cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) RABBIT BLUE
Gay, Marie-Louise

RABBIT BLUE
Toronto: Stoddart. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773727507 . Excellent, near new condition - clean, & tight, tiny publisher's marking on spine bottom corner. Non-paginated. Gorgeous colour illustrations by the author.A whimsical, magical tale of the very talented Rabbit Blue, by the author of Rainy Day Magic, Mademoiselle Moon & Fat Charlie's Circus. Mary-Louise Gay's well-loved books has won numerous awards, including the Governor General's Award a... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) RABBITS DON'T WEAR DIAMONDS
Christenson, B & B

RABBITS DON'T WEAR DIAMONDS
Manitoba: Friesens Printers. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0968751512 . Very Scarce. Signed by authors on title page. Excellent, like new condition other than a little scuffing of cover. Clean and unmarked. B/w illus. 287 pages. From the Rear Cover: "We have enjoyed putting out 'The Coyote Laffed' in 1999 and 'Gopher Gold' in 2000, and here are more of the same....A collection of short stories for your reading pleasure. We hope you'll like them. Keywords: Pioneers of Ca... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
3) RABBIT'S NEW RUG
Delton, Judy

RABBIT'S NEW RUG
Parents' Magazine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0819310093 . Light wear overall, a little moreso to corners. Interior clean & unmarked. Very cute! Rabbit loves his beautiful new rug, but comes to realize there are more important things....like his friends! (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS IN CANADA
Li, Peter S. (editor)

RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS IN CANADA
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1990. Second Printing. Softcover. 0195407210 . Very nice condition - light corner wear, light crease on front, a little soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean, however there are a few pages with pencil underlining. "A collection of twelve essays by leading sociologists, discussing government policies and academic theories that affect how race and ethnic relations are structured and interpreted in Canada. " [443-osl? ] ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) RACHEL CARSON, FRIEND OF THE EARTH
Sabin, Francene

RACHEL CARSON, FRIEND OF THE EARTH
Troll Associates. Very Good. 1993. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. 0816728224 . Very nice shape - light wear to edges/corners, a little scuffing. Internal pages are clean & tight, there is a name written inside cover & small inscription on opposite page. The life and times of Marine biologist and science writer, Rachel Carson, whose book "Silent Spring" changed the way we look at pesticides. Written for younger readers. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) RADHA, DIARY OF A WOMAN'S SEARCH
Radha, Swami Sivananda

RADHA, DIARY OF A WOMAN'S SEARCH
Timeless Books. Very Good+. 1990. Third Printing. Softcover. 0931454190 . Only light wear overall. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover and usual markings. . Light edge/corner wear, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages tight and clean. B/w photos. 208 pages. "Full of immediacy, humor and insight, Radha: Dairy of a Woman's Search is the engaging account of Swami Radha's spiritual pilgrimage to India in the 1950's. As a Westerner and a woman, Swami Radha overcame inc... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
Wolfe, Tom

RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
Bantam Books. Good. 1971. Softcover. Internal pages are clean & tight, however cover does have considerable wear, creasing, fading, reading copy only. The author has created an appallingly funny, cool, small, deflative two-scene social drama about America's biggest, hottest and most perplexing problem. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter book) [osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.00
8) RADICAL LOVE, AN APPROACH TO SEXUAL SPIRITUALITY
Donnelly, Dody H

RADICAL LOVE, AN APPROACH TO SEXUAL SPIRITUALITY
MN: Winston Press. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0866838171 . Light edge & corner wear, a little edge rubbing. Internal pages clean & tight other than old price marked out on 1st page. "An authentic, deeply-needed prophetic voice, Donnelly understands how the split between body-spirit and male-female rends asunder social peace. Spirituality must be sexual, she tells us, in order to be human. A compelling , powerful, life-filled book. " --Malcolm Boyd; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) THE RADIO BEASTS War Against the Ant-Masters of Venus
Farley, Ralph Milne

THE RADIO BEASTS War Against the Ant-Masters of Venus
Ace Science Fiction. Good. 1964. Softcover. Moderate edge & corner wear, rubbing to edges, creasing, light soiling. Interior are pages are clean other than a seller's stamp on first page. . Age tanning to covers & pages. No publication date, approx. Circa 1964. When Myles Cabot invented radio matter-trans mission, he used it to visit out neigboring world of Venus. There he found himself on a world of giant insects and winged men who conversed by way of natural radio. And there, on the Radi... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) RADIO CONTROL SOARING
Hughes, Dave

RADIO CONTROL SOARING
Radio Control Publishing. Very Good. 1975. Second Edition. Softcover. 0903676060 . Cover has scuffing, light edgewear & creasing, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean & tight. B/w illus. 259 pages. In three sections on: 1]"Slope Soaring"; 2] "Thermal Soaring" and 3] "Soaring Aerodynamics". With 21 chapters. Hundreds of diagrams of soaring techniques, and diagrams of Lift and Drag characteristics, Identification of Forces, Ballast, Wing sectio... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
11) RAGE IN SILENCE A Novel Based on the Life of Goya
Braider, Donald

