Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) R.B. Kitaj
Washington, DC. Hirshhorn Museum oand Sculpture Garden Catalog by Joe Shannon; texts by John Ashbury, Jane Livingstone et al

Hirshhorn Museum oand Sculpture Garden, 1981. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 174 pp, 102 illustrations (16 in color), bibliography. Exhibition September 7 - November 15, 1981. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) R.C. Gorman A Portrait
Parks, Stephen Photographs by Chuck Henningsen

New York Graphic Society, 1983. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj; signed by Gorman. 4to, blue cloth. 143 pp, 120 illustrations (53 in color). 839829 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Ralston Crawford
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. Text by Barbara Haskell

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1985. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 160 pp, 150 illustrations (50 in color), bibliography/exhibition list. Exhibition October 3, 1985 - February 2, 1986. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
4) The Ransom of Russian Art
McPhee, John

The Ransom of Russian Art
Stock photo.
A report on the plight of dissident artists in the Soviet Union, and an American professor who smuggled their work abroad.

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 8vo, cloth, 181 pp, 54 illustrations (52 in color). The story of how an American professor bought and had clandestinely shipped to the U.S. thousands of works by dissident Soviet artists during the period 1956-1986. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Raoul Dufy
San Francisco. The Art Museum. Essays by Grace L. McCann Morley, Jean Cassou and Marvin C. Ross

San Francisco Museum of Art, 1954. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. 44 pp, 49 illustrations (6 in color), chronology, summary bibliography. Exhibition May 12 - July 4, 1954, with an additional venue in Los Angeles. Freitag 2480. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) Raoul Dufy 1877-1953
Paris. Musée National d'Art Moderne. Catalog by Bernard Dorival; additional text by Jean Cassou

Editions Des Musées Nationaux, 1953. First. Softcover. Very good except for creases to the spine. 8vo, decorated wrappers. 63 pp of text+ 60b/w plates, chronology. French text. A memorial exhibition. Freitag 2478. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Raoul Dufy Paintings and Watercolors
Brion, Marcel Works selected by René ben Sussan

Phaidon, 1958. First. Hardcover. Fine in a dj with moderate spine discoloration. 4to, pictorial cloth. 112 pp, 82 illustrations (16 in color). Freitag 2463. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) Raphael Soyer
Goodrich, Lloyd

Abrams, c. 1972. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. Folio, cloth. 349 pp, 290 illustrations (77 tipped-in color), bibliography, index. The standard coffee-table monograph. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $235.00
9) Raphael Soyer Paintings and Drawings
Gutman, Walter K. Preface by Jerome Kelin, with comments by the artist

Shorewood Publishing in association with Rabin & Krueger Gallery, n.d. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 192 pp, 152 illustrations (16 incolor). Karpel M168a (supplemental citation). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Raphael and America
Washington DC. National Gallery of Art. Catalog by David Alan Brown

National Gallery of Art, 1983. First. Softcover. Very good except for rubbing along the front edge of the spine. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 208 pp, 139 illustrations (21 in color). Exhibition January 9 - May 8, 1983. Freitag 7856. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
11) Rauschenberg
Forge, Andrew

Abrams, n.d. Abridged. Softcover. Clean internally, but paint splattered on the back cover and edges. (The front cover is relatively clean.). Obl. 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers. 87 pp, 51 illustrations (25 in color, chronology, bibliography. A severe abridgement of the author's classic monograph of 1967. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Rauschenberg
Forge, Andrew

Abrams, n.d. [c. 1969]. First. Hardcover. Edges moderately worn, a bottom corner bump affecting the book block but not the covers; the fold-out rear endpaper (which contains some text and wraps around to the front over the fore-edge) has short tears to the edges at the bottom. No dj. Obl. 4to, decorated boards. 230 pp + foldouts, 153 illustrations (47 in color), chronology, bibliography. The exceedingly rare early monograph, a cornerstone document of the pop movement. Included is a 32 pp booklet contain... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
13) Raymond Duchamp-Villon
Hamilton, George Heard Notes by William C. Agee

Walker, 1967. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 8vo, cloth. 141 pp, 82 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Freitag 2432. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Raymond Han: Still-Life Paintings
New York. Forum Gallery. Essay by Patterson Sims

Forum Gallery, 1998. First. Softcover. Very good except for light rubbing to the front cover. 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. [28] pp, 12 color plates + 1 detail enlargement, exhibition list, brief bibliography. Exhibition October 29 - November 28, 1998. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Raymond Han: Still-Life Paintings
New York. Forum Gallery. Essay by Patterson Sims

Forum Gallery, 1998. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. [28] pp, 12 color plates + 1 detail enlargement, exhibition list, brief bibliography. Exhibition October 29 - November 28, 1998. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Reading Russell Essays 1942 to 1988 on Ideas, Literature, Art, Theater, Music, Places, and Persons
Russell, John

Abrams, 1989. First. Hardcover. Very good in a spine-faded dj. 4to, cloth. 263 pp, 63 line drawings, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
17) Readings in American Art Since 1900 A Documentary Survey
Rose, Barbara

Praeger, 1968. First. Softcover. Very good. 8vo, stiff wrappers, xiv+224 pp, 71 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. Published as a companion volume to the author's "American Art Since 1900: A Critical Hisotry," and containing essays and statements from 68 Twentieth-Century American painters and sculptors. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Reality Remade
New York. Kent Fine Art. Introduction by Douglas Walla

Kent Fine Art, 1986. First. Softcover. Very good except for spine scuffing. 4to, stiff wrappers, 53 pages, 23 color illustrations. The gallery's inaugural exhibition traced the influence of Dada over 70 years. Works by Duchamp, Man Ray, Kelly, Arp, Tony Smith, Artschwager, Westermann, Oldenburg, Samaras, Beuys, Ladda, Holzer and Todt are illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) The Reality of Appearance The Tromp l'Oeil Tradition in American Painting
Berkeley. The University Art Museum. Text by Alfred Frankenstein

University Art Museum, Berkeley / New York Graphic Society, 1970. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth, 156 pp, 113 illustrations (8 in color). Exhibition March 21 - May 3, 1970. Karpel I-280. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Recent Paintings by Tom Wesselmann
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery

Sidney Janis Gallery, 1972. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff stapled wrappers. [12] pp, 8 illustratins (2 in color). Exhibition November 8 - December 2, 1972. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (151)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: