Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from William Robertson

Bookseller: William Robertson (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) RAF Fighter Pilot
Laming, Tim

RAF Fighter Pilot
London: W.H. Allen , 1991. 1st edition. Hardback. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. What does it take to become a jet fighter pilot with the RAF? A behind-the-scenes look at selection, training, operations, weapons, tactics, etc. Packed with facts and information that puts the reader firmly 'in the cockpit'. Contains 202 pages, 24 x 15.5cm, 8 pages of b&w photos plus several line drawings. Blue cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket showing slight crinkling to top edge, otherwise in Good condi... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.68)
2) Rajiv Gandhi: Son of A Dynasty
Nugent, Nicholas

Rajiv Gandhi: Son of A Dynasty
London: BBC , 1990. Hardcover. Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Insightful and perceptive biography of the youngest of the Gandhi dynasty to rule India. Sheds new light on the Bofors arms scandal which ultimately led to Rajiv's downfall. Size, 24 x 16cm, 223 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Brown cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket. Internally, good: clean, bright and unmarked in ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
3) The Real Heroes of Telemark: The True Story of the Secret Mission to Stop Hitler's Atomic Bomb
Mears, Ray

The Real Heroes of Telemark: The True Story of the Secret Mission to Stop Hitler's Atomic Bomb
London: Hodder&Stoughton, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Produced in conjunction with the BBC TV programme of the same name. The full story of the sabotage of Hitler's atomic bomb programme, by destroying a vital heavy-water plant in occupied Norway. Mears, himself a well-known survival expert, shows how the survival techniques of the saboteurs were crucial to the mission, which in itself influenced the outcome of the war. Explains how such a hi... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.30)
4) Red Odyssey: A journey through the Soviet Republics
Akchurin, Marat

Red Odyssey: A journey through the Soviet Republics
London: Secker & Warburg , 1992. Hardcover. Fair/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Travelling at first by car and, when that disintegrates, by any means at hand, the author - an adventurous, irreverant Muscovite - reveals a Soviet Union few Western travellers have ever seen; a country on the edge of civil war, where ethnic tensions are leading increasingly to violence and gangs of young thugs terrorise outsiders like himself. As he travels - through Kazakhstan, U... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.22)
5) The Red Orchestra The Soviet spy network inside Nazi Europe
Tarrant, V.E

The Red Orchestra  The Soviet spy network inside Nazi Europe
London: Arms & Armour Press , 1995. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 1st edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The full story of Soviet spy networks which operated very successfully in Germany, France, Belgium, Holland and Switzerland during World War II. Size, 23 x 15.5cm, 224 pages, 4 maps. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Illustrated laminated card covers in good condition. Internally, good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
6) Remembering Pearl Harbor The Story of the USS Arizona Memorial
Slackman, Michael

Remembering Pearl Harbor  The Story of the USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu HI: Arizona Memorial Museum Association, 1996. Ninth Edition. Paperback. Fine. 9th (Expanded) Edition. Softback. Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. The ninth, expanded, edition of this publication by the Arizona Memorial Museum Association. It recounts the enduring story of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, and the subsequent construction and dedication of the USS Arizona Memorial and Visitor Center. A major feature of the work are the numerous contemporary photographs of the attack and its afterm... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.30)
7) Ring Of Fire: from the BBC television series
Blair, Lawrence & Lorne

Ring Of Fire: from the BBC television series
New York: Bantam , 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 1st edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The remarkable story of a unique 10-year voyage of exploration amongst the volcanic islands of the Indonesian archipelago. Contains 272 pages, 26 x 215cm, and illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and drawings. Pictorial card covers showing slight diagonal crease on bottom/right corner, otherwise in Fine condition. Internally, Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.22)
8) The Rise and Fall of the British Navy
Humble, Richard

The Rise and Fall of the British Navy
London: Macdonald/Queen Anne Press , 1986. Hardcover. Fair. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. A critical history of the Royal Navy from its origins in the 16th Century, through to World War II, and then to the Falklands War and its aftermath. Size 23.5 x 14.5cm, 255 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, pictorial laminated boards in very Fair condition, internally Fair: generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.25)
9) The Rising of the Moon: The Devonshire UFO Triangle
Downes, Jonathan & Wright, Nigel