RAGE IN SILENCE A Novel Based on the Life of Goya
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. DJ has moderate edgewear and small tears, light scuffing & yellowing, price clipped. Hardcover is near fine with clean & tight pages, slight edge/corner bumping. Name and price on second endpage. "Rage in Silence is the towering story of a man whose fiery passions were matched by the turbulence of the times in which he lived. Out of the agony of his native Spain, Francisco Goya created a phantasmag... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
12) THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
Nesbit, Edith

THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
London: Macmillan. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0333600177 . Macmillan Little Classics, small HC in Slipcase. HC has slight soiling to outer edge of pages and slight wear to book edges. Interior clean & unmarked. Charming illustrations throughout in b/w & colour by Huges. Slipcase has moderate wear/creasing & a little pulling away of top/bottom flaps. "This is a delightful classic story by Edith Nesbit, first published in 1906. When father is suddenly ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) RAIN FOREST IN YOUR KITCHEN The Hidden Connection between Extinction and Your Supermarket
Teitel, Martin

RAIN FOREST IN YOUR KITCHEN The Hidden Connection between Extinction and  Your Supermarket
Stock photo.
WA: Island Press. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 1559631538 . Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, very good condition, usual stamps & stickers, light wear overall. Light soiling outer edge of pages and a few pages with light spotting. 113 pages. Environmental activist Martin Teitel offers compelling evidence that by slightly modifying how we shop, eat, and garden, we can collectively influence the operating decisions of today's corporate agribusiness and help preserve our precio... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.95
14) RAIN, SHINE, OR SNOW AND OTHER TALES Four Little Friends
Fujikawa, Gyo

Modern Publishing. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1561447307 . Excellent condition, other than very light corner wear, tiny tears spine top and last page of book has the corner cut off. Otherwise clean & tight. Usual adorable Fukikawa illustrations. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) THE RAINBOW DICTIONARY
Wright, Wendell W

THE RAINBOW DICTIONARY
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co.. Very Good+. 1959. Hardcover. Very nice condition for its age - overall wear is light. Clean & unmarked. Colour illustrations. Some light page wrinkling seen near front and two small edge tears, bumping to spine ends. Wonderful illustrated dictionary for young children, comprised of 2,300 common words with examples of a sentence or two, eg. JOIN - We join our hands to make a circle. We put our hands together to make a circle.....Larry wants to join the Boy Scouts... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.95
16) THE RAINBOW His Most Passionately Revealing Novel
Lawrence, D. H

THE RAINBOW His Most Passionately Revealing Novel
Very Good. 1943. First Edition. Softcover. C. 1943, likely 1950's printing. Light edge & corner wear, light corner curling, creasing to spine, light soiling. Internal pages are clean, age tanning, small tear first page. All pages intact although binding is becoming a bit fragile. "The story of the tormented, strangely inter-twining loves of three generations" (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). 444 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) RAINBOW WARRIOR The French Attempt to Sink Greenpeace
The Sunday Times Insight Team

RAINBOW WARRIOR The French Attempt to Sink Greenpeace
London: Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091643600 . Scarce Title. Hardcover & jacket in good condition, ex-library, with usual lib. markings, minor wear overall, few small tears/chips to jacket, light soiling. Interior pages clean & tight, b/w photos. Greenpeace provided the Sunday Times with full and exclusive access to all information on an act of terrorism perpetrated by France against Greenpeace, including information on the sinking, and t... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) THE RAINY MOON AND OTHER STORIES
Colette

THE RAINY MOON AND OTHER STORIES
U. K.: Penguin. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0140038434 . Light edgewear, light soiling to cover, a few light creases, silver pen marking top end of spine. Interior clean & unmarked - age tanning to page edges. Eleven stories, written between 1937 and 1945. With her instinctive genius for evoking the physical presence of people and places, Colette peels aside the layers of French Society - in all its aspects - to reveal the depths of passion and sensuality that smoulder at the heart o... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
19) A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Hansberry, Lorraine

A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Signet / NAL. Good. 1966. Softcover. Moderate edge/corner wear, creasing, corner creasing/curling, age tanning to pages. Interior pages clean & tight other than name written on first page. "The Original Screenplay of an American classic. This is a landmark volume of the epic, original film script written by Lorraine Hansberry, adapted from her stage play. But movie audiences did not know that nearly a third of her powerful screenplay had been cut. This edition restores all of these deletions ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) RANCH OF DREAMS Black Beauty Animal Sanctuary
Amory, Cleveland

RANCH OF DREAMS Black Beauty Animal Sanctuary
Cleveland Amory's exemplary Texas animal sanctuary, Black Beauty Ranch, is the subject of this book, in which tells the stori... read more

Penguin. New. 1998. Softcover. 0140269754 . New book, has small publisher's marking outer edge of pages. "After reading Black Beauty as a child, Cleveland Amory dreamed that some day he would have a ranch where animals would not be abused, but rather would, like that famous horse, end their days roaming proud and free. Many people know that for decades Amory has worked tirelessly on the behalf of animals as the founder of The Fund for Animals and that he first confessed to being adopted by a ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (20)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (122)
Signed (8)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
Canada (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: