. Good. 2001. Paperback. 2001 Paperback with slight bumping to corners & edges. Pages clean, flat & tight.Synopsis;A guide to over 20,000 films, and a record of cinema from the silent era to the present day. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.09)
|
|
| 4) |
Ragnarok
|
|
|
Gollancz. Good. 1991. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1991 BOOK in clean blue cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ has wear to corners & edges with used appearance. SynopsisA science fiction thriller with an ecological theme and a vicious denouement. Convinced that the world will destroy itself if the production of nuclear weapons is not halted, a Nobel Prize-winning nuclear scientist and his daughter embark on a dramatic scheme to blackmail the Unite... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.05
($3.31)
|
|
| 5) |
Raiders of the Fells
|
|
|
The Brockhampton Press, Leicester, UK. Good. 1950. Cloth Hard Cover. 1950 blue cloth hardcovers, faded to spine and back cover, slight curve to back cover, pages tightly bound . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 6) |
Rainbow Annual 1955
|
|
|
Rainbow. Acceptable. 1955. Hardcover. 1955 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcovers, bumped & worn to edges & corners, cloth to spine faded & slightly worn to ends. Front & back hinges loosened to page block. First 8 pages loosened as a section, the rest all bound. Book Extract; Tommy trott was very lond otsweets and cakes, and thingslike that. The very thought ofthem delighted him, in fact his chiefpleasure was to sit and think aboutjam tarts and cream buns and all thingssweet. And sometimes he... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.39)
|
|
| 7) |
Ralph Dacre
|
|
|
Ulverscroft Large Print Bks.. Acceptable. 1977. Cloth Hard Cover. 1977 LARGE PRINT Ex Library Edition, in maroon cloth hardcovers, with tilt to spine & slight loosening to front hinge. PAGES have a used feel, although quite well bound. Good Reading copy. Book Extract;FAR ahead the figure showed for amoment against the skyline, thendropped out of sight behind theridge of the fell. Francis paused, gettinghis breath. He pulled out his handker-chief and wiped the sweat out of his eyes.He squinted up at the ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.02
($11.35)
|
|
| 8) |
Range War at Keno
|
|
|
Paperback Library. Good. 1967. Paperback. 1967 Paperback covers slightly edgeworn. Pages tanned, clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; Sheep Renegades on the Rampage!And only one man with courage enoughto try and stop them-cowhand Ken Vardenof the CP Ranch. That was the challenge Ken flung at thehard-riding herders. And Ken knew that hissix guns were the only aces he held in this . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.75
($1.21)
|
|
| 9) |
The Rat Spy
|
|
|
Buzz Books. Acceptable. 1995. Hardcover. 1995 The Animals of Farthing Wood Series. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners, small dents to both sides of top corner, all but 4cm piece at top of spine missing, some wear to top of spine, horizontal crease to middle of front cover, some biro scribble to top of back cover, well used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tight, great copy internally just let down by the spine & some parts of covers, readable copy. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 10) |
Raven and the Kamikaze
|
|
|
Macmillan. Acceptable. 1977. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1977 Ex Library. BOOK in very well worn brown cloth hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine, damage from sellotape being removed to front & back covers, reading creases & tilt to spine, well used appearance. PAGES tanned but flat & tightly bound, generally clean but some stains & spotting to margins throughout but this does not interfere with text, useable copy. DJ poor, bumping to corners, edges & spin... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.88
($3.04)
|
|
| 11) |
Read Me
|
|
|
Early Learning Centre. Acceptable. Paperback. Fun to Learn Activity Books Series. Paperback with some bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine, some reading creases, slightly dog-eared to corners. Pages clean, flat & tight, 26 pages, some scratch marks in the two activity pages at the front but does not spoil book content. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.98
($1.58)
|
|
| 12) |
Read Me a Poem: A Collection of Poems for Young Children
|
|
|
Kingfisher Books Ltd. Good. 1990. Hardcover. 1990 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners, used appearance. PAGES clean & tightly bound. Book Extract;from back cover; READ ME A POEM is the collection to start any childoff on a lifetime's enjoyment of poetry. There are nonsenseverses full of the fun ofplayingwith language; rhymes tolaugh at and rhymes to shudder at; and poems old and newwhich make you look at ordinary things differently.Illustrated with Inga Moore'... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
| 13) |
Read with Mummy: Three Little Pigs
|
|
|
Armadillo Books. Good. 1999. Hardcover. 1999 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover, some bumping to corners & to edges of back cover. PAGES clean, flat & tight, some grubby marks to title page but does not interfere with text, 3cm tear away from text to bottom of last story page. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 14) |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. 1999 538 pages, 1999 edition containing The Sands Of Sakkara by Glenn Meade,The Snow Falcon by Stuart Harrison,Tripwire by Lee Child and Donor by Ken McClure,pages clean and tight,great book . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.29
($2.09)
|
|
| 15) |
Reader's Digest Condensed books. The Eleventh Commandment(Jeffrey Archer),Flight Of Eagles(Jack Higgins),The Street Lawyer(John Grisham),False Pretences(Margaret Yorke),small chip in cover,pages clean and tight
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. 1998 1998 Edition,539 pages,The Eleventh Commandment(Jeffrey Archer),Flight Of Eagles(Jack Higgins),The Street Lawyer(John Grisham),False Pretences(Margaret Yorke),small chip in cover,pages clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
| 16) |
The Reader's Digest Great Encyclopaedic Dictionary Volume 2 M-Z
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Good. 1976. Hardcover. 1976 BOOK in red hardcover, slightly bumped to corners & edges, used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tight, grubby mark to bottom corner of page block. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.45)
|
|
| 17) |
The Reader's Digest Great Encyclopaedic Dictionary Volume 1
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Good. 1964. Hardcover. 1964 BOOK in red hardcover, slightly bumped to corners & edges, light used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tight, tanned to edge of page block. Book Extract; A dictionary normally takes the uses of words and phrases as such for itssubject-matter and is concerned with giving information about the things forwhich these words and phrases stand only so far as correct use of the wordsdepends upon knowledge of the things. In an encyclopaedia, on the otherhand, ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.24)
|
|
| 18) |
Reader's Digest Microwave Cookbook
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley. Good. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1990 BOOK in good printed pictoral hardcover, very slightly bumped to corners & spine ends. PAGES clean, flat & tight, lovely condition. Book Extract; A new kind of cooking has taken us by storm. In busy households allacross the country, and in many other parts of the world as well, themicrowave oven is becoming the cooking appliance of choice. That^s whatthis book is all about. Whether you are a novice microwave cook or anexperienced one. T... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.94
($11.22)
|
|
| 19) |
Reader's Digest Quiz Book: Book 2
|
|
|
Knight Books. Acceptable. 1974. First Edition. Paperback. 1974 Paperack with some bumping to corners & edges, reading creases to spine, used appearance. Pages well tanned to very edges, one page has some answers written in but they are not right & do not obscure text. Book Extract; from back cover; Do you know what a kangaroo word is? Can youread flag signals? Do you know the differencebetween orography and orthography ? Ortypography and topography ? How good areyour powers of deduction ? And your ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
| 20) |
Reader's Digest Travels & Adventures Through the Great Canadian Wilderness
|
|
|
Reader's Digest Association Ltd. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 1995 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover, very slightly bumped to corners & edges, slightly used appearance. PAGES very clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; THE heart OF canada is an untamed wilderness: a frontier-land of frozen plains, silent forests, tranquil lakes and multi-tudinous rivers, all fashioned on a huge scale.Canada is the world's second-largest country, surpassed onlyby the gigantic Russian Federation. Just one... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.24)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