The Rising of the Moon: The Devonshire UFO Triangle
Corby: Domra Publications, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 1st Edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A detailed investigation into sightings of UFOs, mystery animals, and other strange phenomena in South Devon during the long, hot summer of 1997. As the authors delved deeper, they realised that the sightings that summer were only the latest wave of strange events to haunt that region. Eventually, they reached a terrifying and fascinating conclusion as to the nature of these phenomena... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.75 ($20.61)
10) Robert: My Father
Morley, Sheridan

Robert: My Father
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson , 1993. Hardcover. Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Biography of the late British entertainer, written by his son. Size, 24 x 16cm, 240 pages, 24 pages of b&w photos and some line drawings. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, maroon cloth boards in very good dust jacket. Internally, good: clean, bright and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
11) Rommel
Young, Desmond

Rommel
London: BCA , 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author's now 'classic' biography of Field Marshall Erwin Rommel, the 'Desert Fox'. First published in 1950, this is a Book Club reprint from 1972. Size, 21 x 14cm, 288 pages, 11 b&w photos and 4 maps. Red cloth boards in very good condition. No jacket. Internally, very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.45)
12) The Round Art: The Astrology of Time and Space
Mann, A. T

The Round Art: The Astrology of Time and Space
London: Paper Tiger, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A definitive textbook of astrology which correlates this ancient science and art to modern psychology and physics. Written for both complete beginners and those with some understanding of the art, it is highly illustrated and comprehensive in scope, giving a thorough grounding to all. Amongst the original features of the book is the first presentation of a Time Scale for use in in... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
13) Royal Air Force at War
Foxley-Norris, Air Chief Marshal Sir Christopher (Editor)

Royal Air Force at War
London: BCA, 1984. Book Club. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Hardback. Book Club Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Large format and highly illustrated collection of eighteen 'essays', giving insight into RAF operations during two World Wars. Contributors include some of the most distinguished airmen of WWII. Contains 144 pages, 29 x 22cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Blue-grey cloth boards bearing small gilt crest of RAF Benevolent Fund in Very Good illustrated ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.85 ($7.84)
14) The Royal Horticultural Society's Step-By-Step Gardening Techniques
Brickell, Christopher (editor)

The Royal Horticultural Society's Step-By-Step Gardening Techniques
London: Chancellor Press , 1993. Revised/Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Hardback. Revised Reprint. Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The gardener's 'bible'. This revised and updated version contains all the vital basic information needed for successful gardening. Over 1,200 illustrations show clearly how to grow vegetables, fruit and flowers; care for lawns; prune roses, shrubs and other plants; and how to propagate new plants. Includes practical advice on all aspects of garden care and mainte... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.75 ($12.53)
15) The Royal Navy Today and Tomorrow
Hill, Rear Admiral J.R

The Royal Navy Today and Tomorrow
London: Ian Allan , 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback reprint. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The role of the modern Royal Navy in peace and war. An interesting insight into British naval thinking in the immediate pre-Falklands era. Size 295 x 22cm, 144 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photos (4 pages in colour). Blue cloth boards in very good pictorial dust jacket, internally very good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.35 ($7.03)
16) The Royal World of Animals
Cayzer, Beatrice

The Royal World of Animals
London: Sidgwick & Jackson , 1989. Hardcover. Good +/good +. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. An unusual look at the British royal family through their association with animals from Victorian times to the present day. Many delightful photos of royals with their pets, polo ponies, etc, etc. One for royal watchers and animal lovers. Contains 160 pages, 24 x 16cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos, with 8 pages of colour photos. Ex-library, front endpaper remov... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
17) Running With the Moon: A Boy's Own Adventure
Bealby, Jonny

Running With the Moon: A Boy's Own Adventure
London: Heinemann , 1995. Hardcover. Fair/fair. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. The powerful and moving story of how the author travelled through the inspiring and punishing African landscape, and his deep pain and grief over the death of his girlfriend, to find a new inner strength and joy in his life. It is a tale of great adventure and true love. Contains 334 pages, 24 x 15.5cm, with 1 map. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Black cloth boards in Fai... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.25)
18) Russia's Heroes 1941-45
Axell, Albert

Russia's Heroes 1941-45
London: Constable, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Stories of Russian heroes of WWII - a largely unknown body of men and women in the Western world. When Hitler's troops invaded Soviet Russia in 1941, Western military opinion was that the Russian Army, poorly led and equiped, would be defeated and largely destroyed. That it was not, and went on to achieve victory over the Nazi invaders, was mostly down to the individual courage and resolve of ordi... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($6.87)


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: