Titles starting with R from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 196
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
The RAF at War
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1981. Book is verrrry slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight. I don't think this book has been read. We have other titles in this series.. First Printing. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
RAMEAU'S NIECE
|
|
|
Margaret Nathan, a writer with a famously bad memory, is married to an egotistical professor. The marriage is happy enough un... read more
New York: Penguin, 1993. Still clean, straight and tight but a little shelfworn.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 3) |
THE RAT
|
|
|
Grass turns his attention to the possibility of ecological disaster in this novel about a female rat whose aim is to replace ... read more
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1987. By Nobel Prize-winning author. First printing of English edition. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities with remainder mark on bottom edge else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is whole and crisp and now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
RL's Dream
|
|
|
Soupspoon Wise, an unsuccessful blues guitarist, is dying of cancer on the streets of New York when he is rescued by an angel... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. Slightly shelfworn but still clean, straight and tight in like dustjacket. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
RUN WITH THE HORSEMEN
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1982. This book is straight and tight but there is some writing (notes about other books) on the first page. Otherwise, the book is spotless. . Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Race : How Blacks and Whites Think and Feel about the American Obsession
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1992. Clean, straight, tight copy in like dustjacket with slight rubbing at extremities on both. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Radiant Days
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2007. Absolutely minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Rag and Bone Shop
|
|
|
This historical novel is based on Charles Dickens's affair with the actress Ellen Ternan. The tale is told by Ternan alternat... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2002. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rage Factor
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities and leans just slightly to the right else clean and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly edgeworn and now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rage in the Streets : Mob Violence in America
|
|
|
A history of mob violence in America spanning from the Boston Tea Party to the riots that occurred after the Chicago Bulls wo... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1994. Very slightly rubbed, both book and dustjacket, else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Railroads: An American Journey
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1985. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with a couple of slightly bumped corners but clean within and straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is rubbed at extremities with small chips and snags and a two-inch closed tear at bottom of back panel but still bright and clean.. Second Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rain of Iron and Ice : The Very Real Threat of Comet and Asteroid Bombardment
|
|
|
This volume informally surveys meteorites and meteors--their origins, types, consequences, and prospects for influencing futu... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rainbow Mars
|
|
|
This is a collection of six linked stories written over the course of Niven's long career.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999. Base of spine gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rainy Lake
|
|
|
In this coming-of-age story set in the 1960s, Vietnam and race relations disturb the peace of Danielle Fillian's family durin... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. A little rubbed at extremities with remainder marks, two of them!, on bottom edge else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Raising Blaze : Bringing up an Extraordinary Son in an Ordinary World
|
|
|
This subtle indictment of the brazen attitude the public school system often takes toward children who may have behavioral pr... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Just slightly rubbed both book and dustjacket, otherwise clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Raising Fences: A Black Man's Love Story
|
|
|
This memoirist was determined all his life not to become an absentee dad like so many around him in his African-American comm... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2002. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Raising Fences: A Black Man's Love Story
|
|
|
This memoirist was determined all his life not to become an absentee dad like so many around him in his African-American comm... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2002. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ramses: The Battle of Kadesh
|
|
|
At fourteen, Ramses, the second son of the Pharaoh Seti, must begin to pass a series of royal tests designed to build his men... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. A crisp, clean copy. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Ramses: The Eternal Temple
|
|
|
At fourteen, Ramses, the second son of the Pharaoh Seti, must begin to pass a series of royal tests designed to build his men... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. A little rubbed at lower front corner, corner is starting to separate, else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ramses: The Eternal Temple
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. A crisp, clean copy. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (188)Fine or New (81)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (134)
$10-25 (51)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (97)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (182)
Filter by country:
United States (196)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












